Utah micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Tremonton, Utah
Direct answer
A Tremonton file is read against 57 local clinicians, 45.0 for every 10,000 of its 12,677 residents, 19 percent of them in primary care and family medicine, plus the 1 SBA healthcare approvals worth $431,000 already recorded in Box Elder County, 18 miles from Logan, UT-ID.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Utah, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Utah page.
- Population: 12,677 residents (10K-25K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 57 across 15 fields2
- Median household income: $72,0283
- Largest provider field: Primary care and family medicine: 11 registered providers2
- Nearest metro: Logan, UT-ID, 18 miles1
- Hospital: A Medicare-certified hospital operates in the town4
The provider census in Tremonton
Counted at the town's own addresses: 57 providers, 15 fields, 45.0 clinicians per 10,000 of the 12,677 residents here
| Field | Providers | Per 10,000 residents | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Primary care and family medicine | 11 | 8.7 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 9 | 7.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 9 | 7.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 8 | 6.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 4 | 3.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 3 | 2.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 3 | 2.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health | 2 | 1.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care | 2 | 1.6 | NPPES [2] |
| NEMT and ambulance | 1 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Audiology and hearing centers | 1 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Hospice and palliative | 1 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 1 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Telehealth and virtual clinics | 1 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Occupational health and drug testing | 1 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
Primary care and family medicine carries 11 of the 57 enumerated providers here, and several of them can sit inside one practice. Read the column as clinicians, not owners.
Box Elder County approvals, dollars, and lending establishments
The county file holds 1 healthcare approvals, which is a thin comparable set for anyone pricing collateral
| What it measures | Value | How to read it |
|---|---|---|
| Healthcare files approved | 1 | Fiscal year published in the SBA file [5] |
| Dollars behind them | $431,000 | Sum of approvals to healthcare borrowers [5] |
| Typical approval size | $431,000 | Dollars divided by approvals [5] |
| Credit offices operating locally | 28 | Credit intermediation establishments, NAICS 522 [6] |
The consequence of these numbers
At 45.0 clinicians per 10,000 residents, the catchment radius in a projection has to be defended rather than assumed. Box Elder County has 1 approvals to compare against, so plan for extra appraisal time and a conservative valuation. A $72,028 median household income here sets the ceiling on what an elective or cash-pay line can be expected to carry.
Where a file from this town usually lands
- Practice acquisition
- Startup and de novo
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
- Equipment financing and leasing
- Working capital term loan
Weighted by how often each of the 15 local fields reaches for a program, not by what is easiest to refer. Utah rules and the partner decide availability.
What a funder reads first in Tremonton
Drawn from the fields that actually practice here: primary care and family medicine, general dentistry, physical, occupational, and speech therapy
| Practice type | The pages that decide it | Typical capital event |
|---|---|---|
| Primary care and family medicine (11) | Panel size, Value-based contract exposure, Provider productivity | Acquisition |
| General dentistry (9) | Three years of collections history, Hygiene as a share of collections, Overhead ratio and owner add-backs | Acquisition of an established practice |
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (9) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
Column one counts Tremonton clinicians from the federal file. Columns two and three describe how the field is usually underwritten, and a partner can read a Tremonton file differently.
Tremonton against nearby Utah markets
45.0 per 10,000 is the figure a neighboring town gets compared against when an appraiser prices Tremonton
| Comparable | People | Enumerations | Per 10,000 residents | Miles |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tremonton (current) | 12,677 | 57 | 45.0 | |
| Logan | 56,770 | 537 | 94.6 | 18 |
| Hyrum | 11,043 | 12 | 10.9 | 19 |
| North Logan | 11,727 | 52 | 44.3 | 20 |
| Smithfield | 15,018 | 45 | 30.0 | 20 |
| Pleasant View | 11,337 | 39 | 34.4 | 29 |
| North Ogden | 22,908 | 81 | 35.4 | 30 |
Distance, income, and the wage floor around Tremonton
Logan, UT-ID lies 18 miles from Tremonton, close enough that appraisers price the lease against Logan, UT-ID rents while 12,677 residents set the revenue ceiling. Median household income runs $72,028, which is the number a funder converts into case acceptance on anything elective or cash-pay. The hospital fixes two inputs a lender would otherwise estimate in a 12,677 resident town: where referrals originate, and what staff cost.
Other Utah markets
- Logan 56,770 residents
- Hyrum 11,043 residents
- North Logan 11,727 residents
- Smithfield 15,018 residents
- Pleasant View 11,337 residents
- North Ogden 22,908 residents
Tremonton owners, answered
01How many providers practice in Tremonton, and in what?
Across 15 fields, Tremonton carries 57 enumerated clinicians, 45.0 per 10,000 of the 12,677 people living here. The concentration is in primary care and family medicine, 11 of the total, then general dentistry at 9. Count practices from that only with care.
02What does Box Elder County's shortage designation change?
HRSA designates Box Elder County for primary care, dental, mental health. That opens loan repayment programs for clinicians recruited into Tremonton and evidences a staffing ramp in a 12,677 resident market.
03Why does Box Elder County show so little SBA activity?
Only 1 healthcare approvals appear for Box Elder County in the published 7(a) and 504 file. Thin volume in Box Elder County is a transaction count, not a verdict on borrowers here. The county still holds 28 credit intermediation establishments.
04How does the hospital in Tremonton affect a practice file?
Referral flow, coverage, and the local pay scale all trace back to it. A Tremonton projection that names the call arrangement reads better than one that assumes it.
05Is Tremonton underwritten as part of Logan, UT-ID?
Logan, UT-ID sits 18 miles away, close enough that appraisers reach into that market for rent and resale comparables while your patient draw stays local. The comparables read Logan, UT-ID; the 12,677 residents set the ceiling a projection can defend.
06Is there local lending capacity in Box Elder County?
County Business Patterns records 28 credit intermediation establishments in Box Elder County. That is the local origination bench, and it decides whether a file gets underwritten by somebody who has seen Tremonton rents and resale before or by somebody working from a screen.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.