Colorado micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Federal Heights, Colorado
Direct answer
29 healthcare providers hold a Federal Heights practice address, 20.8 per 10,000 of its 13,971 residents, 28 percent of them in general dentistry. Adams County recorded 7 SBA healthcare approvals worth $3,654,200, and Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO sits 10 miles out.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Colorado, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Colorado page.
- Population: 13,971 residents (10K-25K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 29 across 13 fields2
- Median household income: $57,9573
- Largest provider field: General dentistry: 8 registered providers2
- Nearest metro: Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO, 10 miles1
- SBA healthcare approvals in the county: 7 approvals totaling $3,654,2004
The provider census in Federal Heights
Counted at the town's own addresses: 29 providers, 13 fields, 20.8 clinicians per 10,000 of the 13,971 residents here
| Specialty | Enumerated clinicians | Density per 10,000 | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|---|
| General dentistry | 8 | 5.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 5 | 3.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 3 | 2.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 3 | 2.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical and toxicology labs | 2 | 1.4 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 1 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health | 1 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Pain management and interventional | 1 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Dental specialties | 1 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| NEMT and ambulance | 1 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| ABA and autism therapy | 1 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 1 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care | 1 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 2 | CMS [5] |
A single Federal Heights practice can hold more than one of these numbers. 28 percent sit in general dentistry, counted as clinicians rather than as owners.
What lenders have already approved in Adams County
The county file holds 7 healthcare approvals, which is a thin comparable set for anyone pricing collateral
| Line | Amount | Reading and source |
|---|---|---|
| Approvals on record | 7 | Counted for the fiscal year the SBA publishes [4] |
| Total approved capital | $3,654,200 | Everything approved to healthcare borrowers, added up [4] |
| Mean deal size | $522,029 | The dollar column over the approval column [4] |
| Lenders sited in the county | 206 | Places that write credit locally, NAICS 522 [6] |
What the two tables above change about a file
20.8 per 10,000 is the first number a credit analyst converts into a realistic new-patient count. With 7 approvals on record in Adams County, expect a longer appraisal and a wider collateral discount. Household income of $57,957 in Federal Heights is the number a lender uses to sanity check the self-pay share of a revenue projection.
Programs the Federal Heights mix reaches for
- Practice acquisition
- Startup and de novo
- Equipment financing and leasing
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
- SBA 7(a) and 504
Ranked from the 13 fields that actually practice in Federal Heights, weighted toward general dentistry. Availability still depends on Colorado and on the funding partner.
The first pages of a Federal Heights file
What a funder opens first depends on the field. In Federal Heights that means general dentistry, independent pharmacy, chiropractic.
| Practice type | The pages that decide it | Typical capital event |
|---|---|---|
| General dentistry (8) | Three years of collections history, Hygiene as a share of collections, Overhead ratio and owner add-backs | Acquisition of an established practice |
| Independent pharmacy (5) | Script count and file retention, Gross margin after direct and indirect remuneration, Wholesaler terms against reimbursement timing | Acquisition of the business or the prescription files |
| Chiropractic (3) | Cash plan revenue, Personal injury receivable age, Visit volume | Startup or acquisition |
NPPES supplies the Federal Heights counts. The reading columns describe the field in general, and no partner reviewing a Federal Heights file is bound by them.
Federal Heights against nearby Colorado markets
20.8 per 10,000 is the figure a neighboring town gets compared against when an appraiser prices Federal Heights
| Market | Population | Clinicians | Density per 10,000 | Distance in miles |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Federal Heights (current) | 13,971 | 29 | 20.8 | |
| Northglenn | 38,287 | 336 | 87.8 | 4 |
| Wheat Ridge | 31,999 | 725 | 226.6 | 8 |
| Superior | 13,654 | 99 | 72.5 | 9 |
| Lafayette | 30,587 | 649 | 212.2 | 10 |
| Louisville | 20,811 | 415 | 199.4 | 10 |
| Erie | 38,594 | 184 | 47.7 | 12 |
What the geography does to a Federal Heights projection
10 miles separate Federal Heights from Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO. Lease pricing follows Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO, while revenue stays capped by the 13,971 residents here. Households here carry $57,957 in median income, and that ceiling decides how much of a treatment plan gets started rather than deferred. With no hospital in town, a projection has to name where referrals and coverage come from.
More of Colorado
- Northglenn 38,287 residents
- Wheat Ridge 31,999 residents
- Superior 13,654 residents
- Lafayette 30,587 residents
- Louisville 20,811 residents
- Erie 38,594 residents
What owners in Federal Heights ask
01How many providers practice in Federal Heights, and in what?
29 enumerations sit at Federal Heights addresses in the monthly NPPES file, working out to 20.8 for every 10,000 residents. 28 percent of them are general dentistry, and independent pharmacy follows with 5. An enumeration is a clinician, so the 29 here cover fewer than 29 practices.
02What does Adams County's shortage designation change?
HRSA designates Adams County for primary care, dental, mental health. That opens loan repayment programs for clinicians recruited into Federal Heights and evidences a staffing ramp in a 13,971 resident market.
03Why does Adams County show so little SBA activity?
Adams County shows 7 approvals in the SBA healthcare file, which means an appraiser reaches outside the county for comparables. Few sales, not weak credit, is the usual reason. 206 lending establishments operate locally.
04Is Federal Heights underwritten as part of Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO?
Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO sits 10 miles away, close enough that appraisers reach into that market for rent and resale comparables while your patient draw stays local. The comparables read Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO; the 13,971 residents set the ceiling a projection can defend.
05Is there local lending capacity in Adams County?
County Business Patterns records 206 credit intermediation establishments in Adams County. That is the local origination bench, and it decides whether a file gets underwritten by somebody who has seen Federal Heights rents and resale before or by somebody working from a screen.
06What does a $57,957 median income mean for case acceptance?
Median household income in Federal Heights runs $57,957. On elective and cash-pay work that is the number a funder converts into case acceptance, and it sets how much of a treatment plan a projection can assume gets started rather than deferred.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 5CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.