Utah micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Syracuse, Utah
Direct answer
38,999 residents, 82 enumerated clinicians, 21.0 per 10,000, 20 percent of them in general dentistry: that is the Syracuse market a funder prices. Davis County adds 22 healthcare approvals worth $16,130,900 and 11 miles of distance to Ogden, UT.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Utah, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Utah page.
- Population: 38,999 residents (25K-50K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 82 across 16 fields2
- Median household income: $132,4593
- Largest provider field: General dentistry: 16 registered providers2
- Nearest metro: Ogden, UT, 11 miles1
- SBA healthcare approvals in the county: 22 approvals totaling $16,130,9004
The clinical base a lender can verify here
21.0 providers per 10,000 residents is what 82 enumerations across 16 fields works out to in a town of 38,999
| Field | Providers | Per 10,000 residents | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| General dentistry | 16 | 4.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Dental specialties | 13 | 3.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 11 | 2.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 10 | 2.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 8 | 2.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 5 | 1.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care | 4 | 1.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 3 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 3 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 2 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Non-medical home care | 2 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| NEMT and ambulance | 1 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| ABA and autism therapy | 1 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry | 1 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 1 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Telehealth and virtual clinics | 1 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 4 | CMS [5] |
A single Syracuse practice can hold more than one of these numbers. 20 percent sit in general dentistry, counted as clinicians rather than as owners.
Loan activity in Davis County
Lenders in Davis County have already closed 22 healthcare approvals, averaging $733,223, which is the size a new file gets read beside
| Line | Amount | Reading and source |
|---|---|---|
| Approvals on record | 22 | Fiscal year published in the SBA file [4] |
| Total approved capital | $16,130,900 | Sum of approvals to healthcare borrowers [4] |
| Mean deal size | $733,223 | Dollars divided by approvals [4] |
| Lenders sited in the county | 204 | Credit intermediation establishments, NAICS 522 [6] |
The consequence of these numbers
The ratio that matters up front is 21.0 per 10,000, which decides whether a ramp schedule reads as conservative. A request measured against 22 prior Davis County approvals is priced on precedent, which shortens the questions about valuation. A $132,459 median household income here sets the ceiling on what an elective or cash-pay line can be expected to carry.
Programs the Syracuse mix reaches for
- Practice acquisition
- Startup and de novo
- Equipment financing and leasing
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
- Working capital term loan
Ranked from the 16 fields that actually practice in Syracuse, weighted toward general dentistry. Availability still depends on Utah and on the funding partner.
Underwriting by field in Syracuse
general dentistry, dental specialties, primary care and family medicine account for most of what is enumerated in Syracuse, so those are the files funders see from this town
| Specialty | Read first in underwriting | Why the money is usually needed |
|---|---|---|
| General dentistry (16) | Three years of collections history, Hygiene as a share of collections, Overhead ratio and owner add-backs | Acquisition of an established practice |
| Dental specialties (13) | Collections concentrated in the selling doctor, Referral source concentration, Contract receivables on payment plans | Specialty practice acquisition |
| Primary care and family medicine (11) | Panel size, Value-based contract exposure, Provider productivity | Acquisition |
Local counts come from NPPES. What a file turns on is drawn from how the field is generally reviewed, not from any decision about your practice.
Density beside the neighboring Utah towns
Comparables travel. These are the Utah towns whose density, at 21.0 per 10,000 here, gets weighed beside this one.
| Market | Population | Clinicians | Density per 10,000 | Distance in miles |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Syracuse (current) | 38,999 | 82 | 21.0 | |
| Clearfield | 34,778 | 186 | 53.5 | 3 |
| West Point | 12,726 | 26 | 20.4 | 3 |
| Clinton | 23,728 | 58 | 24.4 | 4 |
| Layton | 84,348 | 693 | 82.2 | 6 |
| Roy | 38,719 | 136 | 35.1 | 6 |
| Kaysville | 33,252 | 127 | 38.2 | 8 |
What the geography does to a Syracuse projection
11 miles separate Syracuse from Ogden, UT. Lease pricing follows Ogden, UT, while revenue stays capped by the 38,999 residents here. Households here carry $132,459 in median income, and that ceiling decides how much of a treatment plan gets started rather than deferred. With no hospital in town, a projection has to name where referrals and coverage come from.
Other Utah markets
- Clearfield 34,778 residents
- West Point 12,726 residents
- Clinton 23,728 residents
- Layton 84,348 residents
- Roy 38,719 residents
- Kaysville 33,252 residents
Questions from Syracuse
01How many providers practice in Syracuse, and in what?
82 enumerations sit at Syracuse addresses in the monthly NPPES file, working out to 21.0 for every 10,000 residents. 20 percent of them are general dentistry, and dental specialties follows with 13. An enumeration is a clinician, so the 82 here cover fewer than 82 practices.
02What does Davis County's shortage designation change?
Designated for primary care, dental, mental health, Davis County qualifies its clinicians for federal repayment support. On a file that turns on adding staff, that is the difference between a hiring assumption and a hiring plan.
03Is Syracuse underwritten as part of Ogden, UT?
Comparables and demand split at 11 miles. An appraiser prices the lease and the equipment off Ogden, UT; the revenue line has to hold up against 38,999 local residents.
04What does SBA lending look like around Syracuse?
$16,130,900 went to healthcare borrowers in Davis County across 22 approvals, $733,223 on average. Deals near Syracuse get sized against that record before anything else.
05What does a $132,459 median income mean for case acceptance?
Median household income in Syracuse runs $132,459. On elective and cash-pay work that is the number a funder converts into case acceptance, and it sets how much of a treatment plan a projection can assume gets started rather than deferred.
06Is there local lending capacity in Davis County?
County Business Patterns records 204 credit intermediation establishments in Davis County. That is the local origination bench, and it decides whether a file gets underwritten by somebody who has seen Syracuse rents and resale before or by somebody working from a screen.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 5CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.