Colorado micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Steamboat Springs, Colorado
Direct answer
Routt County carries 3 SBA healthcare approvals worth $996,900, and inside Steamboat Springs the census shows 255 enumerated clinicians against 13,620 residents, 187.2 per 10,000, 27 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy. Boulder, CO lies 89 miles away.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Colorado, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Colorado page.
- Population: 13,620 residents (10K-25K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 255 across 30 fields2
- Median household income: $100,1563
- Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 69 registered providers2
- Medicare-certified providers in town: 3 across 3 categories4
- Nearest metro: Boulder, CO, 89 miles1
Steamboat Springs clinicians, by field
Counted at the town's own addresses: 255 providers, 30 fields, 187.2 clinicians per 10,000 of the 13,620 residents here
| Field | Providers | Per 10,000 residents | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 69 | 50.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 27 | 19.8 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 26 | 19.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 23 | 16.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 17 | 12.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Dental specialties | 13 | 9.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 9 | 6.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Occupational health and drug testing | 9 | 6.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 8 | 5.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 7 | 5.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry | 5 | 3.7 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 4 | 2.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Audiology and hearing centers | 4 | 2.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care | 4 | 2.9 | NPPES [2] |
| ASCs and OBLs | 3 | 2.2 | NPPES [2] |
| SUD treatment and residential | 3 | 2.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Imaging centers | 3 | 2.2 | NPPES [2] |
| NEMT and ambulance | 3 | 2.2 | NPPES [2] |
| ABA and autism therapy | 3 | 2.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health | 2 | 1.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Urgent care | 2 | 1.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Hormone, TRT, and men's health clinics | 2 | 1.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Telehealth and virtual clinics | 2 | 1.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Podiatry | 1 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Pain management and interventional | 1 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Non-medical home care | 1 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Hospice and palliative | 1 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Med spa and aesthetics | 1 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical and toxicology labs | 1 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Plastic and cosmetic surgery | 1 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 4 | CMS [4] | |
| Ambulatory surgical centers | 1 | CMS [4] | |
| Hospice providers | 1 | CMS [4] | |
| Home health agencies | 1 | CMS [4] |
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy carries 69 of the 255 enumerated providers here, and several of them can sit inside one practice. Read the column as clinicians, not owners.
What Routt County credit files already show
The county file holds 3 healthcare approvals, which is a thin comparable set for anyone pricing collateral
| Line | Amount | Reading and source |
|---|---|---|
| Healthcare files approved | 3 | Counted for the fiscal year the SBA publishes [5] |
| Dollars behind them | $996,900 | Everything approved to healthcare borrowers, added up [5] |
| Typical approval size | $332,300 | The dollar column over the approval column [5] |
| Credit offices operating locally | 21 | Places that write credit locally, NAICS 522 [6] |
What the two tables above change about a file
Density of 187.2 per 10,000 sets the patient draw a projection can claim without an argument. With 3 approvals on record in Routt County, expect a longer appraisal and a wider collateral discount. Household income of $100,156 in Steamboat Springs is the number a lender uses to sanity check the self-pay share of a revenue projection.
Where a file from this town usually lands
- Practice acquisition
- Startup and de novo
- Working capital term loan
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
- Equipment financing and leasing
The 30 fields practicing locally set this order. A funding partner, not this list, decides what is available in Colorado.
Underwriting by field in Steamboat Springs
physical, occupational, and speech therapy, primary care and family medicine, general dentistry account for most of what is enumerated in Steamboat Springs, so those are the files funders see from this town
| Field | What the file turns on | The capital event behind most requests |
|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (69) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
| Primary care and family medicine (27) | Panel size, Value-based contract exposure, Provider productivity | Acquisition |
| General dentistry (26) | Three years of collections history, Hygiene as a share of collections, Overhead ratio and owner add-backs | Acquisition of an established practice |
Column one counts Steamboat Springs clinicians from the federal file. Columns two and three describe how the field is usually underwritten, and a partner can read a Steamboat Springs file differently.
Steamboat Springs against nearby Colorado markets
The neighboring markets below are the ones a valuation borrows from when Steamboat Springs has too few sales of its own
| Comparable | People | Enumerations | Per 10,000 residents | Miles |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Steamboat Springs (current) | 13,620 | 255 | 187.2 | |
| Glenwood Springs | 10,311 | 258 | 250.2 | 70 |
| Rifle | 10,663 | 93 | 87.2 | 82 |
| Loveland | 81,102 | 1,074 | 132.4 | 92 |
| Longmont | 99,818 | 1,231 | 123.3 | 93 |
| Louisville | 20,811 | 415 | 199.4 | 95 |
| Superior | 13,654 | 99 | 72.5 | 95 |
Distance, income, and the wage floor around Steamboat Springs
Boulder, CO lies 89 miles from Steamboat Springs, far enough that a used chair, chairside unit, or imaging system has no nearby resale market, which is where the collateral discount comes from. Median household income runs $100,156, which is the number a funder converts into case acceptance on anything elective or cash-pay. The hospital fixes two inputs a lender would otherwise estimate in a 13,620 resident town: where referrals originate, and what staff cost. Steamboat Springs is the Routt County seat, so county employment steadies the payer mix.
More of Colorado
- Glenwood Springs 10,311 residents
- Rifle 10,663 residents
- Loveland 81,102 residents
- Longmont 99,818 residents
- Louisville 20,811 residents
- Superior 13,654 residents
What owners in Steamboat Springs ask
01How many providers practice in Steamboat Springs, and in what?
NPPES lists 255 providers at a Steamboat Springs practice address, 187.2 per 10,000 residents across 30 tracked fields. Physical, occupational, and speech therapy accounts for 69 of them, 27 percent of the total, with primary care and family medicine next at 27. Read that as clinicians: 255 enumerations, not 255 owners.
02Does being 89 miles out change the underwriting?
At 89 miles from Boulder, CO, collateral is priced without a nearby resale market. Expect a longer appraisal window in Routt County and a wider discount on used equipment than a metro practice would see on the same list.
03What does Routt County's shortage designation change?
Designated for primary care, dental, mental health, Routt County qualifies its clinicians for federal repayment support. On a file that turns on adding staff, that is the difference between a hiring assumption and a hiring plan.
04Why does Routt County show so little SBA activity?
Routt County shows 3 approvals in the SBA healthcare file, which means an appraiser reaches outside the county for comparables. Few sales, not weak credit, is the usual reason. 21 lending establishments operate locally.
05What does a $100,156 median income mean for case acceptance?
Median household income in Steamboat Springs runs $100,156. On elective and cash-pay work that is the number a funder converts into case acceptance, and it sets how much of a treatment plan a projection can assume gets started rather than deferred.
06How does the hospital in Steamboat Springs affect a practice file?
A Medicare-certified hospital operates in the town, which gives referral flow, a call schedule, and a clinical labor pool a funder can verify. 3 Medicare-certified providers are located here in total. It also sets the wage floor behind every hire in a 187.2 per 10,000 market.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.