Colorado micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Glenwood Springs, Colorado
Direct answer
258 healthcare providers hold a Glenwood Springs practice address, 250.2 per 10,000 of its 10,311 residents, 17 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy. Garfield County recorded 3 SBA healthcare approvals worth $5,326,000, and Grand Junction, CO sits 73 miles out.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Colorado, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Colorado page.
- Population: 10,311 residents (10K-25K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 258 across 27 fields2
- Median household income: $87,0003
- Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 43 registered providers2
- Medicare-certified providers in town: 2 across 2 categories4
- Nearest metro: Grand Junction, CO, 73 miles1
The clinical base a lender can verify here
250.2 providers per 10,000 residents is what 258 enumerations across 27 fields works out to in a town of 10,311
| Specialty | Enumerated clinicians | Density per 10,000 | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 43 | 41.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 24 | 23.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 24 | 23.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 21 | 20.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Dental specialties | 19 | 18.4 | NPPES [2] |
| ABA and autism therapy | 18 | 17.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 18 | 17.5 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 14 | 13.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health | 12 | 11.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 12 | 11.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care | 8 | 7.8 | NPPES [2] |
| SUD treatment and residential | 6 | 5.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Audiology and hearing centers | 6 | 5.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Non-medical home care | 5 | 4.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Med spa and aesthetics | 5 | 4.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 4 | 3.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry | 4 | 3.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Dermatology | 2 | 1.9 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 2 | 1.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Urgent care | 2 | 1.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Hospice and palliative | 2 | 1.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical research sites | 2 | 1.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Imaging centers | 1 | 1.0 | NPPES [2] |
| NEMT and ambulance | 1 | 1.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Plastic and cosmetic surgery | 1 | 1.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Telehealth and virtual clinics | 1 | 1.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Occupational health and drug testing | 1 | 1.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 6 | CMS [4] | |
| Hospice providers | 1 | CMS [4] | |
| Home health agencies | 1 | CMS [4] |
A single Glenwood Springs practice can hold more than one of these numbers. 17 percent sit in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, counted as clinicians rather than as owners.
What lenders have already approved in Garfield County
The county file holds 3 healthcare approvals, which is a thin comparable set for anyone pricing collateral
| Line | Amount | Reading and source |
|---|---|---|
| SBA healthcare approvals | 3 | Fiscal year published in the SBA file [5] |
| Approved dollars | $5,326,000 | Sum of approvals to healthcare borrowers [5] |
| Average approval | $1,775,333 | Dollars divided by approvals [5] |
| Lending establishments in the county | 52 | Credit intermediation establishments, NAICS 522 [6] |
The consequence of these numbers
Underwriting starts with 250.2 providers per 10,000 residents, because that ratio caps how fast a chair or a room fills. A short county record of 3 approvals usually means more documentation and a lower advance against the same collateral. A $87,000 median household income here sets the ceiling on what an elective or cash-pay line can be expected to carry.
Programs the Glenwood Springs mix reaches for
- Practice acquisition
- Working capital term loan
- Startup and de novo
- Equipment financing and leasing
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
The order comes from Glenwood Springs's own provider mix, which physical, occupational, and speech therapy dominates at 17 percent. What a partner can actually place in Colorado is a separate question.
What a funder reads first in Glenwood Springs
What a funder opens first depends on the field. In Glenwood Springs that means physical, occupational, and speech therapy, primary care and family medicine, behavioral and mental health group practices.
| Field | What the file turns on | The capital event behind most requests |
|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (43) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
| Primary care and family medicine (24) | Panel size, Value-based contract exposure, Provider productivity | Acquisition |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices (24) | Clinician retention and productivity, Payer mix and Medicaid concentration, Re-authorization and session limit exposure | Working capital through the credentialing lag |
Counts in the first column are Glenwood Springs providers from NPPES. The other two columns describe how funders read that field across markets like Glenwood Springs, not what any funder will do with your file.
Glenwood Springs against nearby Colorado markets
Set Glenwood Springs's 250.2 per 10,000 against the towns an appraiser would reach for next
| Comparable | People | Enumerations | Per 10,000 residents | Miles |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Glenwood Springs (current) | 10,311 | 258 | 250.2 | |
| Rifle | 10,663 | 93 | 87.2 | 23 |
| Steamboat Springs | 13,620 | 255 | 187.2 | 70 |
| Grand Junction | 70,554 | 1,308 | 185.4 | 72 |
| Fruita | 13,912 | 124 | 89.1 | 79 |
| Montrose | 21,646 | 399 | 184.3 | 79 |
| Golden | 20,151 | 706 | 350.4 | 114 |
How Glenwood Springs sits against the nearest metro
Distance to Grand Junction, CO is 73 miles. Resale for used clinical equipment is effectively absent, which is why collateral gets marked down. Households here carry $87,000 in median income, and that ceiling decides how much of a treatment plan gets started rather than deferred. Hospital coverage inside Glenwood Springs means a call schedule can be evidenced rather than described. Higher education here explains why summer looks unlike the rest of the year. Glenwood Springs is the Garfield County seat, so county employment steadies the payer mix.
Nearby Colorado towns
- Rifle 10,663 residents
- Steamboat Springs 13,620 residents
- Grand Junction 70,554 residents
- Fruita 13,912 residents
- Montrose 21,646 residents
- Golden 20,151 residents
Questions from Glenwood Springs
01How many providers practice in Glenwood Springs, and in what?
258 enumerations sit at Glenwood Springs addresses in the monthly NPPES file, working out to 250.2 for every 10,000 residents. 17 percent of them are physical, occupational, and speech therapy, and primary care and family medicine follows with 24. An enumeration is a clinician, so the 258 here cover fewer than 258 practices.
02Does being 73 miles out change the underwriting?
Distance does the work here. 73 miles out, Garfield County supplies the rent and resale comparables, which usually means a slower appraisal and a harder haircut on anything a funder would have to move to sell.
03Why does Garfield County show so little SBA activity?
Only 3 healthcare approvals appear for Garfield County in the published 7(a) and 504 file. Thin volume in Garfield County is a transaction count, not a verdict on borrowers here. The county still holds 52 credit intermediation establishments.
04What does Garfield County's shortage designation change?
HRSA designates Garfield County for primary care, dental, mental health. That opens loan repayment programs for clinicians recruited into Glenwood Springs and evidences a staffing ramp in a 10,311 resident market.
05How does the hospital in Glenwood Springs affect a practice file?
Referral flow, coverage, and the local pay scale all trace back to it. The town carries 2 Medicare-certified providers in total. A Glenwood Springs projection that names the call arrangement reads better than one that assumes it.
06Does being the Garfield County seat change anything?
Glenwood Springs is the Garfield County seat, so county payroll steadies the payer mix and courthouse traffic keeps the daytime population above the 10,311 residents on the census. Both show up as a flatter seasonal curve in a collections history.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.