Colorado micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Lone Tree, Colorado
Direct answer
A Lone Tree file is read against 577 local clinicians, 410.4 for every 10,000 of its 14,061 residents, 18 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, plus the 13 SBA healthcare approvals worth $8,081,200 already recorded in Douglas County, 16 miles from Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Colorado, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Colorado page.
- Population: 14,061 residents (10K-25K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 577 across 28 fields2
- Median household income: $125,6993
- Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 104 registered providers2
- Medicare-certified providers in town: 9 across 1 categories4
- Nearest metro: Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO, 16 miles1
Fields practicing inside Lone Tree
410.4 providers per 10,000 residents is what 577 enumerations across 28 fields works out to in a town of 14,061
| Practice type | Count | Rate per 10,000 residents | Published by |
|---|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 104 | 74.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 87 | 61.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 66 | 46.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 46 | 32.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Dental specialties | 36 | 25.6 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 33 | 23.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 30 | 21.3 | NPPES [2] |
| ASCs and OBLs | 22 | 15.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry | 21 | 14.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Audiology and hearing centers | 20 | 14.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Med spa and aesthetics | 13 | 9.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 13 | 9.2 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 12 | 8.5 | NPPES [2] |
| ABA and autism therapy | 11 | 7.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Plastic and cosmetic surgery | 10 | 7.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical and toxicology labs | 9 | 6.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Dermatology | 7 | 5.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Urgent care | 7 | 5.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 7 | 5.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Occupational health and drug testing | 6 | 4.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Fertility and IVF | 4 | 2.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Telehealth and virtual clinics | 4 | 2.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Hormone, TRT, and men's health clinics | 3 | 2.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Imaging centers | 2 | 1.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health | 1 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Pain management and interventional | 1 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Non-medical home care | 1 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Dialysis and infusion centers | 1 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Ambulatory surgical centers | 9 | CMS [4] | |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 7 | CMS [4] |
A single Lone Tree practice can hold more than one of these numbers. 18 percent sit in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, counted as clinicians rather than as owners.
Douglas County approvals, dollars, and lending establishments
13 healthcare approvals averaging $621,631 set the deal shape lenders in Douglas County have already underwritten
| Line | Amount | Reading and source |
|---|---|---|
| Approvals on record | 13 | One published fiscal year, healthcare borrowers only [5] |
| Total approved capital | $8,081,200 | Approved, not disbursed, and not net of withdrawals [5] |
| Mean deal size | $621,631 | A mean, so one large approval moves it [5] |
| Lenders sited in the county | 258 | Credit intermediation offices sited in the county [6] |
Reading Lone Tree the way a credit committee does
Density of 410.4 per 10,000 sets the patient draw a projection can claim without an argument. Because Douglas County already carries $8,081,200 across 13 healthcare approvals, a request near that average moves faster than one well above it. Household income of $125,699 in Lone Tree is the number a lender uses to sanity check the self-pay share of a revenue projection.
Programs the Lone Tree mix reaches for
- Practice acquisition
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
- Startup and de novo
- Equipment financing and leasing
- Working capital term loan
The 28 fields practicing locally set this order. A funding partner, not this list, decides what is available in Colorado.
What a funder reads first in Lone Tree
Drawn from the fields that actually practice here: physical, occupational, and speech therapy, specialty physician groups, primary care and family medicine
| Practice type | The pages that decide it | Typical capital event |
|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (104) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
| Specialty physician groups (87) | Ancillary revenue contribution, Provider productivity, Payer contracts | Ancillary build-out |
| Primary care and family medicine (66) | Panel size, Value-based contract exposure, Provider productivity | Acquisition |
Counts in the first column are Lone Tree providers from NPPES. The other two columns describe how funders read that field across markets like Lone Tree, not what any funder will do with your file.
Lone Tree against nearby Colorado markets
The neighboring markets below are the ones a valuation borrows from when Lone Tree has too few sales of its own
| Town | Residents | Providers | Per 10,000 | Miles away |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lone Tree (current) | 14,061 | 577 | 410.4 | |
| Castle Pines | 15,162 | 74 | 48.8 | 5 |
| Parker | 65,473 | 1,025 | 156.6 | 5 |
| Littleton | 44,879 | 1,792 | 399.3 | 9 |
| Englewood | 35,238 | 1,147 | 325.5 | 10 |
| Castle Rock | 83,213 | 807 | 97.0 | 11 |
| Wheat Ridge | 31,999 | 725 | 226.6 | 21 |
What the geography does to a Lone Tree projection
16 miles separate Lone Tree from Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO. Lease pricing follows Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO, while revenue stays capped by the 14,061 residents here. Households here carry $125,699 in median income, and that ceiling decides how much of a treatment plan gets started rather than deferred. A Medicare-certified hospital operates here, so referral flow is verifiable and the clinical wage floor is already set.
Other Colorado markets
- Castle Pines 15,162 residents
- Parker 65,473 residents
- Littleton 44,879 residents
- Englewood 35,238 residents
- Castle Rock 83,213 residents
- Wheat Ridge 31,999 residents
What owners in Lone Tree ask
01How many providers practice in Lone Tree, and in what?
577 enumerations sit at Lone Tree addresses in the monthly NPPES file, working out to 410.4 for every 10,000 residents. 18 percent of them are physical, occupational, and speech therapy, and specialty physician groups follows with 87. An enumeration is a clinician, so the 577 here cover fewer than 577 practices.
02What does Douglas County's shortage designation change?
The primary care, mental health designation HRSA carries on Douglas County is a recruiting instrument: it puts repayment incentives in front of candidates, which is how a hiring plan for 14,061 residents gets past the question of who would take the job.
03Which fields carry the volume in Lone Tree?
Volume concentrates in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, 104 of them, ahead of specialty physician groups at 87, across 28 fields. A thin second field usually means a longer search for staff than a pro forma allows for.
04Is Lone Tree underwritten as part of Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO?
Comparables and demand split at 16 miles. An appraiser prices the lease and the equipment off Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO; the revenue line has to hold up against 14,061 local residents.
05What does a $125,699 median income mean for case acceptance?
Median household income in Lone Tree runs $125,699. On elective and cash-pay work that is the number a funder converts into case acceptance, and it sets how much of a treatment plan a projection can assume gets started rather than deferred.
06What does SBA lending look like around Lone Tree?
The county file behind Lone Tree holds 13 healthcare approvals totaling $8,081,200, an average of $621,631. Those are the loan sizes lenders in Douglas County have already carried.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.