Skip to content

Colorado micro-market

Healthcare practice financing in Castle Pines, Colorado

Direct answer

15,162 residents, 74 enumerated clinicians, 48.8 per 10,000, 27 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy: that is the Castle Pines market a funder prices. Douglas County adds 13 healthcare approvals worth $8,081,200 and 21 miles of distance to Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO.

A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Colorado, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Colorado page.

  • Population: 15,162 residents (10K-25K band)1
  • Healthcare providers registered here: 74 across 19 fields2
  • Median household income: $189,9183
  • Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 20 registered providers2
  • Nearest metro: Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO, 21 miles1
  • SBA healthcare approvals in the county: 13 approvals totaling $8,081,2004

Who is enumerated in Castle Pines

48.8 providers per 10,000 residents is what 74 enumerations across 19 fields works out to in a town of 15,162

Castle Pines field counts and density
SpecialtyEnumerated cliniciansDensity per 10,000Where it comes from
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy2013.2NPPES [2]
Primary care and family medicine106.6NPPES [2]
Optometry and ophthalmology74.6NPPES [2]
General dentistry64.0NPPES [2]
Dental specialties64.0NPPES [2]
Behavioral and mental health group practices53.3NPPES [2]
Specialty physician groups32.0NPPES [2]
Occupational health and drug testing32.0NPPES [2]
Urgent care21.3NPPES [2]
Independent pharmacy21.3NPPES [2]
Non-medical home care21.3NPPES [2]
Podiatry10.7NPPES [2]
DME and HME suppliers10.7NPPES [2]
Home health10.7NPPES [2]
NEMT and ambulance10.7NPPES [2]
ABA and autism therapy10.7NPPES [2]
Med spa and aesthetics10.7NPPES [2]
Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry10.7NPPES [2]
Clinical and toxicology labs10.7NPPES [2]
Medical equipment suppliers2CMS [5]

Several of the 20 physical, occupational, and speech therapy enumerations can belong to one practice, so the column counts clinicians rather than businesses or owners

Douglas County approvals, dollars, and lending establishments

Lenders in Douglas County have already closed 13 healthcare approvals, averaging $621,631, which is the size a new file gets read beside

Douglas County credit activity, as published
MeasurePublished figureWhat sits behind it
Healthcare files approved13Counted for the fiscal year the SBA publishes [4]
Dollars behind them$8,081,200Everything approved to healthcare borrowers, added up [4]
Typical approval size$621,631The dollar column over the approval column [4]
Credit offices operating locally258Places that write credit locally, NAICS 522 [6]

What the two tables above change about a file

A file from here opens on 48.8 providers per 10,000 residents, and everything about volume follows from it. 13 approvals worth $8,081,200 in Douglas County means the size you are asking for has a local precedent to point at. With $189,918 as the median household income, the payer mix in a projection has to match what Castle Pines households actually spend.

The programs this provider mix points at

Ranked from the 19 fields that actually practice in Castle Pines, weighted toward physical, occupational, and speech therapy. Availability still depends on Colorado and on the funding partner.

What a funder reads first in Castle Pines

What a funder opens first depends on the field. In Castle Pines that means physical, occupational, and speech therapy, primary care and family medicine, optometry and ophthalmology.

What each Castle Pines field turns on
Practice typeThe pages that decide itTypical capital event
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (20)Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rulesStartup or expansion clinic
Primary care and family medicine (10)Panel size, Value-based contract exposure, Provider productivityAcquisition
Optometry and ophthalmology (7)Exam volume and optical capture, Vision plan mix, Inventory turnsCold start or acquisition

Column one counts Castle Pines clinicians from the federal file. Columns two and three describe how the field is usually underwritten, and a partner can read a Castle Pines file differently.

How Castle Pines prices against its neighbors

Comparables travel. These are the Colorado towns whose density, at 48.8 per 10,000 here, gets weighed beside this one.

Castle Pines and its nearest Colorado comparables
TownResidentsProvidersPer 10,000Miles away
Castle Pines (current)15,1627448.8
Lone Tree14,061577410.45
Castle Rock83,21380797.06
Parker65,4731,025156.66
Littleton44,8791,792399.312
Englewood35,2381,147325.514
Wheat Ridge31,999725226.625

Distance, income, and the wage floor around Castle Pines

Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO lies 21 miles from Castle Pines, close enough that appraisers price the lease against Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO rents while 15,162 residents set the revenue ceiling. At $189,918 median household income, the elective and cash-pay share of a projection is the line that gets tested first. Referral flow comes from outside Castle Pines, which a projection needs to state plainly.

Nearby Colorado towns

Castle Pines owners, answered

01

How many providers practice in Castle Pines, and in what?

74 enumerations sit at Castle Pines addresses in the monthly NPPES file, working out to 48.8 for every 10,000 residents. 27 percent of them are physical, occupational, and speech therapy, and primary care and family medicine follows with 10. An enumeration is a clinician, so the 74 here cover fewer than 74 practices.

02

What does Douglas County's shortage designation change?

Designated for primary care, mental health, Douglas County qualifies its clinicians for federal repayment support. On a file that turns on adding staff, that is the difference between a hiring assumption and a hiring plan.

03

Is Castle Pines underwritten as part of Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO?

Comparables and demand split at 21 miles. An appraiser prices the lease and the equipment off Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO; the revenue line has to hold up against 15,162 local residents.

04

What does a $189,918 median income mean for case acceptance?

Median household income in Castle Pines runs $189,918. On elective and cash-pay work that is the number a funder converts into case acceptance, and it sets how much of a treatment plan a projection can assume gets started rather than deferred.

05

What does SBA lending look like around Castle Pines?

Healthcare borrowers in Douglas County took 13 approvals worth $8,081,200 in the published fiscal year, averaging $621,631. That is the comparable set an appraiser near Castle Pines reaches for first.

06

Is there local lending capacity in Douglas County?

County Business Patterns records 258 credit intermediation establishments in Douglas County. That is the local origination bench, and it decides whether a file gets underwritten by somebody who has seen Castle Pines rents and resale before or by somebody working from a screen.

Sources

  1. 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
  2. 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
  3. 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
  4. 4U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
  5. 5CMS Care Compare provider datasets
  6. 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022

Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.

Get your situation read

Not a credit application

Tell us what you are funding

Step 1 of 3 ยท Where you operate

Set to Colorado. Practicing somewhere else? Pick that state from the coverage list.

ColoradoChange state
+1 833-605-4900
Start the conversation+1 833-605-4900