Colorado micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Parker, Colorado
Direct answer
Density decides a lot here. Parker runs 156.6 providers per 10,000 residents, 1,025 clinicians against 65,473 people, 31 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, while Douglas County lenders have approved 13 healthcare files worth $8,081,200 and the nearest metro is 19 miles out.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Colorado, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Colorado page.
- Population: 65,473 residents (50K-100K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 1,025 across 34 fields2
- Median household income: $129,3423
- Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 313 registered providers2
- Medicare-certified providers in town: 7 across 3 categories4
- Nearest metro: Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO, 19 miles1
Who is enumerated in Parker
156.6 providers per 10,000 residents is what 1,025 enumerations across 34 fields works out to in a town of 65,473
| Specialty | Enumerated clinicians | Density per 10,000 | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 313 | 47.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 121 | 18.5 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 73 | 11.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 68 | 10.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 67 | 10.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 48 | 7.3 | NPPES [2] |
| ABA and autism therapy | 47 | 7.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Dental specialties | 46 | 7.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 45 | 6.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Non-medical home care | 24 | 3.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health | 23 | 3.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Audiology and hearing centers | 19 | 2.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care | 19 | 2.9 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 18 | 2.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 13 | 2.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry | 10 | 1.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Dermatology | 9 | 1.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Urgent care | 9 | 1.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical and toxicology labs | 8 | 1.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Telehealth and virtual clinics | 8 | 1.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Med spa and aesthetics | 6 | 0.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Imaging centers | 5 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| ASCs and OBLs | 4 | 0.6 | NPPES [2] |
| SUD treatment and residential | 3 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Pain management and interventional | 3 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Dialysis and infusion centers | 3 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Occupational health and drug testing | 3 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Podiatry | 2 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| NEMT and ambulance | 2 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Hormone, TRT, and men's health clinics | 2 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Sleep centers | 1 | 0.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Fertility and IVF | 1 | 0.2 | NPPES [2] |
| IV hydration and infusion | 1 | 0.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Plastic and cosmetic surgery | 1 | 0.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 12 | CMS [4] | |
| Ambulatory surgical centers | 3 | CMS [4] | |
| Dialysis facilities | 2 | CMS [4] | |
| Home health agencies | 2 | CMS [4] |
Several of the 313 physical, occupational, and speech therapy enumerations can belong to one practice, so the column counts clinicians rather than businesses or owners
The lending record behind Parker
The published file shows 13 healthcare approvals in Douglas County, $8,081,200 in total, and that history is what an appraiser and a credit committee reach for
| Measure | Published figure | What sits behind it |
|---|---|---|
| SBA healthcare approvals | 13 | Counted for the fiscal year the SBA publishes [5] |
| Approved dollars | $8,081,200 | Everything approved to healthcare borrowers, added up [5] |
| Average approval | $621,631 | The dollar column over the approval column [5] |
| Lending establishments in the county | 258 | Places that write credit locally, NAICS 522 [6] |
What the two tables above change about a file
Density of 156.6 per 10,000 sets the patient draw a projection can claim without an argument. Because Douglas County already carries $8,081,200 across 13 healthcare approvals, a request near that average moves faster than one well above it. Household income of $129,342 in Parker is the number a lender uses to sanity check the self-pay share of a revenue projection.
The programs this provider mix points at
- Practice acquisition
- Startup and de novo
- Working capital term loan
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
- Equipment financing and leasing
Ranked from the 34 fields that actually practice in Parker, weighted toward physical, occupational, and speech therapy. Availability still depends on Colorado and on the funding partner.
The first pages of a Parker file
physical, occupational, and speech therapy, primary care and family medicine, general dentistry account for most of what is enumerated in Parker, so those are the files funders see from this town
| Practice type | The pages that decide it | Typical capital event |
|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (313) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
| Primary care and family medicine (121) | Panel size, Value-based contract exposure, Provider productivity | Acquisition |
| General dentistry (73) | Three years of collections history, Hygiene as a share of collections, Overhead ratio and owner add-backs | Acquisition of an established practice |
NPPES supplies the Parker counts. The reading columns describe the field in general, and no partner reviewing a Parker file is bound by them.
Parker against nearby Colorado markets
Density is the number that moves an appraisal: 156.6 per 10,000 here
| Market | Population | Clinicians | Density per 10,000 | Distance in miles |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Parker (current) | 65,473 | 1,025 | 156.6 | |
| Lone Tree | 14,061 | 577 | 410.4 | 5 |
| Castle Pines | 15,162 | 74 | 48.8 | 6 |
| Castle Rock | 83,213 | 807 | 97.0 | 10 |
| Littleton | 44,879 | 1,792 | 399.3 | 14 |
| Englewood | 35,238 | 1,147 | 325.5 | 15 |
| Wheat Ridge | 31,999 | 725 | 226.6 | 25 |
How Parker sits against the nearest metro
Distance to Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO is 19 miles. Appraisers borrow Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO rents, and the 65,473 residents set the ceiling on collections. Households here carry $129,342 in median income, and that ceiling decides how much of a treatment plan gets started rather than deferred. The hospital fixes two inputs a lender would otherwise estimate in a 65,473 resident town: where referrals originate, and what staff cost. A college in Parker puts a term-shaped curve into monthly collections.
More of Colorado
- Lone Tree 14,061 residents
- Castle Pines 15,162 residents
- Castle Rock 83,213 residents
- Littleton 44,879 residents
- Englewood 35,238 residents
- Wheat Ridge 31,999 residents
What owners in Parker ask
01How many providers practice in Parker, and in what?
1,025 enumerations sit at Parker addresses in the monthly NPPES file, working out to 156.6 for every 10,000 residents. 31 percent of them are physical, occupational, and speech therapy, and primary care and family medicine follows with 121. An enumeration is a clinician, so the 1,025 here cover fewer than 1,025 practices.
02Which fields carry the volume in Parker?
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy at 313 providers and primary care and family medicine at 121 lead the 34 fields enumerated here. A funder reads that mix as the local competition set and the local hiring pool at once, before it reads a single line of your own numbers.
03What does a $129,342 median income mean for case acceptance?
Median household income in Parker runs $129,342. On elective and cash-pay work that is the number a funder converts into case acceptance, and it sets how much of a treatment plan a projection can assume gets started rather than deferred.
04How does the hospital in Parker affect a practice file?
A Medicare-certified hospital operates in the town, which gives referral flow, a call schedule, and a clinical labor pool a funder can verify. 7 Medicare-certified providers are located here in total. It also sets the wage floor behind every hire in a 156.6 per 10,000 market.
05What does Douglas County's shortage designation change?
Douglas County holds a HRSA designation covering primary care, mental health. A pro forma for Parker can cite it as the reason a vacancy is fillable, which is usually the weakest line in a ramp schedule.
06Is Parker underwritten as part of Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO?
Comparables and demand split at 19 miles. An appraiser prices the lease and the equipment off Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO; the revenue line has to hold up against 65,473 local residents.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.