Colorado micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Rifle, Colorado
Direct answer
10,663 residents, 93 enumerated clinicians, 87.2 per 10,000, 30 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy: that is the Rifle market a funder prices. Garfield County adds 3 healthcare approvals worth $5,326,000 and 53 miles of distance to Grand Junction, CO.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Colorado, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Colorado page.
- Population: 10,663 residents (10K-25K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 93 across 20 fields2
- Median household income: $80,6293
- Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 28 registered providers2
- Nearest metro: Grand Junction, CO, 53 miles1
- Hospital: A Medicare-certified hospital operates in the town4
The provider census in Rifle
The NPPES file puts 93 enumerated clinicians inside Rifle, spread over 20 fields at 87.2 per 10,000 residents
| Specialty | Enumerated clinicians | Density per 10,000 | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 28 | 26.3 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 12 | 11.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 11 | 10.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 7 | 6.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 6 | 5.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 5 | 4.7 | NPPES [2] |
| ABA and autism therapy | 5 | 4.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care | 4 | 3.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health | 2 | 1.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 2 | 1.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 2 | 1.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Dermatology | 1 | 0.9 | NPPES [2] |
| SUD treatment and residential | 1 | 0.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Dental specialties | 1 | 0.9 | NPPES [2] |
| NEMT and ambulance | 1 | 0.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Non-medical home care | 1 | 0.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Med spa and aesthetics | 1 | 0.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical research sites | 1 | 0.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry | 1 | 0.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Telehealth and virtual clinics | 1 | 0.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 2 | CMS [4] |
A single Rifle practice can hold more than one of these numbers. 30 percent sit in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, counted as clinicians rather than as owners.
The lending record behind Rifle
The county file holds 3 healthcare approvals, which is a thin comparable set for anyone pricing collateral
| Line | Amount | Reading and source |
|---|---|---|
| Approvals on record | 3 | Fiscal year published in the SBA file [5] |
| Total approved capital | $5,326,000 | Sum of approvals to healthcare borrowers [5] |
| Mean deal size | $1,775,333 | Dollars divided by approvals [5] |
| Lenders sited in the county | 52 | Credit intermediation establishments, NAICS 522 [6] |
What the two tables above change about a file
87.2 per 10,000 is the first number a credit analyst converts into a realistic new-patient count. With 3 approvals on record in Garfield County, expect a longer appraisal and a wider collateral discount. Household income of $80,629 in Rifle is the number a lender uses to sanity check the self-pay share of a revenue projection.
Where a file from this town usually lands
- Practice acquisition
- Startup and de novo
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
- Equipment financing and leasing
- Working capital term loan
The order comes from Rifle's own provider mix, which physical, occupational, and speech therapy dominates at 30 percent. What a partner can actually place in Colorado is a separate question.
The first pages of a Rifle file
What a funder opens first depends on the field. In Rifle that means physical, occupational, and speech therapy, general dentistry, primary care and family medicine.
| Practice type | The pages that decide it | Typical capital event |
|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (28) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
| General dentistry (12) | Three years of collections history, Hygiene as a share of collections, Overhead ratio and owner add-backs | Acquisition of an established practice |
| Primary care and family medicine (11) | Panel size, Value-based contract exposure, Provider productivity | Acquisition |
Column one counts Rifle clinicians from the federal file. Columns two and three describe how the field is usually underwritten, and a partner can read a Rifle file differently.
Rifle against nearby Colorado markets
Density is the number that moves an appraisal: 87.2 per 10,000 here
| Town | Residents | Providers | Per 10,000 | Miles away |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rifle (current) | 10,663 | 93 | 87.2 | |
| Glenwood Springs | 10,311 | 258 | 250.2 | 23 |
| Grand Junction | 70,554 | 1,308 | 185.4 | 53 |
| Fruita | 13,912 | 124 | 89.1 | 57 |
| Montrose | 21,646 | 399 | 184.3 | 74 |
| Steamboat Springs | 13,620 | 255 | 187.2 | 82 |
| Golden | 20,151 | 706 | 350.4 | 137 |
How Rifle sits against the nearest metro
53 miles separate Rifle from Grand Junction, CO. Rent comparables cross that gap; patients mostly do not. Median household income runs $80,629, which is the number a funder converts into case acceptance on anything elective or cash-pay. The hospital fixes two inputs a lender would otherwise estimate in a 10,663 resident town: where referrals originate, and what staff cost.
Other Colorado markets
- Glenwood Springs 10,311 residents
- Grand Junction 70,554 residents
- Fruita 13,912 residents
- Montrose 21,646 residents
- Steamboat Springs 13,620 residents
- Golden 20,151 residents
What owners in Rifle ask
01How many providers practice in Rifle, and in what?
NPPES lists 93 providers at a Rifle practice address, 87.2 per 10,000 residents across 20 tracked fields. Physical, occupational, and speech therapy accounts for 28 of them, 30 percent of the total, with general dentistry next at 12. Read that as clinicians: 93 enumerations, not 93 owners.
02What does Garfield County's shortage designation change?
HRSA designates Garfield County for primary care, dental, mental health. That opens loan repayment programs for clinicians recruited into Rifle and evidences a staffing ramp in a 10,663 resident market.
03Why does Garfield County show so little SBA activity?
Only 3 healthcare approvals appear for Garfield County in the published 7(a) and 504 file. Thin volume in Garfield County is a transaction count, not a verdict on borrowers here. The county still holds 52 credit intermediation establishments.
04Is Rifle underwritten as part of Grand Junction, CO?
Partly. Grand Junction, CO is 53 miles out, so rent and equipment comparables travel in from there while patients still come from the 10,663 residents around Rifle. Cost side metro, revenue side local.
05How does the hospital in Rifle affect a practice file?
Referral flow, coverage, and the local pay scale all trace back to it. A Rifle projection that names the call arrangement reads better than one that assumes it.
06Is there local lending capacity in Garfield County?
County Business Patterns records 52 credit intermediation establishments in Garfield County. That is the local origination bench, and it decides whether a file gets underwritten by somebody who has seen Rifle rents and resale before or by somebody working from a screen.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.