Skip to content

Colorado micro-market

Healthcare practice financing in Windsor, Colorado

Direct answer

41,734 residents, 329 enumerated clinicians, 78.8 per 10,000, 45 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy: that is the Windsor market a funder prices. Weld County adds 12 healthcare approvals worth $13,283,100 and 9 miles of distance to Greeley, CO.

A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Colorado, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Colorado page.

  • Population: 41,734 residents (25K-50K band)1
  • Healthcare providers registered here: 329 across 25 fields2
  • Median household income: $121,7583
  • Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 147 registered providers2
  • Medicare-certified providers in town: 2 across 1 categories4
  • Nearest metro: Greeley, CO, 9 miles1

Who is enumerated in Windsor

Counted at the town's own addresses: 329 providers, 25 fields, 78.8 clinicians per 10,000 of the 41,734 residents here

Enumerated clinicians at Windsor addresses
Practice typeCountRate per 10,000 residentsPublished by
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy14735.2NPPES [2]
Chiropractic307.2NPPES [2]
Primary care and family medicine296.9NPPES [2]
General dentistry174.1NPPES [2]
Dental specialties112.6NPPES [2]
Optometry and ophthalmology102.4NPPES [2]
Behavioral and mental health group practices102.4NPPES [2]
DME and HME suppliers92.2NPPES [2]
Home health92.2NPPES [2]
ABA and autism therapy92.2NPPES [2]
Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry71.7NPPES [2]
Occupational health and drug testing71.7NPPES [2]
Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care71.7NPPES [2]
Independent pharmacy51.2NPPES [2]
Audiology and hearing centers51.2NPPES [2]
Non-medical home care41.0NPPES [2]
Telehealth and virtual clinics30.7NPPES [2]
Specialty physician groups20.5NPPES [2]
Plastic and cosmetic surgery20.5NPPES [2]
Podiatry10.2NPPES [2]
Dermatology10.2NPPES [2]
Urgent care10.2NPPES [2]
SUD treatment and residential10.2NPPES [2]
Pain management and interventional10.2NPPES [2]
Clinical and toxicology labs10.2NPPES [2]
Medical equipment suppliers9CMS [4]
Home health agencies2CMS [4]

A single Windsor practice can hold more than one of these numbers. 45 percent sit in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, counted as clinicians rather than as owners.

The lending record behind Windsor

Lenders in Weld County have already closed 12 healthcare approvals, averaging $1,106,925, which is the size a new file gets read beside

County lending activity
LineAmountReading and source
Approvals on record12Fiscal year published in the SBA file [5]
Total approved capital$13,283,100Sum of approvals to healthcare borrowers [5]
Mean deal size$1,106,925Dollars divided by approvals [5]
Lenders sited in the county120Credit intermediation establishments, NAICS 522 [6]

The consequence of these numbers

78.8 per 10,000 is the first number a credit analyst converts into a realistic new-patient count. 12 approvals worth $13,283,100 in Weld County means the size you are asking for has a local precedent to point at. Household income of $121,758 in Windsor is the number a lender uses to sanity check the self-pay share of a revenue projection.

Programs the Windsor mix reaches for

The order comes from Windsor's own provider mix, which physical, occupational, and speech therapy dominates at 45 percent. What a partner can actually place in Colorado is a separate question.

The first pages of a Windsor file

Drawn from the fields that actually practice here: physical, occupational, and speech therapy, chiropractic, primary care and family medicine

Fields, files, and capital events in Windsor
SpecialtyRead first in underwritingWhy the money is usually needed
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (147)Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rulesStartup or expansion clinic
Chiropractic (30)Cash plan revenue, Personal injury receivable age, Visit volumeStartup or acquisition
Primary care and family medicine (29)Panel size, Value-based contract exposure, Provider productivityAcquisition

The first column is Windsor's own NPPES count. The rest is how the field is generally underwritten, whether the address is Windsor or anywhere else.

Windsor against nearby Colorado markets

The neighboring markets below are the ones a valuation borrows from when Windsor has too few sales of its own

Residents, providers, and distance across nearby towns
MarketPopulationCliniciansDensity per 10,000Distance in miles
Windsor (current)41,73432978.8
Severance11,5541815.63
Timnath10,8482926.75
Loveland81,1021,074132.49
Evans22,3945323.712
Johnstown20,6399747.012
Berthoud13,6485540.314

What the geography does to a Windsor projection

9 miles separate Windsor from Greeley, CO. Lease pricing follows Greeley, CO, while revenue stays capped by the 41,734 residents here. Households here carry $121,758 in median income, and that ceiling decides how much of a treatment plan gets started rather than deferred. Referral flow comes from outside Windsor, which a projection needs to state plainly.

Nearby Colorado towns

What owners in Windsor ask

01

How many providers practice in Windsor, and in what?

NPPES lists 329 providers at a Windsor practice address, 78.8 per 10,000 residents across 25 tracked fields. Physical, occupational, and speech therapy accounts for 147 of them, 45 percent of the total, with chiropractic next at 30. Read that as clinicians: 329 enumerations, not 329 owners.

02

What does Weld County's shortage designation change?

The primary care, dental, mental health designation HRSA carries on Weld County is a recruiting instrument: it puts repayment incentives in front of candidates, which is how a hiring plan for 41,734 residents gets past the question of who would take the job.

03

Is Windsor underwritten as part of Greeley, CO?

Comparables and demand split at 9 miles. An appraiser prices the lease and the equipment off Greeley, CO; the revenue line has to hold up against 41,734 local residents.

04

What does a $121,758 median income mean for case acceptance?

Median household income in Windsor runs $121,758. On elective and cash-pay work that is the number a funder converts into case acceptance, and it sets how much of a treatment plan a projection can assume gets started rather than deferred.

05

What does SBA lending look like around Windsor?

Healthcare borrowers in Weld County took 12 approvals worth $13,283,100 in the published fiscal year, averaging $1,106,925. That is the comparable set an appraiser near Windsor reaches for first.

06

Is there local lending capacity in Weld County?

County Business Patterns records 120 credit intermediation establishments in Weld County. That is the local origination bench, and it decides whether a file gets underwritten by somebody who has seen Windsor rents and resale before or by somebody working from a screen.

Sources

  1. 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
  2. 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
  3. 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
  4. 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
  5. 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
  6. 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022

Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.

Get your situation read

Not a credit application

Tell us what you are funding

Step 1 of 3 ยท Where you operate

Set to Colorado. Practicing somewhere else? Pick that state from the coverage list.

ColoradoChange state
+1 833-605-4900
Start the conversation+1 833-605-4900