Utah micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in North Logan, Utah
Direct answer
A North Logan file is read against 52 local clinicians, 44.3 for every 10,000 of its 11,727 residents, 33 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, plus the 8 SBA healthcare approvals worth $1,924,600 already recorded in Cache County, 3 miles from Logan, UT-ID.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Utah, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Utah page.
- Population: 11,727 residents (10K-25K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 52 across 16 fields2
- Median household income: $84,8213
- Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 17 registered providers2
- Nearest metro: Logan, UT-ID, 3 miles1
- Hospital: A Medicare-certified hospital operates in the town4
The provider census in North Logan
52 providers across 16 fields, 44.3 per 10,000 residents, counted at North Logan addresses in the NPPES monthly file
| Specialty | Enumerated clinicians | Density per 10,000 | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 17 | 14.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 6 | 5.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 4 | 3.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 4 | 3.4 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 3 | 2.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 3 | 2.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 3 | 2.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Dermatology | 2 | 1.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Dental specialties | 2 | 1.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 2 | 1.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health | 1 | 0.9 | NPPES [2] |
| SUD treatment and residential | 1 | 0.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Audiology and hearing centers | 1 | 0.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Non-medical home care | 1 | 0.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry | 1 | 0.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care | 1 | 0.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 2 | CMS [4] |
A single North Logan practice can hold more than one of these numbers. 33 percent sit in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, counted as clinicians rather than as owners.
The lending record behind North Logan
The county file holds 8 healthcare approvals, which is a thin comparable set for anyone pricing collateral
| Line | Amount | Reading and source |
|---|---|---|
| Approvals on record | 8 | One published fiscal year, healthcare borrowers only [5] |
| Total approved capital | $1,924,600 | Approved, not disbursed, and not net of withdrawals [5] |
| Mean deal size | $240,575 | A mean, so one large approval moves it [5] |
| Lenders sited in the county | 85 | Credit intermediation offices sited in the county [6] |
How this data lands in an underwriting decision
44.3 per 10,000 is the first number a credit analyst converts into a realistic new-patient count. With 8 approvals on record in Cache County, expect a longer appraisal and a wider collateral discount. Household income of $84,821 in North Logan is the number a lender uses to sanity check the self-pay share of a revenue projection.
Programs the North Logan mix reaches for
- Practice acquisition
- Startup and de novo
- Working capital term loan
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
- Equipment financing and leasing
Ranked from the 16 fields that actually practice in North Logan, weighted toward physical, occupational, and speech therapy. Availability still depends on Utah and on the funding partner.
Underwriting by field in North Logan
physical, occupational, and speech therapy, primary care and family medicine, chiropractic account for most of what is enumerated in North Logan, so those are the files funders see from this town
| Field | What the file turns on | The capital event behind most requests |
|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (17) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
| Primary care and family medicine (6) | Panel size, Value-based contract exposure, Provider productivity | Acquisition |
| Chiropractic (4) | Cash plan revenue, Personal injury receivable age, Visit volume | Startup or acquisition |
NPPES supplies the North Logan counts. The reading columns describe the field in general, and no partner reviewing a North Logan file is bound by them.
North Logan against nearby Utah markets
The neighboring markets below are the ones a valuation borrows from when North Logan has too few sales of its own
| Market | Population | Clinicians | Density per 10,000 | Distance in miles |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| North Logan (current) | 11,727 | 52 | 44.3 | |
| Logan | 56,770 | 537 | 94.6 | 3 |
| Smithfield | 15,018 | 45 | 30.0 | 4 |
| Hyrum | 11,043 | 12 | 10.9 | 10 |
| Tremonton | 12,677 | 57 | 45.0 | 20 |
| North Ogden | 22,908 | 81 | 35.4 | 33 |
| Pleasant View | 11,337 | 39 | 34.4 | 33 |
What the geography does to a North Logan projection
3 miles separate North Logan from Logan, UT-ID. Lease pricing follows Logan, UT-ID, while revenue stays capped by the 11,727 residents here. Households here carry $84,821 in median income, and that ceiling decides how much of a treatment plan gets started rather than deferred. The hospital fixes two inputs a lender would otherwise estimate in a 11,727 resident town: where referrals originate, and what staff cost.
More of Utah
- Logan 56,770 residents
- Smithfield 15,018 residents
- Hyrum 11,043 residents
- Tremonton 12,677 residents
- North Ogden 22,908 residents
- Pleasant View 11,337 residents
What owners in North Logan ask
01How many providers practice in North Logan, and in what?
52 enumerations sit at North Logan addresses in the monthly NPPES file, working out to 44.3 for every 10,000 residents. 33 percent of them are physical, occupational, and speech therapy, and primary care and family medicine follows with 6. An enumeration is a clinician, so the 52 here cover fewer than 52 practices.
02What does Cache County's shortage designation change?
The primary care, dental, mental health designation HRSA carries on Cache County is a recruiting instrument: it puts repayment incentives in front of candidates, which is how a hiring plan for 11,727 residents gets past the question of who would take the job.
03Why does Cache County show so little SBA activity?
Cache County shows 8 approvals in the SBA healthcare file, which means an appraiser reaches outside the county for comparables. Few sales, not weak credit, is the usual reason. 85 lending establishments operate locally.
04How does the hospital in North Logan affect a practice file?
It makes the staffing and referral lines checkable. and the hospital sets the wage a clinical hire is bid against in a 44.3 per 10,000 market.
05Is North Logan underwritten as part of Logan, UT-ID?
Partly. Logan, UT-ID is 3 miles out, so rent and equipment comparables travel in from there while patients still come from the 11,727 residents around North Logan. Cost side metro, revenue side local.
06Which fields carry the volume in North Logan?
The 16 enumerated fields are led by physical, occupational, and speech therapy at 17, with primary care and family medicine at 6 behind it. Those two counts double as the competition you are entering and the bench you would hire from.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.