Colorado micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Englewood, Colorado
Direct answer
Arapahoe County carries 57 SBA healthcare approvals worth $46,016,700, and inside Englewood the census shows 1,147 enumerated clinicians against 35,238 residents, 325.5 per 10,000, 27 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy. Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO lies 10 miles away.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Colorado, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Colorado page.
- Population: 35,238 residents (25K-50K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 1,147 across 35 fields2
- Median household income: $82,0163
- Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 313 registered providers2
- Medicare-certified providers in town: 18 across 4 categories4
- Nearest metro: Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO, 10 miles1
What NPPES records at Englewood addresses
The NPPES file puts 1,147 enumerated clinicians inside Englewood, spread over 35 fields at 325.5 per 10,000 residents
| Specialty | Enumerated clinicians | Density per 10,000 | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 313 | 88.8 | NPPES [2] |
| ABA and autism therapy | 137 | 38.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 89 | 25.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 84 | 23.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 56 | 15.9 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 50 | 14.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 44 | 12.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 38 | 10.8 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 27 | 7.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Dental specialties | 27 | 7.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Audiology and hearing centers | 27 | 7.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry | 24 | 6.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical and toxicology labs | 22 | 6.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care | 22 | 6.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Dermatology | 20 | 5.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health | 17 | 4.8 | NPPES [2] |
| ASCs and OBLs | 17 | 4.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 15 | 4.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Med spa and aesthetics | 15 | 4.3 | NPPES [2] |
| SUD treatment and residential | 13 | 3.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Non-medical home care | 12 | 3.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Urgent care | 10 | 2.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Plastic and cosmetic surgery | 10 | 2.8 | NPPES [2] |
| NEMT and ambulance | 9 | 2.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Occupational health and drug testing | 8 | 2.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Telehealth and virtual clinics | 7 | 2.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Fertility and IVF | 6 | 1.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Hormone, TRT, and men's health clinics | 6 | 1.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Podiatry | 4 | 1.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Hospice and palliative | 4 | 1.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Dialysis and infusion centers | 4 | 1.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Imaging centers | 3 | 0.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Pain management and interventional | 3 | 0.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical research sites | 2 | 0.6 | NPPES [2] |
| IV hydration and infusion | 2 | 0.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 16 | CMS [4] | |
| Ambulatory surgical centers | 8 | CMS [4] | |
| Dialysis facilities | 4 | CMS [4] | |
| Hospice providers | 3 | CMS [4] | |
| Home health agencies | 3 | CMS [4] |
A single Englewood practice can hold more than one of these numbers. 27 percent sit in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, counted as clinicians rather than as owners.
What lenders have already approved in Arapahoe County
The published file shows 57 healthcare approvals in Arapahoe County, $46,016,700 in total, and that history is what an appraiser and a credit committee reach for
| Line | Amount | Reading and source |
|---|---|---|
| SBA healthcare approvals | 57 | One published fiscal year, healthcare borrowers only [5] |
| Approved dollars | $46,016,700 | Approved, not disbursed, and not net of withdrawals [5] |
| Average approval | $807,311 | A mean, so one large approval moves it [5] |
| Lending establishments in the county | 508 | Credit intermediation offices sited in the county [6] |
Reading Englewood the way a credit committee does
At 325.5 clinicians per 10,000 residents, the catchment radius in a projection has to be defended rather than assumed. A request measured against 57 prior Arapahoe County approvals is priced on precedent, which shortens the questions about valuation. With $82,016 as the median household income, the payer mix in a projection has to match what Englewood households actually spend.
Programs the Englewood mix reaches for
- Practice acquisition
- Working capital term loan
- Startup and de novo
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
- Equipment financing and leasing
Weighted by how often each of the 35 local fields reaches for a program, not by what is easiest to refer. Colorado rules and the partner decide availability.
Underwriting by field in Englewood
physical, occupational, and speech therapy, aba and autism therapy, primary care and family medicine account for most of what is enumerated in Englewood, so those are the files funders see from this town
| Practice type | The pages that decide it | Typical capital event |
|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (313) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
| ABA and autism therapy (137) | Authorized hours against delivered hours, Payer mix stability, Billing compliance history | Working capital against authorization and billing lag |
| Primary care and family medicine (89) | Panel size, Value-based contract exposure, Provider productivity | Acquisition |
The first column is Englewood's own NPPES count. The rest is how the field is generally underwritten, whether the address is Englewood or anywhere else.
Density beside the neighboring Colorado towns
325.5 per 10,000 is the figure a neighboring town gets compared against when an appraiser prices Englewood
| Comparable | People | Enumerations | Per 10,000 residents | Miles |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Englewood (current) | 35,238 | 1,147 | 325.5 | |
| Littleton | 44,879 | 1,792 | 399.3 | 4 |
| Lone Tree | 14,061 | 577 | 410.4 | 10 |
| Wheat Ridge | 31,999 | 725 | 226.6 | 10 |
| Golden | 20,151 | 706 | 350.4 | 13 |
| Castle Pines | 15,162 | 74 | 48.8 | 14 |
| Federal Heights | 13,971 | 29 | 20.8 | 15 |
How Englewood sits against the nearest metro
Distance to Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO is 10 miles. Appraisers borrow Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO rents, and the 35,238 residents set the ceiling on collections. Median household income runs $82,016, which is the number a funder converts into case acceptance on anything elective or cash-pay. Wages here are anchored by the Medicare-certified hospital in town, which is what a staffing line gets measured against.
More of Colorado
- Littleton 44,879 residents
- Lone Tree 14,061 residents
- Wheat Ridge 31,999 residents
- Golden 20,151 residents
- Castle Pines 15,162 residents
- Federal Heights 13,971 residents
Englewood owners, answered
01How many providers practice in Englewood, and in what?
1,147 enumerations sit at Englewood addresses in the monthly NPPES file, working out to 325.5 for every 10,000 residents. 27 percent of them are physical, occupational, and speech therapy, and aba and autism therapy follows with 137. An enumeration is a clinician, so the 1,147 here cover fewer than 1,147 practices.
02What does SBA lending look like around Englewood?
Healthcare borrowers in Arapahoe County took 57 approvals worth $46,016,700 in the published fiscal year, averaging $807,311. That is the comparable set an appraiser near Englewood reaches for first.
03Which fields carry the volume in Englewood?
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy at 313 providers and aba and autism therapy at 137 lead the 35 fields enumerated here. A funder reads that mix as the local competition set and the local hiring pool at once, before it reads a single line of your own numbers.
04Is Englewood underwritten as part of Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO?
Comparables and demand split at 10 miles. An appraiser prices the lease and the equipment off Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO; the revenue line has to hold up against 35,238 local residents.
05How many Medicare-certified providers are based in Englewood?
The town carries 18 Medicare-certified providers. On a receivables request that number sets the expected collection lag, which is priced before anything about the practice itself is read.
06What does Arapahoe County's shortage designation change?
Designated for primary care, dental, mental health, Arapahoe County qualifies its clinicians for federal repayment support. On a file that turns on adding staff, that is the difference between a hiring assumption and a hiring plan.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.