Skip to content

Utah micro-market

Healthcare practice financing in Logan, Utah

Direct answer

Cache County carries 8 SBA healthcare approvals worth $1,924,600, and inside Logan the census shows 537 enumerated clinicians against 56,770 residents, 94.6 per 10,000, 29 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy. Logan, UT-ID lies 0 miles away.

A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Utah, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Utah page.

  • Population: 56,770 residents (50K-100K band)1
  • Healthcare providers registered here: 537 across 30 fields2
  • Median household income: $56,7643
  • Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 155 registered providers2
  • Medicare-certified providers in town: 12 across 4 categories4
  • Nearest metro: Logan, UT-ID, 0 miles1

Who is enumerated in Logan

537 providers across 30 fields, 94.6 per 10,000 residents, counted at Logan addresses in the NPPES monthly file

Providers registered in Logan
SpecialtyEnumerated cliniciansDensity per 10,000Where it comes from
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy15527.3NPPES [2]
Primary care and family medicine457.9NPPES [2]
General dentistry407.0NPPES [2]
Optometry and ophthalmology407.0NPPES [2]
Specialty physician groups356.2NPPES [2]
Dental specialties284.9NPPES [2]
Chiropractic234.1NPPES [2]
Behavioral and mental health group practices234.1NPPES [2]
Audiology and hearing centers213.7NPPES [2]
ABA and autism therapy193.3NPPES [2]
DME and HME suppliers142.5NPPES [2]
Independent pharmacy111.9NPPES [2]
Urgent care81.4NPPES [2]
ASCs and OBLs81.4NPPES [2]
Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry81.4NPPES [2]
Home health71.2NPPES [2]
Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care71.2NPPES [2]
Non-medical home care61.1NPPES [2]
Occupational health and drug testing61.1NPPES [2]
Hospice and palliative50.9NPPES [2]
Podiatry40.7NPPES [2]
Dermatology40.7NPPES [2]
SUD treatment and residential40.7NPPES [2]
Clinical and toxicology labs30.5NPPES [2]
Dialysis and infusion centers30.5NPPES [2]
Telehealth and virtual clinics30.5NPPES [2]
NEMT and ambulance20.4NPPES [2]
Clinical research sites20.4NPPES [2]
Plastic and cosmetic surgery20.4NPPES [2]
Med spa and aesthetics10.2NPPES [2]
Medical equipment suppliers11CMS [4]
Ambulatory surgical centers4CMS [4]
Hospice providers3CMS [4]
Home health agencies3CMS [4]
Dialysis facilities2CMS [4]

A single Logan practice can hold more than one of these numbers. 29 percent sit in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, counted as clinicians rather than as owners.

What Cache County credit files already show

The county file holds 8 healthcare approvals, which is a thin comparable set for anyone pricing collateral

County lending activity
LineAmountReading and source
Approvals on record8Counted for the fiscal year the SBA publishes [5]
Total approved capital$1,924,600Everything approved to healthcare borrowers, added up [5]
Mean deal size$240,575The dollar column over the approval column [5]
Lenders sited in the county85Places that write credit locally, NAICS 522 [6]

Reading Logan the way a credit committee does

The ratio that matters up front is 94.6 per 10,000, which decides whether a ramp schedule reads as conservative. With 8 approvals on record in Cache County, expect a longer appraisal and a wider collateral discount. Household income of $56,764 in Logan is the number a lender uses to sanity check the self-pay share of a revenue projection.

Programs the Logan mix reaches for

Built from what is enumerated here rather than from a national list, so a field with no presence in Logan does not appear. Availability is still a Utah question.

What a funder reads first in Logan

What a funder opens first depends on the field. In Logan that means physical, occupational, and speech therapy, primary care and family medicine, general dentistry.

Underwriting focus by field in Logan
Practice typeThe pages that decide itTypical capital event
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (155)Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rulesStartup or expansion clinic
Primary care and family medicine (45)Panel size, Value-based contract exposure, Provider productivityAcquisition
General dentistry (40)Three years of collections history, Hygiene as a share of collections, Overhead ratio and owner add-backsAcquisition of an established practice

Local counts come from NPPES. What a file turns on is drawn from how the field is generally reviewed, not from any decision about your practice.

Logan against nearby Utah markets

Density is the number that moves an appraisal: 94.6 per 10,000 here

Provider density across nearby Utah towns
ComparablePeopleEnumerationsPer 10,000 residentsMiles
Logan (current)56,77053794.6
North Logan11,7275244.33
Smithfield15,0184530.07
Hyrum11,0431210.97
Tremonton12,6775745.018
North Ogden22,9088135.430
Pleasant View11,3373934.430

What the geography does to a Logan projection

0 miles separate Logan from Logan, UT-ID. Lease pricing follows Logan, UT-ID, while revenue stays capped by the 56,770 residents here. Households here carry $56,764 in median income, and that ceiling decides how much of a treatment plan gets started rather than deferred. A Medicare-certified hospital operates here, so referral flow is verifiable and the clinical wage floor is already set. A degree-granting institution here moves volume on the academic calendar. Logan is the Cache County seat, so county employment steadies the payer mix.

More of Utah

Logan owners, answered

01

How many providers practice in Logan, and in what?

537 enumerations sit at Logan addresses in the monthly NPPES file, working out to 94.6 for every 10,000 residents. 29 percent of them are physical, occupational, and speech therapy, and primary care and family medicine follows with 45. An enumeration is a clinician, so the 537 here cover fewer than 537 practices.

02

What does Cache County's shortage designation change?

HRSA designates Cache County for primary care, dental, mental health. That opens loan repayment programs for clinicians recruited into Logan and evidences a staffing ramp in a 56,770 resident market.

03

Why does Cache County show so little SBA activity?

Cache County shows 8 approvals in the SBA healthcare file, which means an appraiser reaches outside the county for comparables. Few sales, not weak credit, is the usual reason. 85 lending establishments operate locally.

04

How does the hospital in Logan affect a practice file?

A Medicare-certified hospital operates in the town, which gives referral flow, a call schedule, and a clinical labor pool a funder can verify. 12 Medicare-certified providers are located here in total. It also sets the wage floor behind every hire in a 94.6 per 10,000 market.

05

Which fields carry the volume in Logan?

Physical, occupational, and speech therapy at 155 providers and primary care and family medicine at 45 lead the 30 fields enumerated here. A funder reads that mix as the local competition set and the local hiring pool at once, before it reads a single line of your own numbers.

06

What does a $56,764 median income mean for case acceptance?

Median household income in Logan runs $56,764. On elective and cash-pay work that is the number a funder converts into case acceptance, and it sets how much of a treatment plan a projection can assume gets started rather than deferred.

Sources

  1. 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
  2. 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
  3. 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
  4. 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
  5. 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
  6. 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022

Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.

Get your situation read

Not a credit application

Tell us what you are funding

Step 1 of 3 ยท Where you operate

Set to Utah. Practicing somewhere else? Pick that state from the coverage list.

+1 833-605-4900
Start the conversation+1 833-605-4900