Utah micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in West Point, Utah
Direct answer
Davis County carries 22 SBA healthcare approvals worth $16,130,900, and inside West Point the census shows 26 enumerated clinicians against 12,726 residents, 20.4 per 10,000, 27 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy. Ogden, UT lies 10 miles away.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Utah, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Utah page.
- Population: 12,726 residents (10K-25K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 26 across 11 fields2
- Median household income: $118,6603
- Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 7 registered providers2
- Nearest metro: Ogden, UT, 10 miles1
- SBA healthcare approvals in the county: 22 approvals totaling $16,130,9004
West Point clinicians, by field
26 providers across 11 fields, 20.4 per 10,000 residents, counted at West Point addresses in the NPPES monthly file
| Specialty | Enumerated clinicians | Density per 10,000 | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 7 | 5.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 3 | 2.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 3 | 2.4 | NPPES [2] |
| ABA and autism therapy | 3 | 2.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 3 | 2.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 2 | 1.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Podiatry | 1 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 1 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Dental specialties | 1 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Telehealth and virtual clinics | 1 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care | 1 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 1 | CMS [5] |
Several of the 7 physical, occupational, and speech therapy enumerations can belong to one practice, so the column counts clinicians rather than businesses or owners
The lending record behind West Point
The published file shows 22 healthcare approvals in Davis County, $16,130,900 in total, and that history is what an appraiser and a credit committee reach for
| Measure | Published figure | What sits behind it |
|---|---|---|
| Healthcare files approved | 22 | Fiscal year published in the SBA file [4] |
| Dollars behind them | $16,130,900 | Sum of approvals to healthcare borrowers [4] |
| Typical approval size | $733,223 | Dollars divided by approvals [4] |
| Credit offices operating locally | 204 | Credit intermediation establishments, NAICS 522 [6] |
How this data lands in an underwriting decision
A file from here opens on 20.4 providers per 10,000 residents, and everything about volume follows from it. 22 approvals worth $16,130,900 in Davis County means the size you are asking for has a local precedent to point at. With $118,660 as the median household income, the payer mix in a projection has to match what West Point households actually spend.
The programs this provider mix points at
- Practice acquisition
- Working capital term loan
- Startup and de novo
- Business line of credit
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
Built from what is enumerated here rather than from a national list, so a field with no presence in West Point does not appear. Availability is still a Utah question.
The first pages of a West Point file
physical, occupational, and speech therapy, primary care and family medicine, independent pharmacy account for most of what is enumerated in West Point, so those are the files funders see from this town
| Specialty | Read first in underwriting | Why the money is usually needed |
|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (7) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
| Primary care and family medicine (3) | Panel size, Value-based contract exposure, Provider productivity | Acquisition |
| Independent pharmacy (3) | Script count and file retention, Gross margin after direct and indirect remuneration, Wholesaler terms against reimbursement timing | Acquisition of the business or the prescription files |
The first column is West Point's own NPPES count. The rest is how the field is generally underwritten, whether the address is West Point or anywhere else.
Density beside the neighboring Utah towns
20.4 per 10,000 is the figure a neighboring town gets compared against when an appraiser prices West Point
| Market | Population | Clinicians | Density per 10,000 | Distance in miles |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| West Point (current) | 12,726 | 26 | 20.4 | |
| Clinton | 23,728 | 58 | 24.4 | 2 |
| Syracuse | 38,999 | 82 | 21.0 | 3 |
| Roy | 38,719 | 136 | 35.1 | 4 |
| Clearfield | 34,778 | 186 | 53.5 | 5 |
| West Haven | 24,617 | 45 | 18.3 | 6 |
| Layton | 84,348 | 693 | 82.2 | 8 |
Distance, income, and the wage floor around West Point
Ogden, UT lies 10 miles from West Point, close enough that appraisers price the lease against Ogden, UT rents while 12,726 residents set the revenue ceiling. Households here carry $118,660 in median income, and that ceiling decides how much of a treatment plan gets started rather than deferred. With no hospital in town, a projection has to name where referrals and coverage come from.
Other Utah markets
- Clinton 23,728 residents
- Syracuse 38,999 residents
- Roy 38,719 residents
- Clearfield 34,778 residents
- West Haven 24,617 residents
- Layton 84,348 residents
What owners in West Point ask
01How many providers practice in West Point, and in what?
NPPES lists 26 providers at a West Point practice address, 20.4 per 10,000 residents across 11 tracked fields. Physical, occupational, and speech therapy accounts for 7 of them, 27 percent of the total, with primary care and family medicine next at 3. Read that as clinicians: 26 enumerations, not 26 owners.
02What does Davis County's shortage designation change?
HRSA designates Davis County for primary care, dental, mental health. That opens loan repayment programs for clinicians recruited into West Point and evidences a staffing ramp in a 12,726 resident market.
03Is West Point underwritten as part of Ogden, UT?
Comparables and demand split at 10 miles. An appraiser prices the lease and the equipment off Ogden, UT; the revenue line has to hold up against 12,726 local residents.
04What does SBA lending look like around West Point?
The county file behind West Point holds 22 healthcare approvals totaling $16,130,900, an average of $733,223. Those are the loan sizes lenders in Davis County have already carried.
05What does a $118,660 median income mean for case acceptance?
Median household income in West Point runs $118,660. On elective and cash-pay work that is the number a funder converts into case acceptance, and it sets how much of a treatment plan a projection can assume gets started rather than deferred.
06Is there local lending capacity in Davis County?
County Business Patterns records 204 credit intermediation establishments in Davis County. That is the local origination bench, and it decides whether a file gets underwritten by somebody who has seen West Point rents and resale before or by somebody working from a screen.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 5CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.