Utah micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Hyrum, Utah
Direct answer
12 healthcare providers hold a Hyrum practice address, 10.9 per 10,000 of its 11,043 residents, 42 percent of them in chiropractic. Cache County recorded 8 SBA healthcare approvals worth $1,924,600, and Logan, UT-ID sits 7 miles out.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Utah, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Utah page.
- Population: 11,043 residents (10K-25K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 12 across 5 fields2
- Median household income: $85,5573
- Largest provider field: Chiropractic: 5 registered providers2
- Nearest metro: Logan, UT-ID, 7 miles1
- SBA healthcare approvals in the county: 8 approvals totaling $1,924,6004
The clinical base a lender can verify here
10.9 providers per 10,000 residents is what 12 enumerations across 5 fields works out to in a town of 11,043
| Specialty | Enumerated clinicians | Density per 10,000 | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|---|
| Chiropractic | 5 | 4.5 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 3 | 2.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 2 | 1.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 1 | 0.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 1 | 0.9 | NPPES [2] |
Chiropractic carries 5 of the 12 enumerated providers here, and several of them can sit inside one practice. Read the column as clinicians, not owners.
What lenders have already approved in Cache County
With 8 healthcare approvals recorded, Cache County gives a valuation almost nothing local to lean on
| What it measures | Value | How to read it |
|---|---|---|
| Healthcare files approved | 8 | One published fiscal year, healthcare borrowers only [4] |
| Dollars behind them | $1,924,600 | Approved, not disbursed, and not net of withdrawals [4] |
| Typical approval size | $240,575 | A mean, so one large approval moves it [4] |
| Credit offices operating locally | 85 | Credit intermediation offices sited in the county [5] |
The consequence of these numbers
Density of 10.9 per 10,000 sets the patient draw a projection can claim without an argument. With 8 approvals on record in Cache County, expect a longer appraisal and a wider collateral discount. A $85,557 median household income here sets the ceiling on what an elective or cash-pay line can be expected to carry.
Where a file from this town usually lands
- Practice acquisition
- Startup and de novo
- Equipment financing and leasing
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
- Working capital term loan
The order comes from Hyrum's own provider mix, which chiropractic dominates at 42 percent. What a partner can actually place in Utah is a separate question.
Underwriting by field in Hyrum
What a funder opens first depends on the field. In Hyrum that means chiropractic, general dentistry, primary care and family medicine.
| Practice type | The pages that decide it | Typical capital event |
|---|---|---|
| Chiropractic (5) | Cash plan revenue, Personal injury receivable age, Visit volume | Startup or acquisition |
| General dentistry (3) | Three years of collections history, Hygiene as a share of collections, Overhead ratio and owner add-backs | Acquisition of an established practice |
| Primary care and family medicine (2) | Panel size, Value-based contract exposure, Provider productivity | Acquisition |
The first column is Hyrum's own NPPES count. The rest is how the field is generally underwritten, whether the address is Hyrum or anywhere else.
Density beside the neighboring Utah towns
The neighboring markets below are the ones a valuation borrows from when Hyrum has too few sales of its own
| Comparable | People | Enumerations | Per 10,000 residents | Miles |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hyrum (current) | 11,043 | 12 | 10.9 | |
| Logan | 56,770 | 537 | 94.6 | 7 |
| North Logan | 11,727 | 52 | 44.3 | 10 |
| Smithfield | 15,018 | 45 | 30.0 | 14 |
| Tremonton | 12,677 | 57 | 45.0 | 19 |
| North Ogden | 22,908 | 81 | 35.4 | 23 |
| Pleasant View | 11,337 | 39 | 34.4 | 23 |
Distance, income, and the wage floor around Hyrum
Logan, UT-ID lies 7 miles from Hyrum, close enough that appraisers price the lease against Logan, UT-ID rents while 11,043 residents set the revenue ceiling. Median household income runs $85,557, which is the number a funder converts into case acceptance on anything elective or cash-pay. No hospital operates here, so the referral sources and the call arrangement have to be named rather than assumed.
More of Utah
- Logan 56,770 residents
- North Logan 11,727 residents
- Smithfield 15,018 residents
- Tremonton 12,677 residents
- North Ogden 22,908 residents
- Pleasant View 11,337 residents
Questions from Hyrum
01How many providers practice in Hyrum, and in what?
12 enumerations sit at Hyrum addresses in the monthly NPPES file, working out to 10.9 for every 10,000 residents. 42 percent of them are chiropractic, and general dentistry follows with 3. An enumeration is a clinician, so the 12 here cover fewer than 12 practices.
02Why does Cache County show so little SBA activity?
The published file records 8 7(a) and 504 approvals to healthcare borrowers in Cache County. That tracks how few Cache County practices changed hands that year, not credit quality. 85 credit intermediation establishments operate in Cache County, so the lending capacity is local even where the healthcare history is not.
03Is Hyrum underwritten as part of Logan, UT-ID?
Logan, UT-ID sits 7 miles away, close enough that appraisers reach into that market for rent and resale comparables while your patient draw stays local. The comparables read Logan, UT-ID; the 11,043 residents set the ceiling a projection can defend.
04What does Cache County's shortage designation change?
The primary care, dental, mental health designation HRSA carries on Cache County is a recruiting instrument: it puts repayment incentives in front of candidates, which is how a hiring plan for 11,043 residents gets past the question of who would take the job.
05Is there local lending capacity in Cache County?
County Business Patterns records 85 credit intermediation establishments in Cache County. That is the local origination bench, and it decides whether a file gets underwritten by somebody who has seen Hyrum rents and resale before or by somebody working from a screen.
06Which fields carry the volume in Hyrum?
Chiropractic at 5 providers and general dentistry at 3 lead the 5 fields enumerated here. A funder reads that mix as the local competition set and the local hiring pool at once, before it reads a single line of your own numbers.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 5U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.