Colorado micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Lafayette, Colorado
Direct answer
A Lafayette file is read against 649 local clinicians, 212.2 for every 10,000 of its 30,587 residents, 22 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, plus the 19 SBA healthcare approvals worth $11,233,700 already recorded in Boulder County, 8 miles from Boulder, CO.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Colorado, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Colorado page.
- Population: 30,587 residents (25K-50K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 649 across 35 fields2
- Median household income: $110,4313
- Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 145 registered providers2
- Medicare-certified providers in town: 7 across 4 categories4
- Nearest metro: Boulder, CO, 8 miles1
The clinical base a lender can verify here
Counted at the town's own addresses: 649 providers, 35 fields, 212.2 clinicians per 10,000 of the 30,587 residents here
| Specialty | Enumerated clinicians | Density per 10,000 | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 145 | 47.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 99 | 32.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 74 | 24.2 | NPPES [2] |
| ABA and autism therapy | 50 | 16.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 46 | 15.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 39 | 12.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 34 | 11.1 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 25 | 8.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Audiology and hearing centers | 20 | 6.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Dental specialties | 16 | 5.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Dermatology | 15 | 4.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 10 | 3.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry | 9 | 2.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care | 7 | 2.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical and toxicology labs | 6 | 2.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health | 5 | 1.6 | NPPES [2] |
| ASCs and OBLs | 5 | 1.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Non-medical home care | 5 | 1.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Occupational health and drug testing | 5 | 1.6 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 4 | 1.3 | NPPES [2] |
| SUD treatment and residential | 4 | 1.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Med spa and aesthetics | 4 | 1.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Hormone, TRT, and men's health clinics | 4 | 1.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Urgent care | 3 | 1.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Plastic and cosmetic surgery | 3 | 1.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Imaging centers | 2 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Telehealth and virtual clinics | 2 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Podiatry | 1 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Sleep centers | 1 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Pain management and interventional | 1 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Mobile diagnostics | 1 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| NEMT and ambulance | 1 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Hospice and palliative | 1 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical research sites | 1 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Dialysis and infusion centers | 1 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Ambulatory surgical centers | 4 | CMS [4] | |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 4 | CMS [4] | |
| Hospice providers | 1 | CMS [4] | |
| Dialysis facilities | 1 | CMS [4] | |
| Home health agencies | 1 | CMS [4] |
Several of the 145 physical, occupational, and speech therapy enumerations can belong to one practice, so the column counts clinicians rather than businesses or owners
Boulder County approvals, dollars, and lending establishments
19 healthcare approvals averaging $591,247 set the deal shape lenders in Boulder County have already underwritten
| Measure | Published figure | What sits behind it |
|---|---|---|
| Healthcare files approved | 19 | Fiscal year published in the SBA file [5] |
| Dollars behind them | $11,233,700 | Sum of approvals to healthcare borrowers [5] |
| Typical approval size | $591,247 | Dollars divided by approvals [5] |
| Credit offices operating locally | 233 | Credit intermediation establishments, NAICS 522 [6] |
The consequence of these numbers
At 212.2 clinicians per 10,000 residents, the catchment radius in a projection has to be defended rather than assumed. A request measured against 19 prior Boulder County approvals is priced on precedent, which shortens the questions about valuation. Household income of $110,431 in Lafayette is the number a lender uses to sanity check the self-pay share of a revenue projection.
The programs this provider mix points at
- Practice acquisition
- Working capital term loan
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
- Startup and de novo
- Equipment financing and leasing
Built from what is enumerated here rather than from a national list, so a field with no presence in Lafayette does not appear. Availability is still a Colorado question.
Underwriting by field in Lafayette
What a funder opens first depends on the field. In Lafayette that means physical, occupational, and speech therapy, primary care and family medicine, specialty physician groups.
| Field | What the file turns on | The capital event behind most requests |
|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (145) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
| Primary care and family medicine (99) | Panel size, Value-based contract exposure, Provider productivity | Acquisition |
| Specialty physician groups (74) | Ancillary revenue contribution, Provider productivity, Payer contracts | Ancillary build-out |
The first column is Lafayette's own NPPES count. The rest is how the field is generally underwritten, whether the address is Lafayette or anywhere else.
Lafayette against nearby Colorado markets
The neighboring markets below are the ones a valuation borrows from when Lafayette has too few sales of its own
| Market | Population | Clinicians | Density per 10,000 | Distance in miles |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lafayette (current) | 30,587 | 649 | 212.2 | |
| Louisville | 20,811 | 415 | 199.4 | 3 |
| Erie | 38,594 | 184 | 47.7 | 5 |
| Superior | 13,654 | 99 | 72.5 | 5 |
| Northglenn | 38,287 | 336 | 87.8 | 8 |
| Federal Heights | 13,971 | 29 | 20.8 | 10 |
| Frederick | 17,937 | 57 | 31.8 | 10 |
Distance, income, and the wage floor around Lafayette
Boulder, CO lies 8 miles from Lafayette, close enough that appraisers price the lease against Boulder, CO rents while 30,587 residents set the revenue ceiling. At $110,431 median household income, the elective and cash-pay share of a projection is the line that gets tested first. A Medicare-certified hospital operates here, so referral flow is verifiable and the clinical wage floor is already set.
Other Colorado markets
- Louisville 20,811 residents
- Erie 38,594 residents
- Superior 13,654 residents
- Northglenn 38,287 residents
- Federal Heights 13,971 residents
- Frederick 17,937 residents
Lafayette owners, answered
01How many providers practice in Lafayette, and in what?
Across 35 fields, Lafayette carries 649 enumerated clinicians, 212.2 per 10,000 of the 30,587 people living here. The concentration is in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, 145 of the total, then primary care and family medicine at 99. Count practices from that only with care.
02Which fields carry the volume in Lafayette?
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy at 145 providers and primary care and family medicine at 99 lead the 35 fields enumerated here. A funder reads that mix as the local competition set and the local hiring pool at once, before it reads a single line of your own numbers.
03What does a $110,431 median income mean for case acceptance?
Median household income in Lafayette runs $110,431. On elective and cash-pay work that is the number a funder converts into case acceptance, and it sets how much of a treatment plan a projection can assume gets started rather than deferred.
04What does Boulder County's shortage designation change?
The primary care, dental, mental health designation HRSA carries on Boulder County is a recruiting instrument: it puts repayment incentives in front of candidates, which is how a hiring plan for 30,587 residents gets past the question of who would take the job.
05How does the hospital in Lafayette affect a practice file?
Referral flow, coverage, and the local pay scale all trace back to it. The town carries 7 Medicare-certified providers in total. A Lafayette projection that names the call arrangement reads better than one that assumes it.
06Is Lafayette underwritten as part of Boulder, CO?
Partly. Boulder, CO is 8 miles out, so rent and equipment comparables travel in from there while patients still come from the 30,587 residents around Lafayette. Cost side metro, revenue side local.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.