Colorado micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Superior, Colorado
Direct answer
Density decides a lot here. Superior runs 72.5 providers per 10,000 residents, 99 clinicians against 13,654 people, 34 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, while Boulder County lenders have approved 19 healthcare files worth $11,233,700 and the nearest metro is 8 miles out.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Colorado, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Colorado page.
- Population: 13,654 residents (10K-25K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 99 across 21 fields2
- Median household income: $157,9093
- Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 34 registered providers2
- Medicare-certified providers in town: 1 across 1 categories4
- Nearest metro: Boulder, CO, 8 miles1
What NPPES records at Superior addresses
72.5 providers per 10,000 residents is what 99 enumerations across 21 fields works out to in a town of 13,654
| Field | Providers | Per 10,000 residents | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 34 | 24.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 9 | 6.6 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 8 | 5.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 6 | 4.4 | NPPES [2] |
| ABA and autism therapy | 6 | 4.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Dental specialties | 5 | 3.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 5 | 3.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry | 4 | 2.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Non-medical home care | 3 | 2.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical and toxicology labs | 3 | 2.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Urgent care | 2 | 1.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 2 | 1.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 2 | 1.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Telehealth and virtual clinics | 2 | 1.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Occupational health and drug testing | 2 | 1.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Dermatology | 1 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 1 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| ASCs and OBLs | 1 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| NEMT and ambulance | 1 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Hormone, TRT, and men's health clinics | 1 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 1 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 4 | CMS [4] | |
| Ambulatory surgical centers | 1 | CMS [4] |
Several of the 34 physical, occupational, and speech therapy enumerations can belong to one practice, so the column counts clinicians rather than businesses or owners
Loan activity in Boulder County
19 healthcare approvals averaging $591,247 set the deal shape lenders in Boulder County have already underwritten
| Measure | Published figure | What sits behind it |
|---|---|---|
| Approvals on record | 19 | Fiscal year published in the SBA file [5] |
| Total approved capital | $11,233,700 | Sum of approvals to healthcare borrowers [5] |
| Mean deal size | $591,247 | Dollars divided by approvals [5] |
| Lenders sited in the county | 233 | Credit intermediation establishments, NAICS 522 [6] |
Reading Superior the way a credit committee does
The ratio that matters up front is 72.5 per 10,000, which decides whether a ramp schedule reads as conservative. A request measured against 19 prior Boulder County approvals is priced on precedent, which shortens the questions about valuation. With $157,909 as the median household income, the payer mix in a projection has to match what Superior households actually spend.
The programs this provider mix points at
- Practice acquisition
- Startup and de novo
- Working capital term loan
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
- Equipment financing and leasing
Built from what is enumerated here rather than from a national list, so a field with no presence in Superior does not appear. Availability is still a Colorado question.
The first pages of a Superior file
physical, occupational, and speech therapy, primary care and family medicine, general dentistry account for most of what is enumerated in Superior, so those are the files funders see from this town
| Practice type | The pages that decide it | Typical capital event |
|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (34) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
| Primary care and family medicine (9) | Panel size, Value-based contract exposure, Provider productivity | Acquisition |
| General dentistry (8) | Three years of collections history, Hygiene as a share of collections, Overhead ratio and owner add-backs | Acquisition of an established practice |
NPPES supplies the Superior counts. The reading columns describe the field in general, and no partner reviewing a Superior file is bound by them.
How Superior prices against its neighbors
72.5 per 10,000 is the figure a neighboring town gets compared against when an appraiser prices Superior
| Town | Residents | Providers | Per 10,000 | Miles away |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Superior (current) | 13,654 | 99 | 72.5 | |
| Louisville | 20,811 | 415 | 199.4 | 3 |
| Lafayette | 30,587 | 649 | 212.2 | 5 |
| Federal Heights | 13,971 | 29 | 20.8 | 9 |
| Northglenn | 38,287 | 336 | 87.8 | 9 |
| Erie | 38,594 | 184 | 47.7 | 10 |
| Wheat Ridge | 31,999 | 725 | 226.6 | 11 |
What the geography does to a Superior projection
8 miles separate Superior from Boulder, CO. Lease pricing follows Boulder, CO, while revenue stays capped by the 13,654 residents here. At $157,909 median household income, the elective and cash-pay share of a projection is the line that gets tested first. Referral flow comes from outside Superior, which a projection needs to state plainly.
Other Colorado markets
- Louisville 20,811 residents
- Lafayette 30,587 residents
- Federal Heights 13,971 residents
- Northglenn 38,287 residents
- Erie 38,594 residents
- Wheat Ridge 31,999 residents
Superior owners, answered
01How many providers practice in Superior, and in what?
99 enumerations sit at Superior addresses in the monthly NPPES file, working out to 72.5 for every 10,000 residents. 34 percent of them are physical, occupational, and speech therapy, and primary care and family medicine follows with 9. An enumeration is a clinician, so the 99 here cover fewer than 99 practices.
02What does Boulder County's shortage designation change?
Boulder County holds a HRSA designation covering primary care, dental, mental health. A pro forma for Superior can cite it as the reason a vacancy is fillable, which is usually the weakest line in a ramp schedule.
03Is Superior underwritten as part of Boulder, CO?
Partly. Boulder, CO is 8 miles out, so rent and equipment comparables travel in from there while patients still come from the 13,654 residents around Superior. Cost side metro, revenue side local.
04Which fields carry the volume in Superior?
Volume concentrates in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, 34 of them, ahead of primary care and family medicine at 9, across 21 fields. A thin second field usually means a longer search for staff than a pro forma allows for.
05What does a $157,909 median income mean for case acceptance?
Median household income in Superior runs $157,909. On elective and cash-pay work that is the number a funder converts into case acceptance, and it sets how much of a treatment plan a projection can assume gets started rather than deferred.
06What does SBA lending look like around Superior?
$11,233,700 went to healthcare borrowers in Boulder County across 19 approvals, $591,247 on average. Deals near Superior get sized against that record before anything else.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.