Colorado micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Erie, Colorado
Direct answer
38,594 residents, 184 enumerated clinicians, 47.7 per 10,000, 30 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy: that is the Erie market a funder prices. Weld County adds 12 healthcare approvals worth $13,283,100 and 11 miles of distance to Boulder, CO.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Colorado, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Colorado page.
- Population: 38,594 residents (25K-50K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 184 across 19 fields2
- Median household income: $163,6443
- Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 56 registered providers2
- Nearest metro: Boulder, CO, 11 miles1
- SBA healthcare approvals in the county: 12 approvals totaling $13,283,1004
What NPPES records at Erie addresses
184 providers across 19 fields, 47.7 per 10,000 residents, counted at Erie addresses in the NPPES monthly file
| Specialty | Enumerated clinicians | Density per 10,000 | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 56 | 14.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 22 | 5.7 | NPPES [2] |
| ABA and autism therapy | 21 | 5.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 18 | 4.7 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 13 | 3.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Dental specialties | 10 | 2.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 10 | 2.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 7 | 1.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 5 | 1.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 5 | 1.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Telehealth and virtual clinics | 3 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health | 2 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Urgent care | 2 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Imaging centers | 2 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical and toxicology labs | 2 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Occupational health and drug testing | 2 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care | 2 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Non-medical home care | 1 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Med spa and aesthetics | 1 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 4 | CMS [5] |
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy carries 56 of the 184 enumerated providers here, and several of them can sit inside one practice. Read the column as clinicians, not owners.
Loan activity in Weld County
The published file shows 12 healthcare approvals in Weld County, $13,283,100 in total, and that history is what an appraiser and a credit committee reach for
| What it measures | Value | How to read it |
|---|---|---|
| Healthcare files approved | 12 | One published fiscal year, healthcare borrowers only [4] |
| Dollars behind them | $13,283,100 | Approved, not disbursed, and not net of withdrawals [4] |
| Typical approval size | $1,106,925 | A mean, so one large approval moves it [4] |
| Credit offices operating locally | 120 | Credit intermediation offices sited in the county [6] |
How this data lands in an underwriting decision
Density of 47.7 per 10,000 sets the patient draw a projection can claim without an argument. Because Weld County already carries $13,283,100 across 12 healthcare approvals, a request near that average moves faster than one well above it. Household income of $163,644 in Erie is the number a lender uses to sanity check the self-pay share of a revenue projection.
Where a file from this town usually lands
- Practice acquisition
- Startup and de novo
- Working capital term loan
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
- Equipment financing and leasing
The order comes from Erie's own provider mix, which physical, occupational, and speech therapy dominates at 30 percent. What a partner can actually place in Colorado is a separate question.
The first pages of a Erie file
What a funder opens first depends on the field. In Erie that means physical, occupational, and speech therapy, primary care and family medicine, aba and autism therapy.
| Practice type | The pages that decide it | Typical capital event |
|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (56) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
| Primary care and family medicine (22) | Panel size, Value-based contract exposure, Provider productivity | Acquisition |
| ABA and autism therapy (21) | Authorized hours against delivered hours, Payer mix stability, Billing compliance history | Working capital against authorization and billing lag |
NPPES supplies the Erie counts. The reading columns describe the field in general, and no partner reviewing a Erie file is bound by them.
How Erie prices against its neighbors
Density is the number that moves an appraisal: 47.7 per 10,000 here
| Market | Population | Clinicians | Density per 10,000 | Distance in miles |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Erie (current) | 38,594 | 184 | 47.7 | |
| Lafayette | 30,587 | 649 | 212.2 | 5 |
| Frederick | 17,937 | 57 | 31.8 | 6 |
| Louisville | 20,811 | 415 | 199.4 | 7 |
| Firestone | 19,396 | 104 | 53.6 | 9 |
| Longmont | 99,818 | 1,231 | 123.3 | 9 |
| Northglenn | 38,287 | 336 | 87.8 | 9 |
Distance, income, and the wage floor around Erie
Boulder, CO lies 11 miles from Erie, close enough that appraisers price the lease against Boulder, CO rents while 38,594 residents set the revenue ceiling. Median household income runs $163,644, which is the number a funder converts into case acceptance on anything elective or cash-pay. Referral flow comes from outside Erie, which a projection needs to state plainly.
More of Colorado
- Lafayette 30,587 residents
- Frederick 17,937 residents
- Louisville 20,811 residents
- Firestone 19,396 residents
- Longmont 99,818 residents
- Northglenn 38,287 residents
What owners in Erie ask
01How many providers practice in Erie, and in what?
Across 19 fields, Erie carries 184 enumerated clinicians, 47.7 per 10,000 of the 38,594 people living here. The concentration is in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, 56 of the total, then primary care and family medicine at 22. Count practices from that only with care.
02What does a $163,644 median income mean for case acceptance?
Median household income in Erie runs $163,644. On elective and cash-pay work that is the number a funder converts into case acceptance, and it sets how much of a treatment plan a projection can assume gets started rather than deferred.
03What does Weld County's shortage designation change?
The primary care, dental, mental health designation HRSA carries on Weld County is a recruiting instrument: it puts repayment incentives in front of candidates, which is how a hiring plan for 38,594 residents gets past the question of who would take the job.
04Which fields carry the volume in Erie?
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy at 56 providers and primary care and family medicine at 22 lead the 19 fields enumerated here. A funder reads that mix as the local competition set and the local hiring pool at once, before it reads a single line of your own numbers.
05Is Erie underwritten as part of Boulder, CO?
Partly. Boulder, CO is 11 miles out, so rent and equipment comparables travel in from there while patients still come from the 38,594 residents around Erie. Cost side metro, revenue side local.
06What does SBA lending look like around Erie?
Healthcare borrowers in Weld County took 12 approvals worth $13,283,100 in the published fiscal year, averaging $1,106,925. That is the comparable set an appraiser near Erie reaches for first.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 5CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.