Colorado micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Longmont, Colorado
Direct answer
A Longmont file is read against 1,231 local clinicians, 123.3 for every 10,000 of its 99,818 residents, 25 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, plus the 19 SBA healthcare approvals worth $11,233,700 already recorded in Boulder County, 13 miles from Boulder, CO.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Colorado, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Colorado page.
- Population: 99,818 residents (50K-100K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 1,231 across 31 fields2
- Median household income: $89,7243
- Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 311 registered providers2
- Medicare-certified providers in town: 11 across 3 categories4
- Nearest metro: Boulder, CO, 13 miles1
Longmont clinicians, by field
1,231 providers across 31 fields, 123.3 per 10,000 residents, counted at Longmont addresses in the NPPES monthly file
| Field | Providers | Per 10,000 residents | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 311 | 31.2 | NPPES [2] |
| ABA and autism therapy | 132 | 13.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 121 | 12.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 113 | 11.3 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 90 | 9.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 73 | 7.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 71 | 7.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 70 | 7.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Dental specialties | 35 | 3.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health | 21 | 2.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 20 | 2.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Audiology and hearing centers | 19 | 1.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry | 17 | 1.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Dermatology | 15 | 1.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care | 15 | 1.5 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 14 | 1.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Telehealth and virtual clinics | 14 | 1.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Non-medical home care | 10 | 1.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Med spa and aesthetics | 9 | 0.9 | NPPES [2] |
| ASCs and OBLs | 8 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical and toxicology labs | 8 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Occupational health and drug testing | 8 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| SUD treatment and residential | 7 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Podiatry | 6 | 0.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Urgent care | 5 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Imaging centers | 5 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Hormone, TRT, and men's health clinics | 5 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Dialysis and infusion centers | 4 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| IV hydration and infusion | 2 | 0.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Plastic and cosmetic surgery | 2 | 0.2 | NPPES [2] |
| NEMT and ambulance | 1 | 0.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 21 | CMS [4] | |
| Ambulatory surgical centers | 4 | CMS [4] | |
| Home health agencies | 4 | CMS [4] | |
| Dialysis facilities | 3 | CMS [4] |
Several of the 311 physical, occupational, and speech therapy enumerations can belong to one practice, so the column counts clinicians rather than businesses or owners
Boulder County approvals, dollars, and lending establishments
The published file shows 19 healthcare approvals in Boulder County, $11,233,700 in total, and that history is what an appraiser and a credit committee reach for
| Measure | Published figure | What sits behind it |
|---|---|---|
| Healthcare files approved | 19 | Fiscal year published in the SBA file [5] |
| Dollars behind them | $11,233,700 | Sum of approvals to healthcare borrowers [5] |
| Typical approval size | $591,247 | Dollars divided by approvals [5] |
| Credit offices operating locally | 233 | Credit intermediation establishments, NAICS 522 [6] |
What the two tables above change about a file
A file from here opens on 123.3 providers per 10,000 residents, and everything about volume follows from it. 19 approvals worth $11,233,700 in Boulder County means the size you are asking for has a local precedent to point at. A $89,724 median household income here sets the ceiling on what an elective or cash-pay line can be expected to carry.
The programs this provider mix points at
- Practice acquisition
- Startup and de novo
- Working capital term loan
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
- Equipment financing and leasing
Ranked from the 31 fields that actually practice in Longmont, weighted toward physical, occupational, and speech therapy. Availability still depends on Colorado and on the funding partner.
What a funder reads first in Longmont
physical, occupational, and speech therapy, aba and autism therapy, chiropractic account for most of what is enumerated in Longmont, so those are the files funders see from this town
| Field | What the file turns on | The capital event behind most requests |
|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (311) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
| ABA and autism therapy (132) | Authorized hours against delivered hours, Payer mix stability, Billing compliance history | Working capital against authorization and billing lag |
| Chiropractic (121) | Cash plan revenue, Personal injury receivable age, Visit volume | Startup or acquisition |
NPPES supplies the Longmont counts. The reading columns describe the field in general, and no partner reviewing a Longmont file is bound by them.
Density beside the neighboring Colorado towns
The neighboring markets below are the ones a valuation borrows from when Longmont has too few sales of its own
| Town | Residents | Providers | Per 10,000 | Miles away |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Longmont (current) | 99,818 | 1,231 | 123.3 | |
| Firestone | 19,396 | 104 | 53.6 | 8 |
| Frederick | 17,937 | 57 | 31.8 | 8 |
| Erie | 38,594 | 184 | 47.7 | 9 |
| Berthoud | 13,648 | 55 | 40.3 | 11 |
| Lafayette | 30,587 | 649 | 212.2 | 12 |
| Johnstown | 20,639 | 97 | 47.0 | 14 |
What the geography does to a Longmont projection
Boulder, CO lies 13 miles from Longmont, close enough that appraisers price the lease against Boulder, CO rents while 99,818 residents set the revenue ceiling. At $89,724 median household income, the elective and cash-pay share of a projection is the line that gets tested first. Hospital coverage inside Longmont means a call schedule can be evidenced rather than described.
Other Colorado markets
What owners in Longmont ask
01How many providers practice in Longmont, and in what?
NPPES lists 1,231 providers at a Longmont practice address, 123.3 per 10,000 residents across 31 tracked fields. Physical, occupational, and speech therapy accounts for 311 of them, 25 percent of the total, with aba and autism therapy next at 132. Read that as clinicians: 1,231 enumerations, not 1,231 owners.
02Which fields carry the volume in Longmont?
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy at 311 providers and aba and autism therapy at 132 lead the 31 fields enumerated here. A funder reads that mix as the local competition set and the local hiring pool at once, before it reads a single line of your own numbers.
03What does SBA lending look like around Longmont?
Healthcare borrowers in Boulder County took 19 approvals worth $11,233,700 in the published fiscal year, averaging $591,247. That is the comparable set an appraiser near Longmont reaches for first.
04What does Boulder County's shortage designation change?
HRSA designates Boulder County for primary care, dental, mental health. That opens loan repayment programs for clinicians recruited into Longmont and evidences a staffing ramp in a 99,818 resident market.
05How does the hospital in Longmont affect a practice file?
Referral flow, coverage, and the local pay scale all trace back to it. The town carries 11 Medicare-certified providers in total. A Longmont projection that names the call arrangement reads better than one that assumes it.
06How many Medicare-certified providers are based in Longmont?
11 Medicare-certified providers hold an address in the town across the Care Compare categories. Certified volume this close matters on a working-capital file, because it shows the payer-mix and the reimbursement lag a funder will price into a 99,818 resident market.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.