Skip to content

Colorado micro-market

Healthcare practice financing in Louisville, Colorado

Direct answer

Boulder County carries 19 SBA healthcare approvals worth $11,233,700, and inside Louisville the census shows 415 enumerated clinicians against 20,811 residents, 199.4 per 10,000, 35 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy. Boulder, CO lies 7 miles away.

A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Colorado, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Colorado page.

  • Population: 20,811 residents (10K-25K band)1
  • Healthcare providers registered here: 415 across 32 fields2
  • Median household income: $149,1593
  • Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 147 registered providers2
  • Medicare-certified providers in town: 1 across 1 categories4
  • Nearest metro: Boulder, CO, 7 miles1

Who is enumerated in Louisville

415 providers across 32 fields, 199.4 per 10,000 residents, counted at Louisville addresses in the NPPES monthly file

Louisville field counts and density
FieldProvidersPer 10,000 residentsSource
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy14770.6NPPES [2]
Chiropractic4320.7NPPES [2]
Primary care and family medicine3818.3NPPES [2]
General dentistry3717.8NPPES [2]
Optometry and ophthalmology2210.6NPPES [2]
Behavioral and mental health group practices209.6NPPES [2]
Dental specialties188.6NPPES [2]
Specialty physician groups167.7NPPES [2]
Independent pharmacy94.3NPPES [2]
Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry83.8NPPES [2]
Dermatology73.4NPPES [2]
DME and HME suppliers52.4NPPES [2]
ABA and autism therapy52.4NPPES [2]
Home health41.9NPPES [2]
Audiology and hearing centers41.9NPPES [2]
Hormone, TRT, and men's health clinics41.9NPPES [2]
SUD treatment and residential31.4NPPES [2]
Non-medical home care31.4NPPES [2]
Med spa and aesthetics31.4NPPES [2]
Occupational health and drug testing31.4NPPES [2]
Podiatry21.0NPPES [2]
Urgent care21.0NPPES [2]
Pain management and interventional21.0NPPES [2]
Clinical and toxicology labs21.0NPPES [2]
ASCs and OBLs10.5NPPES [2]
Fertility and IVF10.5NPPES [2]
NEMT and ambulance10.5NPPES [2]
Hospice and palliative10.5NPPES [2]
Clinical research sites10.5NPPES [2]
IV hydration and infusion10.5NPPES [2]
Plastic and cosmetic surgery10.5NPPES [2]
Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care10.5NPPES [2]
Medical equipment suppliers5CMS [4]
Ambulatory surgical centers1CMS [4]

Several of the 147 physical, occupational, and speech therapy enumerations can belong to one practice, so the column counts clinicians rather than businesses or owners

Boulder County approvals, dollars, and lending establishments

The published file shows 19 healthcare approvals in Boulder County, $11,233,700 in total, and that history is what an appraiser and a credit committee reach for

Boulder County credit activity, as published
MeasurePublished figureWhat sits behind it
SBA healthcare approvals19One published fiscal year, healthcare borrowers only [5]
Approved dollars$11,233,700Approved, not disbursed, and not net of withdrawals [5]
Average approval$591,247A mean, so one large approval moves it [5]
Lending establishments in the county233Credit intermediation offices sited in the county [6]

How this data lands in an underwriting decision

At 199.4 clinicians per 10,000 residents, the catchment radius in a projection has to be defended rather than assumed. A request measured against 19 prior Boulder County approvals is priced on precedent, which shortens the questions about valuation. With $149,159 as the median household income, the payer mix in a projection has to match what Louisville households actually spend.

The programs this provider mix points at

Built from what is enumerated here rather than from a national list, so a field with no presence in Louisville does not appear. Availability is still a Colorado question.

Underwriting by field in Louisville

physical, occupational, and speech therapy, chiropractic, primary care and family medicine account for most of what is enumerated in Louisville, so those are the files funders see from this town

Underwriting focus by field in Louisville
Practice typeThe pages that decide itTypical capital event
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (147)Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rulesStartup or expansion clinic
Chiropractic (43)Cash plan revenue, Personal injury receivable age, Visit volumeStartup or acquisition
Primary care and family medicine (38)Panel size, Value-based contract exposure, Provider productivityAcquisition

NPPES supplies the Louisville counts. The reading columns describe the field in general, and no partner reviewing a Louisville file is bound by them.

Density beside the neighboring Colorado towns

Comparables travel. These are the Colorado towns whose density, at 199.4 per 10,000 here, gets weighed beside this one.

Provider density across nearby Colorado towns
ComparablePeopleEnumerationsPer 10,000 residentsMiles
Louisville (current)20,811415199.4
Lafayette30,587649212.23
Superior13,6549972.53
Erie38,59418447.77
Northglenn38,28733687.89
Federal Heights13,9712920.810
Frederick17,9375731.813

How Louisville sits against the nearest metro

Distance to Boulder, CO is 7 miles. Appraisers borrow Boulder, CO rents, and the 20,811 residents set the ceiling on collections. At $149,159 median household income, the elective and cash-pay share of a projection is the line that gets tested first. Wages here are anchored by the Medicare-certified hospital in town, which is what a staffing line gets measured against. A college in Louisville puts a term-shaped curve into monthly collections.

More of Colorado

Questions from Louisville

01

How many providers practice in Louisville, and in what?

415 enumerations sit at Louisville addresses in the monthly NPPES file, working out to 199.4 for every 10,000 residents. 35 percent of them are physical, occupational, and speech therapy, and chiropractic follows with 43. An enumeration is a clinician, so the 415 here cover fewer than 415 practices.

02

Is Louisville underwritten as part of Boulder, CO?

Partly. Boulder, CO is 7 miles out, so rent and equipment comparables travel in from there while patients still come from the 20,811 residents around Louisville. Cost side metro, revenue side local.

03

What does a $149,159 median income mean for case acceptance?

Median household income in Louisville runs $149,159. On elective and cash-pay work that is the number a funder converts into case acceptance, and it sets how much of a treatment plan a projection can assume gets started rather than deferred.

04

What does SBA lending look like around Louisville?

Healthcare borrowers in Boulder County took 19 approvals worth $11,233,700 in the published fiscal year, averaging $591,247. That is the comparable set an appraiser near Louisville reaches for first.

05

What does Boulder County's shortage designation change?

Designated for primary care, dental, mental health, Boulder County qualifies its clinicians for federal repayment support. On a file that turns on adding staff, that is the difference between a hiring assumption and a hiring plan.

06

How does the hospital in Louisville affect a practice file?

It makes the staffing and referral lines checkable. 1 Medicare-certified providers hold Louisville addresses, and the hospital sets the wage a clinical hire is bid against in a 199.4 per 10,000 market.

Sources

  1. 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
  2. 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
  3. 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
  4. 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
  5. 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
  6. 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022

Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.

Get your situation read

Not a credit application

Tell us what you are funding

Step 1 of 3 ยท Where you operate

Set to Colorado. Practicing somewhere else? Pick that state from the coverage list.

ColoradoChange state
+1 833-605-4900
Start the conversation+1 833-605-4900