Utah micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Roy, Utah
Direct answer
136 healthcare providers hold a Roy practice address, 35.1 per 10,000 of its 38,719 residents, 20 percent of them in general dentistry. Weber County recorded 7 SBA healthcare approvals worth $7,153,300, and Ogden, UT sits 6 miles out.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Utah, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Utah page.
- Population: 38,719 residents (25K-50K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 136 across 19 fields2
- Median household income: $91,1123
- Largest provider field: General dentistry: 27 registered providers2
- Nearest metro: Ogden, UT, 6 miles1
- SBA healthcare approvals in the county: 7 approvals totaling $7,153,3004
Roy clinicians, by field
Counted at the town's own addresses: 136 providers, 19 fields, 35.1 clinicians per 10,000 of the 38,719 residents here
| Field | Providers | Per 10,000 residents | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| General dentistry | 27 | 7.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 24 | 6.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 23 | 5.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Dental specialties | 11 | 2.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 10 | 2.6 | NPPES [2] |
| ABA and autism therapy | 9 | 2.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 6 | 1.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 5 | 1.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 4 | 1.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care | 4 | 1.0 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 3 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Podiatry | 2 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Telehealth and virtual clinics | 2 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Urgent care | 1 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| SUD treatment and residential | 1 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| NEMT and ambulance | 1 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry | 1 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 1 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Occupational health and drug testing | 1 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 4 | CMS [5] |
A single Roy practice can hold more than one of these numbers. 20 percent sit in general dentistry, counted as clinicians rather than as owners.
What lenders have already approved in Weber County
The county file holds 7 healthcare approvals, which is a thin comparable set for anyone pricing collateral
| Measure | Published figure | What sits behind it |
|---|---|---|
| Approvals on record | 7 | One published fiscal year, healthcare borrowers only [4] |
| Total approved capital | $7,153,300 | Approved, not disbursed, and not net of withdrawals [4] |
| Mean deal size | $1,021,900 | A mean, so one large approval moves it [4] |
| Lenders sited in the county | 157 | Credit intermediation offices sited in the county [6] |
The consequence of these numbers
The ratio that matters up front is 35.1 per 10,000, which decides whether a ramp schedule reads as conservative. A short county record of 7 approvals usually means more documentation and a lower advance against the same collateral. A $91,112 median household income here sets the ceiling on what an elective or cash-pay line can be expected to carry.
Programs the Roy mix reaches for
- Practice acquisition
- Startup and de novo
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
- Equipment financing and leasing
- Working capital term loan
Built from what is enumerated here rather than from a national list, so a field with no presence in Roy does not appear. Availability is still a Utah question.
Underwriting by field in Roy
Drawn from the fields that actually practice here: general dentistry, physical, occupational, and speech therapy, primary care and family medicine
| Specialty | Read first in underwriting | Why the money is usually needed |
|---|---|---|
| General dentistry (27) | Three years of collections history, Hygiene as a share of collections, Overhead ratio and owner add-backs | Acquisition of an established practice |
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (24) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
| Primary care and family medicine (23) | Panel size, Value-based contract exposure, Provider productivity | Acquisition |
The first column is Roy's own NPPES count. The rest is how the field is generally underwritten, whether the address is Roy or anywhere else.
Roy against nearby Utah markets
Comparables travel. These are the Utah towns whose density, at 35.1 per 10,000 here, gets weighed beside this one.
| Market | Population | Clinicians | Density per 10,000 | Distance in miles |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Roy (current) | 38,719 | 136 | 35.1 | |
| Clinton | 23,728 | 58 | 24.4 | 2 |
| West Haven | 24,617 | 45 | 18.3 | 3 |
| West Point | 12,726 | 26 | 20.4 | 4 |
| Clearfield | 34,778 | 186 | 53.5 | 5 |
| South Ogden | 17,749 | 185 | 104.2 | 5 |
| Syracuse | 38,999 | 82 | 21.0 | 6 |
What the geography does to a Roy projection
6 miles separate Roy from Ogden, UT. Lease pricing follows Ogden, UT, while revenue stays capped by the 38,719 residents here. Households here carry $91,112 in median income, and that ceiling decides how much of a treatment plan gets started rather than deferred. With no hospital in town, a projection has to name where referrals and coverage come from.
Other Utah markets
- Clinton 23,728 residents
- West Haven 24,617 residents
- West Point 12,726 residents
- Clearfield 34,778 residents
- South Ogden 17,749 residents
- Syracuse 38,999 residents
Roy owners, answered
01How many providers practice in Roy, and in what?
136 enumerations sit at Roy addresses in the monthly NPPES file, working out to 35.1 for every 10,000 residents. 20 percent of them are general dentistry, and physical, occupational, and speech therapy follows with 24. An enumeration is a clinician, so the 136 here cover fewer than 136 practices.
02What does Weber County's shortage designation change?
Designated for primary care, dental, mental health, Weber County qualifies its clinicians for federal repayment support. On a file that turns on adding staff, that is the difference between a hiring assumption and a hiring plan.
03Why does Weber County show so little SBA activity?
The published file records 7 7(a) and 504 approvals to healthcare borrowers in Weber County. That tracks how few Weber County practices changed hands that year, not credit quality. 157 credit intermediation establishments operate in Weber County, so the lending capacity is local even where the healthcare history is not.
04Is Roy underwritten as part of Ogden, UT?
Partly. Ogden, UT is 6 miles out, so rent and equipment comparables travel in from there while patients still come from the 38,719 residents around Roy. Cost side metro, revenue side local.
05Is there local lending capacity in Weber County?
County Business Patterns records 157 credit intermediation establishments in Weber County. That is the local origination bench, and it decides whether a file gets underwritten by somebody who has seen Roy rents and resale before or by somebody working from a screen.
06What does the underserved designation in Weber County support?
Weber County carries a medically underserved designation. It evidences unmet demand behind a capacity build, and it opens recruitment programs that make a staffing line in a projection easier to defend than local wage data alone would.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 5CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.