Colorado micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Montrose, Colorado
Direct answer
Density decides a lot here. Montrose runs 184.3 providers per 10,000 residents, 399 clinicians against 21,646 people, 21 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, while Montrose County lenders have approved 0 healthcare files worth $0 and the nearest metro is 57 miles out.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Colorado, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Colorado page.
- Population: 21,646 residents (10K-25K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 399 across 30 fields2
- Median household income: $63,1773
- Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 84 registered providers2
- Medicare-certified providers in town: 6 across 4 categories4
- Nearest metro: Grand Junction, CO, 57 miles1
The provider census in Montrose
184.3 providers per 10,000 residents is what 399 enumerations across 30 fields works out to in a town of 21,646
| Field | Providers | Per 10,000 residents | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 84 | 38.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 51 | 23.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 44 | 20.3 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 36 | 16.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 24 | 11.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 20 | 9.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 20 | 9.2 | NPPES [2] |
| ABA and autism therapy | 15 | 6.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health | 12 | 5.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Audiology and hearing centers | 12 | 5.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care | 11 | 5.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry | 9 | 4.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Dermatology | 8 | 3.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Dental specialties | 8 | 3.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 7 | 3.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Urgent care | 6 | 2.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Telehealth and virtual clinics | 5 | 2.3 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 4 | 1.8 | NPPES [2] |
| NEMT and ambulance | 3 | 1.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Med spa and aesthetics | 3 | 1.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Occupational health and drug testing | 3 | 1.4 | NPPES [2] |
| ASCs and OBLs | 2 | 0.9 | NPPES [2] |
| SUD treatment and residential | 2 | 0.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Hospice and palliative | 2 | 0.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical and toxicology labs | 2 | 0.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Dialysis and infusion centers | 2 | 0.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Podiatry | 1 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Sleep centers | 1 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Imaging centers | 1 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical research sites | 1 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 11 | CMS [4] | |
| Dialysis facilities | 2 | CMS [4] | |
| Home health agencies | 2 | CMS [4] | |
| Ambulatory surgical centers | 1 | CMS [4] | |
| Hospice providers | 1 | CMS [4] |
A single Montrose practice can hold more than one of these numbers. 21 percent sit in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, counted as clinicians rather than as owners.
Montrose County approvals, dollars, and lending establishments
The county file holds 0 healthcare approvals, which is a thin comparable set for anyone pricing collateral
| Line | Amount | Reading and source |
|---|---|---|
| Approvals on record | 0 | Counted for the fiscal year the SBA publishes [5] |
| Total approved capital | $0 | Everything approved to healthcare borrowers, added up [5] |
| Mean deal size | No approvals recorded | The dollar column over the approval column [5] |
| Lenders sited in the county | 21 | Places that write credit locally, NAICS 522 [6] |
The consequence of these numbers
Density of 184.3 per 10,000 sets the patient draw a projection can claim without an argument. A short county record of 0 approvals usually means more documentation and a lower advance against the same collateral. A $63,177 median household income here sets the ceiling on what an elective or cash-pay line can be expected to carry.
Programs the Montrose mix reaches for
- Practice acquisition
- Startup and de novo
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
- Equipment financing and leasing
- Working capital term loan
The 30 fields practicing locally set this order. A funding partner, not this list, decides what is available in Colorado.
What a funder reads first in Montrose
physical, occupational, and speech therapy, primary care and family medicine, chiropractic account for most of what is enumerated in Montrose, so those are the files funders see from this town
| Field | What the file turns on | The capital event behind most requests |
|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (84) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
| Primary care and family medicine (51) | Panel size, Value-based contract exposure, Provider productivity | Acquisition |
| Chiropractic (44) | Cash plan revenue, Personal injury receivable age, Visit volume | Startup or acquisition |
Counts in the first column are Montrose providers from NPPES. The other two columns describe how funders read that field across markets like Montrose, not what any funder will do with your file.
Montrose against nearby Colorado markets
184.3 per 10,000 is the figure a neighboring town gets compared against when an appraiser prices Montrose
| Town | Residents | Providers | Per 10,000 | Miles away |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Montrose (current) | 21,646 | 399 | 184.3 | |
| Grand Junction | 70,554 | 1,308 | 185.4 | 57 |
| Fruita | 13,912 | 124 | 89.1 | 67 |
| Rifle | 10,663 | 93 | 87.2 | 74 |
| Glenwood Springs | 10,311 | 258 | 250.2 | 79 |
| Durango | 19,811 | 592 | 298.8 | 83 |
| Steamboat Springs | 13,620 | 255 | 187.2 | 149 |
What the geography does to a Montrose projection
57 miles separate Montrose from Grand Junction, CO. Rent comparables cross that gap; patients mostly do not. Households here carry $63,177 in median income, and that ceiling decides how much of a treatment plan gets started rather than deferred. The Medicare-certified hospital in Montrose sets the local wage floor before you hire against it. Montrose is the Montrose County seat, so county employment steadies the payer mix.
Nearby Colorado towns
- Grand Junction 70,554 residents
- Fruita 13,912 residents
- Rifle 10,663 residents
- Glenwood Springs 10,311 residents
- Durango 19,811 residents
- Steamboat Springs 13,620 residents
What owners in Montrose ask
01How many providers practice in Montrose, and in what?
Across 30 fields, Montrose carries 399 enumerated clinicians, 184.3 per 10,000 of the 21,646 people living here. The concentration is in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, 84 of the total, then primary care and family medicine at 51. Count practices from that only with care.
02Why does Montrose County show so little SBA activity?
Montrose County shows 0 approvals in the SBA healthcare file, which means an appraiser reaches outside the county for comparables. Few sales, not weak credit, is the usual reason. 21 lending establishments operate locally.
03What does Montrose County's shortage designation change?
The primary care, dental, mental health designation HRSA carries on Montrose County is a recruiting instrument: it puts repayment incentives in front of candidates, which is how a hiring plan for 21,646 residents gets past the question of who would take the job.
04How does the hospital in Montrose affect a practice file?
A Medicare-certified hospital operates in the town, which gives referral flow, a call schedule, and a clinical labor pool a funder can verify. 6 Medicare-certified providers are located here in total. It also sets the wage floor behind every hire in a 184.3 per 10,000 market.
05Which fields carry the volume in Montrose?
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy at 84 providers and primary care and family medicine at 51 lead the 30 fields enumerated here. A funder reads that mix as the local competition set and the local hiring pool at once, before it reads a single line of your own numbers.
06What does a $63,177 median income mean for case acceptance?
Median household income in Montrose runs $63,177. On elective and cash-pay work that is the number a funder converts into case acceptance, and it sets how much of a treatment plan a projection can assume gets started rather than deferred.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.