Skip to content

Colorado micro-market

Healthcare practice financing in Loveland, Colorado

Direct answer

Larimer County carries 11 SBA healthcare approvals worth $10,202,500, and inside Loveland the census shows 1,074 enumerated clinicians against 81,102 residents, 132.4 per 10,000, 26 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy. Fort Collins-Loveland, CO lies 9 miles away.

A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Colorado, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Colorado page.

  • Population: 81,102 residents (50K-100K band)1
  • Healthcare providers registered here: 1,074 across 35 fields2
  • Median household income: $82,5923
  • Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 277 registered providers2
  • Medicare-certified providers in town: 16 across 4 categories4
  • Nearest metro: Fort Collins-Loveland, CO, 9 miles1

The provider census in Loveland

Counted at the town's own addresses: 1,074 providers, 35 fields, 132.4 clinicians per 10,000 of the 81,102 residents here

Providers registered in Loveland
Practice typeCountRate per 10,000 residentsPublished by
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy27734.2NPPES [2]
Chiropractic9812.1NPPES [2]
Primary care and family medicine8911.0NPPES [2]
General dentistry789.6NPPES [2]
Optometry and ophthalmology577.0NPPES [2]
Occupational health and drug testing577.0NPPES [2]
Behavioral and mental health group practices566.9NPPES [2]
Specialty physician groups556.8NPPES [2]
ABA and autism therapy425.2NPPES [2]
Home health344.2NPPES [2]
Dental specialties232.8NPPES [2]
Independent pharmacy202.5NPPES [2]
Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care202.5NPPES [2]
DME and HME suppliers192.3NPPES [2]
Audiology and hearing centers182.2NPPES [2]
Non-medical home care162.0NPPES [2]
Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry151.8NPPES [2]
Clinical and toxicology labs131.6NPPES [2]
Dermatology121.5NPPES [2]
Med spa and aesthetics121.5NPPES [2]
ASCs and OBLs81.0NPPES [2]
SUD treatment and residential81.0NPPES [2]
Urgent care70.9NPPES [2]
Hospice and palliative60.7NPPES [2]
Plastic and cosmetic surgery60.7NPPES [2]
Hormone, TRT, and men's health clinics50.6NPPES [2]
Imaging centers40.5NPPES [2]
Dialysis and infusion centers40.5NPPES [2]
Podiatry30.4NPPES [2]
Pain management and interventional30.4NPPES [2]
NEMT and ambulance30.4NPPES [2]
IV hydration and infusion20.2NPPES [2]
Telehealth and virtual clinics20.2NPPES [2]
Fertility and IVF10.1NPPES [2]
Clinical research sites10.1NPPES [2]
Medical equipment suppliers20CMS [4]
Home health agencies7CMS [4]
Ambulatory surgical centers4CMS [4]
Dialysis facilities3CMS [4]
Hospice providers2CMS [4]

Several of the 277 physical, occupational, and speech therapy enumerations can belong to one practice, so the column counts clinicians rather than businesses or owners

The lending record behind Loveland

11 healthcare approvals averaging $927,500 set the deal shape lenders in Larimer County have already underwritten

Larimer County credit activity, as published
MeasurePublished figureWhat sits behind it
SBA healthcare approvals11Counted for the fiscal year the SBA publishes [5]
Approved dollars$10,202,500Everything approved to healthcare borrowers, added up [5]
Average approval$927,500The dollar column over the approval column [5]
Lending establishments in the county229Places that write credit locally, NAICS 522 [6]

How this data lands in an underwriting decision

The ratio that matters up front is 132.4 per 10,000, which decides whether a ramp schedule reads as conservative. A request measured against 11 prior Larimer County approvals is priced on precedent, which shortens the questions about valuation. With $82,592 as the median household income, the payer mix in a projection has to match what Loveland households actually spend.

The programs this provider mix points at

The order comes from Loveland's own provider mix, which physical, occupational, and speech therapy dominates at 26 percent. What a partner can actually place in Colorado is a separate question.

What a funder reads first in Loveland

Drawn from the fields that actually practice here: physical, occupational, and speech therapy, chiropractic, primary care and family medicine

Underwriting focus by field in Loveland
Practice typeThe pages that decide itTypical capital event
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (277)Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rulesStartup or expansion clinic
Chiropractic (98)Cash plan revenue, Personal injury receivable age, Visit volumeStartup or acquisition
Primary care and family medicine (89)Panel size, Value-based contract exposure, Provider productivityAcquisition

Local counts come from NPPES. What a file turns on is drawn from how the field is generally reviewed, not from any decision about your practice.

Density beside the neighboring Colorado towns

Set Loveland's 132.4 per 10,000 against the towns an appraiser would reach for next

Loveland and its nearest Colorado comparables
TownResidentsProvidersPer 10,000Miles away
Loveland (current)81,1021,074132.4
Windsor41,73432978.89
Berthoud13,6485540.310
Timnath10,8482926.710
Johnstown20,6399747.011
Severance11,5541815.612
Evans22,3945323.717

How Loveland sits against the nearest metro

Distance to Fort Collins-Loveland, CO is 9 miles. Appraisers borrow Fort Collins-Loveland, CO rents, and the 81,102 residents set the ceiling on collections. At $82,592 median household income, the elective and cash-pay share of a projection is the line that gets tested first. Wages here are anchored by the Medicare-certified hospital in town, which is what a staffing line gets measured against. Campus terms, not calendar quarters, set the busy months in Loveland.

Nearby Colorado towns

Loveland owners, answered

01

How many providers practice in Loveland, and in what?

NPPES lists 1,074 providers at a Loveland practice address, 132.4 per 10,000 residents across 35 tracked fields. Physical, occupational, and speech therapy accounts for 277 of them, 26 percent of the total, with chiropractic next at 98. Read that as clinicians: 1,074 enumerations, not 1,074 owners.

02

Which fields carry the volume in Loveland?

Physical, occupational, and speech therapy at 277 providers and chiropractic at 98 lead the 35 fields enumerated here. A funder reads that mix as the local competition set and the local hiring pool at once, before it reads a single line of your own numbers.

03

What does Larimer County's shortage designation change?

HRSA designates Larimer County for primary care, dental, mental health. That opens loan repayment programs for clinicians recruited into Loveland and evidences a staffing ramp in a 81,102 resident market.

04

How does the hospital in Loveland affect a practice file?

A Medicare-certified hospital operates in the town, which gives referral flow, a call schedule, and a clinical labor pool a funder can verify. 16 Medicare-certified providers are located here in total. It also sets the wage floor behind every hire in a 132.4 per 10,000 market.

05

Is Loveland underwritten as part of Fort Collins-Loveland, CO?

Comparables and demand split at 9 miles. An appraiser prices the lease and the equipment off Fort Collins-Loveland, CO; the revenue line has to hold up against 81,102 local residents.

06

Is there local lending capacity in Larimer County?

County Business Patterns records 229 credit intermediation establishments in Larimer County. That is the local origination bench, and it decides whether a file gets underwritten by somebody who has seen Loveland rents and resale before or by somebody working from a screen.

Sources

  1. 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
  2. 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
  3. 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
  4. 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
  5. 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
  6. 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022

Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.

Get your situation read

Not a credit application

Tell us what you are funding

Step 1 of 3 ยท Where you operate

Set to Colorado. Practicing somewhere else? Pick that state from the coverage list.

ColoradoChange state
+1 833-605-4900
Start the conversation+1 833-605-4900