Skip to content

State

Healthcare practice financing in Colorado

What Colorado practices borrowed, what CMS certifies here, which ownership rules apply, and who contacts the practice

Direct answer

In FY2025 the 7(a) and 504 programs put $163.5 million behind 219 Colorado healthcare files. In Colorado an inquiry is referred to our funding partners, who deliver every offer, rate, and disclosure directly. What follows is 219 approvals broken out by field, the certified provider counts, and the Colorado structure rules.

As of FY2025

Colorado healthcare borrowers hold 219 SBA 7(a) and 504 approvals worth $163.5 million, $746,585 on average, led by dental offices. Against 16,344 tracked Colorado establishments that is 1.3 per 100, with 1,443 CMS-certified providers and 1,823 HRSA shortage designations on file.

Ownership, certification, and disclosure in Colorado

Ownership, management, and disclosure rules for Colorado are set out here once, with a source on every line.
Colorado compliance picture, with the source behind each row
TopicWhat appliesSource
How an inquiry is handledReferral. The inquiry is shared with our funding partners, and each partner contacts the practice directly with its own offer and its own disclosure.Disclosures
Program availabilityNo product class is excluded in Colorado by our own rules. A funding partner still applies its own criteria.Disclosures
Corporate practice of medicineApplies. Colorado Revised Statutes Section 12-240-138 restricts the practice of medicine through corporations, limited liability companies, and registered limited liability partnerships to licensed professionals.State statute
Management services organizationsConditional. Colorado permits management services organizations to handle non-clinical functions while licensed professionals retain control of medical decision making.Colorado Medical Board
Medical director requirementNot verified from an official Colorado source. The state board and healthcare counsel are the places to settle this.None
Certificate of needColorado does not operate a certificate of need program for health care facilities, having repealed its CON law in 1987.None
Commercial financing disclosure lawNo commercial financing disclosure law verified for Colorado. A funding partner still states its own terms in writing at the offer stage.None

Each value carries the Colorado authority that published it. Everything else is a summary of official Colorado material, and a specific structure still needs a lawyer's read. Verified

SBA 7(a) and 504 activity in Colorado by healthcare field

Colorado healthcare approvals as published, one row per field, with dollars and average size alongside.
Colorado healthcare SBA approvals, FY2025
FieldLoansTotal approvedAverage7(a) / 504
Dental offices32$50.0 million$1.6 million31 / 1
Physician and specialty offices29$18.3 million$629,45528 / 1
Residential care and treatment14$16.4 million$1.2 million12 / 2
Home health and hospice21$13.2 million$630,92920 / 1
Med spa and personal care26$11.7 million$450,04624 / 2
Veterinary practices13$11.6 million$892,77713 / 0
Home care, non-medical8$8.8 million$1.1 million7 / 1
Behavioral health and ABA22$6.6 million$300,82321 / 1
Optometry offices5$6.2 million$1.2 million4 / 1
Pharmacies3$5.7 million$1.9 million2 / 1
Chiropractic offices25$4.6 million$185,40021 / 4
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy8$3.6 million$456,2138 / 0
Medical staffing4$3.3 million$827,2254 / 0
Other outpatient care centers5$2.3 million$466,8205 / 0
Medical equipment suppliers3$999,000$333,0003 / 0
Laboratories and imaging1$75,000$75,0001 / 0

Source: SBA 7(a) and 504 approval files, fiscal year 2025. Verified

Colorado loan dollars by borrower address

Colorado healthcare SBA approvals by borrower city
CityLoansApprovedAverage
AURORA8$11.1 million$1.4 million
DENVER15$10.3 million$685,420
COLORADO SPRINGS18$8.5 million$471,628
LITTLETON10$7.6 million$761,940
Englewood4$7.5 million$1.9 million
ARVADA4$6.8 million$1.7 million
BOULDER7$6.6 million$936,600
BROOMFIELD4$5.7 million$1.4 million
Aurora8$5.6 million$697,625
PEYTON3$5.4 million$1.8 million
CARBONDALE2$5.0 million$2.5 million
ENGLEWOOD8$4.9 million$617,625
BERTHOUD3$4.8 million$1.6 million
ERIE2$4.4 million$2.2 million
Clifton3$4.2 million$1.4 million
CENTENNIAL8$4.2 million$524,575
JOHNSTOWN2$3.5 million$1.8 million
LIMON2$3.4 million$1.7 million
GREENWOOD VILLAGE3$3.2 million$1.1 million
Colorado Springs10$2.9 million$287,990
TIMNATH2$2.8 million$1.4 million
Centennial4$2.8 million$690,100
PARKER6$2.7 million$447,417
SILVERTHORNE2$2.5 million$1.3 million
Greeley2$2.5 million$1.3 million
CASTLE ROCK2$2.5 million$1.2 million
Arvada2$2.3 million$1.1 million
Boulder4$2.2 million$558,000
GUNNISON2$2.1 million$1.1 million
WESTMINSTER2$2.1 million$1.1 million
Castle Rock1$1.6 million$1.6 million
Greenwood Village2$1.6 million$784,000
LAKEWOOD2$1.4 million$712,500
GREELEY2$1.4 million$711,700
FORT COLLINS2$1.4 million$693,750
Niwot1$1.2 million$1.2 million
Fort Collins4$1.2 million$307,500
GRAND JUNCTION5$1.2 million$236,000
Denver4$1.0 million$253,350
STEAMBOAT SPRINGS3$996,900$332,300
Pueblo4$954,200$238,550
LONE TREE1$720,000$720,000
Louisville2$662,000$331,000
Westminster2$659,000$329,500
Grand Junction1$621,000$621,000

Lending in Colorado concentrates in AURORA, $11.1 million over 8 approvals at $1.4 million average, with the remaining cities thinner and slower to appraise. Verified

Certified and enumerated providers in Colorado

Colorado provider counts by dataset
CategoryCountDataset
Medical equipment suppliers923CMS certification, 2026-09-06
Home health agencies222CMS certification, 2026-09-06
Ambulatory surgical centers127CMS certification, 2026-09-06
Hospice providers88CMS certification, 2026-09-06
Dialysis facilities83CMS certification, 2026-09-06
Enumerated cliniciansNot yet loadedNPPES registry

Absent categories are ones CMS does not certify in Colorado. Where a dataset is still to be pulled, the table says so and nothing is inferred in its place. Directional

Colorado certified providers, county by county

Top counties in Colorado by CMS-certified providers
CountyCertified providers
ARAPAHOE23
Jefferson11
Arapahoe11
EL PASO10
DENVER10
Adams9
Denver9
JEFFERSON8
Larimer6
El Paso6
Boulder5
Douglas5
Pueblo4
BOULDER4
PUEBLO4
LARIMER4
Weld3
Mesa3
MESA3
ADAMS3
Montrose2
WELD2
MONTEZUMA2
Chaffee1
Otero1
Huerfano1
Montezuma1
Prowers1
La Plata1
Alamosa1
Logan1
Eagle1
PROWERS1
ALAMOSA1
LA PLATA1
OTERO1
CHAFFEE1
BACA1
ROUTT1
GUNNISON1
LOGAN1
LINCOLN1
FREMONT1
GARFIELD1
DOUGLAS1

ARAPAHOE leads Colorado with 23 certified providers, ahead of Jefferson at 11. Where certification clusters, credit files move on precedent; away from the cluster they move on documents. Verified

The Colorado establishment base by field

Colorado establishments by healthcare field, County Business Patterns 2022
FieldEstablishments
Physician and specialty offices3,064
Dental offices2,984
Behavioral health and ABA1,972
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy1,134
Chiropractic offices1,064
Medical staffing936
Veterinary practices915
Residential care and treatment850
Med spa and personal care783
Home care, non-medical603
Home health and hospice561
Other outpatient care centers514
Optometry offices469
Laboratories and imaging380
Dialysis facilities82
Medical equipment suppliers33

Census counts 16,344 tracked establishments in Colorado; physician and specialty offices lead at 3,064. Against 219 approvals that is 1.3 per 100, a rough read on how often practices here reach for federally guaranteed debt. Verified

The county spread of Colorado establishments

Colorado establishments by county, County Business Patterns 2022
CountyEstablishments
Denver2,380
Arapahoe2,374
El Paso2,028
Jefferson1,861
Boulder1,353
Larimer1,209
Douglas1,041
Adams828
Weld544
Mesa422
Pueblo379
Broomfield220
La Plata199
Eagle170
Garfield153
Montrose138
Routt119
Summit99
Fremont82
Pitkin71
Montezuma62
Delta61
Chaffee59
Logan46
Teller46
Alamosa38
Gunnison34
Morgan34
Otero29
Elbert24
Las Animas23
Archuleta20
Moffat20
Prowers19
Grand18
Park13
Rio Grande13
Kit Carson11
San Miguel10
Ouray9
Yuma7
Clear Creek6
Phillips3

Denver holds 2,380 of the tracked Colorado establishments, the deepest single county on this list. Density decides whether a second location is bought or built, and the two carry different collateral. Verified

What clinical labor costs in Colorado

Colorado employment and mean wage by occupation, OEWS 2025
OccupationEmployedMean annual wage
Registered nurses54,490$100,260
Nursing assistants22,240$47,380
Dental assistants8,360$48,340
Physical therapists5,630$102,030
Licensed practical and vocational nurses4,920$73,880
Dental hygienists4,270$109,580
Veterinary technologists and technicians3,720$49,650
Dentists, general2,940$166,240
Veterinarians2,340$130,840

OEWS puts 54,490 registered nurses in Colorado at $100,260 mean. Underwriters test a staffing forecast against the local mean before they credit the revenue it is supposed to produce. Verified

Which Colorado counties hold shortage designations

HRSA shortage designations in Colorado, 2026-09-06
CountyDesignationsHighest HPSA score
Adams30723
Denver30025
Arapahoe16517
Larimer16217
El Paso13724
Weld8224
Boulder8023
Fremont4021
Pueblo3822
Jefferson3725
Garfield3622
Montrose3620
Montezuma3122
Mesa2923
Moffat2221
Grand2123
Otero2021
Cheyenne1918
Chaffee1721
La Plata1721
Lincoln1620
Logan1618
Archuleta1618
San Miguel1619
Rio Blanco1416
Not Determined140
Hinsdale1319
Kit Carson1317
Baca1321
Morgan1217
Las Animas1218
Elbert1216
Routt1222
Crowley1224
Park1217
Jackson1219
Huerfano1116
Sedgwick1116
Gunnison1119
Rio Grande1120
Phillips1116
Bent1122
Conejos1020
Lake1020
Prowers1021

The Colorado file holds 1,823 designations, the heaviest of them in Adams. Expansion into a designated county is easier to staff, which is usually the binding constraint on a growth plan rather than the money. Verified

What the Colorado field averages tell a borrower

  • Dental offices: $50.0 million over 32 approvals in Colorado, $1.6 million each, which sets what a comparable request can be documented against.
  • Physician and specialty offices: $18.3 million over 29 approvals in Colorado, $629,455 each, which sets what a comparable request can be documented against.
  • Residential care and treatment: $1.2 million on average, 14 approvals, $16.4 million in total. Match $1.2 million and the timeline is ordinary; ask well above it and the Colorado diligence list lengthens.
  • Home health and hospice: average approval $630,929 over 21 closings worth $13.2 million. At $630,929 against $13.2 million of state volume, that is an equipment or fit-out request more often than an acquisition.
  • Med spa and personal care: $450,046 average across 26 Colorado approvals worth $11.7 million, so a request in that range reads as routine rather than exceptional.
  • Veterinary practices: $11.6 million across 13 approvals, averaging $892,777. Above $892,777 the file needs collateral or trading history that most of those 13 Colorado borrowers did not have to show.
  • Home care, non-medical: 8 closings, $8.8 million approved, $1.1 million typical. That average is the reference point a Colorado credit committee starts from on a similar file.
  • Behavioral health and ABA: 22 closings, $6.6 million approved, $300,823 typical. That average is the reference point a Colorado credit committee starts from on a similar file.
  • Optometry offices: $1.2 million average across 5 Colorado approvals worth $6.2 million, so a request in that range reads as routine rather than exceptional.

Reading demand out of the Colorado file

  • The Colorado record leans toward dental offices, which took $50.0 million across 32 approvals. A request in that range reads as ordinary to a credit committee, which shortens the questions asked before terms are quoted.
  • Physician and specialty offices account for 29 approvals and $18.3 million in Colorado, ahead of residential care and treatment. Fields with regular volume have living comparables in the state, and that is what keeps an offer from being priced defensively.
  • 923 medical equipment suppliers operate under CMS certification in Colorado. That number decides whether growth capital here funds an acquisition of an existing license or a slower application, and the two look nothing alike on a cash-flow schedule.
  • Of the Colorado approvals, 15 came through the 504 debenture structure. That is the owner-occupied real estate route, so the count marks practices that bought rather than leased, and it sets expectations on appraisal and timeline for anyone following them.
  • 219 SBA approvals to Colorado healthcare borrowers in FY20251
  • $163.5 million approved, averaging $746,585 per loan1
  • 1,443 CMS-certified providers across 5 categories2

Programs referred in Colorado

Official Colorado programs and regulators

  • Colorado Medical Board, licensure and ownership questions for physicians
  • Colorado Dental Board, licensure and ownership questions for dentists
  • Nothing official was confirmed for Colorado on repayment support, state lending, or financing disclosure oversight

Micro-markets in Colorado

One market at a time: each town page carries its county approvals and its own provider counts.
Wave-1 Colorado micro-markets, population and enumerated providers
TownPopulationProviders on file
Glenwood Springs10,311258
Littleton44,8791,792
Sterling13,114178
Durango19,811592
Parker65,4731,025
Steamboat Springs13,620255
Rifle10,66393
Loveland81,1021,074
Louisville20,811415
Englewood35,2381,147
Castle Rock83,213807
Montrose21,646399

Also covered in Colorado: Fort Morgan, Grand Junction, Wheat Ridge, Longmont, Lafayette, Brighton, Lone Tree, Golden, Fruita, Fountain, Monument, Castle Pines, Erie, Firestone, Windsor, Northglenn, Superior, Berthoud, Johnstown, Frederick, Wellington, Timnath, Evans, Federal Heights, Severance

Where to read next

Questions Colorado owners ask

01

How is a Colorado inquiry handled once it arrives?

The path for a Colorado request runs rules, match, referral to our funding partners. From there the partners quote and disclose on their own paper, and the referral fee comes from the partner on a funded account.

02

What does the SBA file show for Colorado healthcare borrowers?

The published 7(a) and 504 file records 219 approvals to Colorado healthcare borrowers worth $163.5 million in FY2025, an average of $746,585. Dental offices took the largest share at 32 approvals. Withdrawn and declined requests never enter the dataset, so treat the count as the visible part of demand.

03

Does Colorado restrict who may own a clinical entity?

Colorado Revised Statutes Section 12-240-138 restricts the practice of medicine through corporations, limited liability companies, and registered limited liability partnerships to licensed professionals. Colorado permits management services organizations to handle non-clinical functions while licensed professionals retain control of medical decision making. Both halves of the structure get read: who owns the clinical entity, and what the management company is paid for. Have Colorado healthcare counsel sign off before the documents go into a file.

04

What does CMS certification data show for Colorado?

CMS certification files list 1,443 certified providers in Colorado across 5 tracked categories, led by medical equipment suppliers at 923, vintage 2026-09-06. Certification is a billing license, so the figure stands in for how many Colorado operators already hold payer revenue.

05

Does a certificate of need apply to a project in Colorado?

Colorado does not operate a certificate of need program for health care facilities, having repealed its CON law in 1987. Expect two closings on a Colorado project where the requirement applies, with the approval gating the second one.

Sources

Describe the Colorado file

Not a credit application

Tell us what you are funding

Step 1 of 3 ยท Where you operate

Set to Colorado. Practicing somewhere else? Pick that state from the coverage list.

ColoradoChange state
+1 833-605-4900

Set out the Colorado practice and what it is buying, and the file reaches partners who fund that event

Start the conversation+1 833-605-4900