Colorado micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Louisville, Colorado
Direct answer
Boulder County carries 19 SBA healthcare approvals worth $11,233,700, and inside Louisville the census shows 415 enumerated clinicians against 20,811 residents, 199.4 per 10,000, 35 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy. Boulder, CO lies 7 miles away.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Colorado, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Colorado page.
- Population: 20,811 residents (10K-25K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 415 across 32 fields2
- Median household income: $149,1593
- Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 147 registered providers2
- Medicare-certified providers in town: 1 across 1 categories4
- Nearest metro: Boulder, CO, 7 miles1
Who is enumerated in Louisville
415 providers across 32 fields, 199.4 per 10,000 residents, counted at Louisville addresses in the NPPES monthly file
| Field | Providers | Per 10,000 residents | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 147 | 70.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 43 | 20.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 38 | 18.3 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 37 | 17.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 22 | 10.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 20 | 9.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Dental specialties | 18 | 8.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 16 | 7.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 9 | 4.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry | 8 | 3.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Dermatology | 7 | 3.4 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 5 | 2.4 | NPPES [2] |
| ABA and autism therapy | 5 | 2.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health | 4 | 1.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Audiology and hearing centers | 4 | 1.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Hormone, TRT, and men's health clinics | 4 | 1.9 | NPPES [2] |
| SUD treatment and residential | 3 | 1.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Non-medical home care | 3 | 1.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Med spa and aesthetics | 3 | 1.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Occupational health and drug testing | 3 | 1.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Podiatry | 2 | 1.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Urgent care | 2 | 1.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Pain management and interventional | 2 | 1.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical and toxicology labs | 2 | 1.0 | NPPES [2] |
| ASCs and OBLs | 1 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Fertility and IVF | 1 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| NEMT and ambulance | 1 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Hospice and palliative | 1 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical research sites | 1 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| IV hydration and infusion | 1 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Plastic and cosmetic surgery | 1 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care | 1 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 5 | CMS [4] | |
| Ambulatory surgical centers | 1 | CMS [4] |
Several of the 147 physical, occupational, and speech therapy enumerations can belong to one practice, so the column counts clinicians rather than businesses or owners
Boulder County approvals, dollars, and lending establishments
The published file shows 19 healthcare approvals in Boulder County, $11,233,700 in total, and that history is what an appraiser and a credit committee reach for
| Measure | Published figure | What sits behind it |
|---|---|---|
| SBA healthcare approvals | 19 | One published fiscal year, healthcare borrowers only [5] |
| Approved dollars | $11,233,700 | Approved, not disbursed, and not net of withdrawals [5] |
| Average approval | $591,247 | A mean, so one large approval moves it [5] |
| Lending establishments in the county | 233 | Credit intermediation offices sited in the county [6] |
How this data lands in an underwriting decision
At 199.4 clinicians per 10,000 residents, the catchment radius in a projection has to be defended rather than assumed. A request measured against 19 prior Boulder County approvals is priced on precedent, which shortens the questions about valuation. With $149,159 as the median household income, the payer mix in a projection has to match what Louisville households actually spend.
The programs this provider mix points at
- Practice acquisition
- Startup and de novo
- Working capital term loan
- Equipment financing and leasing
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
Built from what is enumerated here rather than from a national list, so a field with no presence in Louisville does not appear. Availability is still a Colorado question.
Underwriting by field in Louisville
physical, occupational, and speech therapy, chiropractic, primary care and family medicine account for most of what is enumerated in Louisville, so those are the files funders see from this town
| Practice type | The pages that decide it | Typical capital event |
|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (147) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
| Chiropractic (43) | Cash plan revenue, Personal injury receivable age, Visit volume | Startup or acquisition |
| Primary care and family medicine (38) | Panel size, Value-based contract exposure, Provider productivity | Acquisition |
NPPES supplies the Louisville counts. The reading columns describe the field in general, and no partner reviewing a Louisville file is bound by them.
Density beside the neighboring Colorado towns
Comparables travel. These are the Colorado towns whose density, at 199.4 per 10,000 here, gets weighed beside this one.
| Comparable | People | Enumerations | Per 10,000 residents | Miles |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Louisville (current) | 20,811 | 415 | 199.4 | |
| Lafayette | 30,587 | 649 | 212.2 | 3 |
| Superior | 13,654 | 99 | 72.5 | 3 |
| Erie | 38,594 | 184 | 47.7 | 7 |
| Northglenn | 38,287 | 336 | 87.8 | 9 |
| Federal Heights | 13,971 | 29 | 20.8 | 10 |
| Frederick | 17,937 | 57 | 31.8 | 13 |
How Louisville sits against the nearest metro
Distance to Boulder, CO is 7 miles. Appraisers borrow Boulder, CO rents, and the 20,811 residents set the ceiling on collections. At $149,159 median household income, the elective and cash-pay share of a projection is the line that gets tested first. Wages here are anchored by the Medicare-certified hospital in town, which is what a staffing line gets measured against. A college in Louisville puts a term-shaped curve into monthly collections.
More of Colorado
- Lafayette 30,587 residents
- Superior 13,654 residents
- Erie 38,594 residents
- Northglenn 38,287 residents
- Federal Heights 13,971 residents
- Frederick 17,937 residents
Questions from Louisville
01How many providers practice in Louisville, and in what?
415 enumerations sit at Louisville addresses in the monthly NPPES file, working out to 199.4 for every 10,000 residents. 35 percent of them are physical, occupational, and speech therapy, and chiropractic follows with 43. An enumeration is a clinician, so the 415 here cover fewer than 415 practices.
02Is Louisville underwritten as part of Boulder, CO?
Partly. Boulder, CO is 7 miles out, so rent and equipment comparables travel in from there while patients still come from the 20,811 residents around Louisville. Cost side metro, revenue side local.
03What does a $149,159 median income mean for case acceptance?
Median household income in Louisville runs $149,159. On elective and cash-pay work that is the number a funder converts into case acceptance, and it sets how much of a treatment plan a projection can assume gets started rather than deferred.
04What does SBA lending look like around Louisville?
Healthcare borrowers in Boulder County took 19 approvals worth $11,233,700 in the published fiscal year, averaging $591,247. That is the comparable set an appraiser near Louisville reaches for first.
05What does Boulder County's shortage designation change?
Designated for primary care, dental, mental health, Boulder County qualifies its clinicians for federal repayment support. On a file that turns on adding staff, that is the difference between a hiring assumption and a hiring plan.
06How does the hospital in Louisville affect a practice file?
It makes the staffing and referral lines checkable. 1 Medicare-certified providers hold Louisville addresses, and the hospital sets the wage a clinical hire is bid against in a 199.4 per 10,000 market.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.