Skip to content

Colorado micro-market

Healthcare practice financing in Johnstown, Colorado

Direct answer

97 healthcare providers hold a Johnstown practice address, 47.0 per 10,000 of its 20,639 residents, 27 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy. Weld County recorded 12 SBA healthcare approvals worth $13,283,100, and Greeley, CO sits 10 miles out.

A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Colorado, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Colorado page.

  • Population: 20,639 residents (10K-25K band)1
  • Healthcare providers registered here: 97 across 17 fields2
  • Median household income: $130,8513
  • Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 26 registered providers2
  • Medicare-certified providers in town: 1 across 1 categories4
  • Nearest metro: Greeley, CO, 10 miles1

The clinical base a lender can verify here

Counted at the town's own addresses: 97 providers, 17 fields, 47.0 clinicians per 10,000 of the 20,639 residents here

Enumerated clinicians at Johnstown addresses
Practice typeCountRate per 10,000 residentsPublished by
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy2612.6NPPES [2]
Primary care and family medicine188.7NPPES [2]
Chiropractic104.8NPPES [2]
Behavioral and mental health group practices94.4NPPES [2]
Occupational health and drug testing62.9NPPES [2]
Dental specialties52.4NPPES [2]
Specialty physician groups41.9NPPES [2]
General dentistry31.5NPPES [2]
Independent pharmacy31.5NPPES [2]
Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry31.5NPPES [2]
DME and HME suppliers21.0NPPES [2]
SUD treatment and residential21.0NPPES [2]
Telehealth and virtual clinics21.0NPPES [2]
Dermatology10.5NPPES [2]
ASCs and OBLs10.5NPPES [2]
Audiology and hearing centers10.5NPPES [2]
Clinical and toxicology labs10.5NPPES [2]
Medical equipment suppliers2CMS [4]
Ambulatory surgical centers1CMS [4]

Several of the 26 physical, occupational, and speech therapy enumerations can belong to one practice, so the column counts clinicians rather than businesses or owners

What Weld County credit files already show

Lenders in Weld County have already closed 12 healthcare approvals, averaging $1,106,925, which is the size a new file gets read beside

Weld County credit activity, as published
MeasurePublished figureWhat sits behind it
SBA healthcare approvals12One published fiscal year, healthcare borrowers only [5]
Approved dollars$13,283,100Approved, not disbursed, and not net of withdrawals [5]
Average approval$1,106,925A mean, so one large approval moves it [5]
Lending establishments in the county120Credit intermediation offices sited in the county [6]

How this data lands in an underwriting decision

At 47.0 clinicians per 10,000 residents, the catchment radius in a projection has to be defended rather than assumed. A request measured against 12 prior Weld County approvals is priced on precedent, which shortens the questions about valuation. Household income of $130,851 in Johnstown is the number a lender uses to sanity check the self-pay share of a revenue projection.

The programs this provider mix points at

Weighted by how often each of the 17 local fields reaches for a program, not by what is easiest to refer. Colorado rules and the partner decide availability.

Underwriting by field in Johnstown

Drawn from the fields that actually practice here: physical, occupational, and speech therapy, primary care and family medicine, chiropractic

Underwriting focus by field in Johnstown
Practice typeThe pages that decide itTypical capital event
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (26)Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rulesStartup or expansion clinic
Primary care and family medicine (18)Panel size, Value-based contract exposure, Provider productivityAcquisition
Chiropractic (10)Cash plan revenue, Personal injury receivable age, Visit volumeStartup or acquisition

Column one counts Johnstown clinicians from the federal file. Columns two and three describe how the field is usually underwritten, and a partner can read a Johnstown file differently.

Johnstown against nearby Colorado markets

Comparables travel. These are the Colorado towns whose density, at 47.0 per 10,000 here, gets weighed beside this one.

Provider density across nearby Colorado towns
MarketPopulationCliniciansDensity per 10,000Distance in miles
Johnstown (current)20,6399747.0
Berthoud13,6485540.33
Evans22,3945323.79
Firestone19,39610453.611
Loveland81,1021,074132.411
Windsor41,73432978.812
Frederick17,9375731.814

How Johnstown sits against the nearest metro

Distance to Greeley, CO is 10 miles. Appraisers borrow Greeley, CO rents, and the 20,639 residents set the ceiling on collections. At $130,851 median household income, the elective and cash-pay share of a projection is the line that gets tested first. With no hospital in town, a projection has to name where referrals and coverage come from.

More of Colorado

Questions from Johnstown

01

How many providers practice in Johnstown, and in what?

97 enumerations sit at Johnstown addresses in the monthly NPPES file, working out to 47.0 for every 10,000 residents. 27 percent of them are physical, occupational, and speech therapy, and primary care and family medicine follows with 18. An enumeration is a clinician, so the 97 here cover fewer than 97 practices.

02

Is Johnstown underwritten as part of Greeley, CO?

Greeley, CO sits 10 miles away, close enough that appraisers reach into that market for rent and resale comparables while your patient draw stays local. The comparables read Greeley, CO; the 20,639 residents set the ceiling a projection can defend.

03

What does a $130,851 median income mean for case acceptance?

Median household income in Johnstown runs $130,851. On elective and cash-pay work that is the number a funder converts into case acceptance, and it sets how much of a treatment plan a projection can assume gets started rather than deferred.

04

What does SBA lending look like around Johnstown?

The county file behind Johnstown holds 12 healthcare approvals totaling $13,283,100, an average of $1,106,925. Those are the loan sizes lenders in Weld County have already carried.

05

What does Weld County's shortage designation change?

Designated for primary care, dental, mental health, Weld County qualifies its clinicians for federal repayment support. On a file that turns on adding staff, that is the difference between a hiring assumption and a hiring plan.

06

Is there local lending capacity in Weld County?

County Business Patterns records 120 credit intermediation establishments in Weld County. That is the local origination bench, and it decides whether a file gets underwritten by somebody who has seen Johnstown rents and resale before or by somebody working from a screen.

Sources

  1. 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
  2. 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
  3. 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
  4. 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
  5. 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
  6. 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022

Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.

Get your situation read

Not a credit application

Tell us what you are funding

Step 1 of 3 ยท Where you operate

Set to Colorado. Practicing somewhere else? Pick that state from the coverage list.

ColoradoChange state
+1 833-605-4900
Start the conversation+1 833-605-4900