Colorado micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Wheat Ridge, Colorado
Direct answer
Density decides a lot here. Wheat Ridge runs 226.6 providers per 10,000 residents, 725 clinicians against 31,999 people, 20 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, while Jefferson County lenders have approved 15 healthcare files worth $10,997,400 and the nearest metro is 12 miles out.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Colorado, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Colorado page.
- Population: 31,999 residents (25K-50K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 725 across 32 fields2
- Median household income: $87,5983
- Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 145 registered providers2
- Medicare-certified providers in town: 7 across 4 categories4
- Nearest metro: Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO, 12 miles1
Who is enumerated in Wheat Ridge
226.6 providers per 10,000 residents is what 725 enumerations across 32 fields works out to in a town of 31,999
| Field | Providers | Per 10,000 residents | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 145 | 45.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 124 | 38.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 66 | 20.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 51 | 15.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 50 | 15.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 40 | 12.5 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 36 | 11.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care | 32 | 10.0 | NPPES [2] |
| ABA and autism therapy | 21 | 6.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Med spa and aesthetics | 20 | 6.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Dental specialties | 18 | 5.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry | 17 | 5.3 | NPPES [2] |
| SUD treatment and residential | 14 | 4.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 14 | 4.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Non-medical home care | 13 | 4.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health | 12 | 3.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Audiology and hearing centers | 12 | 3.8 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 10 | 3.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical and toxicology labs | 6 | 1.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Telehealth and virtual clinics | 4 | 1.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Dermatology | 3 | 0.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Plastic and cosmetic surgery | 3 | 0.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Occupational health and drug testing | 3 | 0.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Podiatry | 2 | 0.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Hospice and palliative | 2 | 0.6 | NPPES [2] |
| ASCs and OBLs | 1 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Imaging centers | 1 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Pain management and interventional | 1 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| NEMT and ambulance | 1 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical research sites | 1 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Hormone, TRT, and men's health clinics | 1 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Dialysis and infusion centers | 1 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 8 | CMS [4] | |
| Home health agencies | 3 | CMS [4] | |
| Ambulatory surgical centers | 2 | CMS [4] | |
| Hospice providers | 1 | CMS [4] | |
| Dialysis facilities | 1 | CMS [4] |
A single Wheat Ridge practice can hold more than one of these numbers. 20 percent sit in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, counted as clinicians rather than as owners.
Loan activity in Jefferson County
Lenders in Jefferson County have already closed 15 healthcare approvals, averaging $733,160, which is the size a new file gets read beside
| Line | Amount | Reading and source |
|---|---|---|
| SBA healthcare approvals | 15 | Counted for the fiscal year the SBA publishes [5] |
| Approved dollars | $10,997,400 | Everything approved to healthcare borrowers, added up [5] |
| Average approval | $733,160 | The dollar column over the approval column [5] |
| Lending establishments in the county | 334 | Places that write credit locally, NAICS 522 [6] |
The consequence of these numbers
A file from here opens on 226.6 providers per 10,000 residents, and everything about volume follows from it. 15 approvals worth $10,997,400 in Jefferson County means the size you are asking for has a local precedent to point at. With $87,598 as the median household income, the payer mix in a projection has to match what Wheat Ridge households actually spend.
Programs the Wheat Ridge mix reaches for
- Practice acquisition
- Working capital term loan
- Startup and de novo
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
- Equipment financing and leasing
The 32 fields practicing locally set this order. A funding partner, not this list, decides what is available in Colorado.
The first pages of a Wheat Ridge file
physical, occupational, and speech therapy, behavioral and mental health group practices, primary care and family medicine account for most of what is enumerated in Wheat Ridge, so those are the files funders see from this town
| Field | What the file turns on | The capital event behind most requests |
|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (145) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices (124) | Clinician retention and productivity, Payer mix and Medicaid concentration, Re-authorization and session limit exposure | Working capital through the credentialing lag |
| Primary care and family medicine (66) | Panel size, Value-based contract exposure, Provider productivity | Acquisition |
NPPES supplies the Wheat Ridge counts. The reading columns describe the field in general, and no partner reviewing a Wheat Ridge file is bound by them.
How Wheat Ridge prices against its neighbors
226.6 per 10,000 is the figure a neighboring town gets compared against when an appraiser prices Wheat Ridge
| Town | Residents | Providers | Per 10,000 | Miles away |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wheat Ridge (current) | 31,999 | 725 | 226.6 | |
| Golden | 20,151 | 706 | 350.4 | 6 |
| Federal Heights | 13,971 | 29 | 20.8 | 8 |
| Englewood | 35,238 | 1,147 | 325.5 | 10 |
| Superior | 13,654 | 99 | 72.5 | 11 |
| Northglenn | 38,287 | 336 | 87.8 | 12 |
| Littleton | 44,879 | 1,792 | 399.3 | 13 |
How Wheat Ridge sits against the nearest metro
Distance to Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO is 12 miles. Appraisers borrow Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO rents, and the 31,999 residents set the ceiling on collections. Median household income runs $87,598, which is the number a funder converts into case acceptance on anything elective or cash-pay. Wages here are anchored by the Medicare-certified hospital in town, which is what a staffing line gets measured against.
Nearby Colorado towns
- Golden 20,151 residents
- Federal Heights 13,971 residents
- Englewood 35,238 residents
- Superior 13,654 residents
- Northglenn 38,287 residents
- Littleton 44,879 residents
Wheat Ridge owners, answered
01How many providers practice in Wheat Ridge, and in what?
NPPES lists 725 providers at a Wheat Ridge practice address, 226.6 per 10,000 residents across 32 tracked fields. Physical, occupational, and speech therapy accounts for 145 of them, 20 percent of the total, with behavioral and mental health group practices next at 124. Read that as clinicians: 725 enumerations, not 725 owners.
02What does Jefferson County's shortage designation change?
Designated for primary care, dental, mental health, Jefferson County qualifies its clinicians for federal repayment support. On a file that turns on adding staff, that is the difference between a hiring assumption and a hiring plan.
03How does the hospital in Wheat Ridge affect a practice file?
A Medicare-certified hospital operates in the town, which gives referral flow, a call schedule, and a clinical labor pool a funder can verify. 7 Medicare-certified providers are located here in total. It also sets the wage floor behind every hire in a 226.6 per 10,000 market.
04Which fields carry the volume in Wheat Ridge?
The 32 enumerated fields are led by physical, occupational, and speech therapy at 145, with behavioral and mental health group practices at 124 behind it. Those two counts double as the competition you are entering and the bench you would hire from.
05Is Wheat Ridge underwritten as part of Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO?
Comparables and demand split at 12 miles. An appraiser prices the lease and the equipment off Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO; the revenue line has to hold up against 31,999 local residents.
06What does SBA lending look like around Wheat Ridge?
$10,997,400 went to healthcare borrowers in Jefferson County across 15 approvals, $733,160 on average. Deals near Wheat Ridge get sized against that record before anything else.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.