Colorado micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Grand Junction, Colorado
Direct answer
A Grand Junction file is read against 1,308 local clinicians, 185.4 for every 10,000 of its 70,554 residents, 20 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, plus the 8 SBA healthcare approvals worth $2,618,800 already recorded in Mesa County, 0 miles from Grand Junction, CO.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Colorado, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Colorado page.
- Population: 70,554 residents (50K-100K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 1,308 across 31 fields2
- Median household income: $66,6763
- Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 262 registered providers2
- Medicare-certified providers in town: 18 across 4 categories4
- Nearest metro: Grand Junction, CO, 0 miles1
What NPPES records at Grand Junction addresses
The NPPES file puts 1,308 enumerated clinicians inside Grand Junction, spread over 31 fields at 185.4 per 10,000 residents
| Specialty | Enumerated clinicians | Density per 10,000 | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 262 | 37.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 203 | 28.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 93 | 13.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 90 | 12.8 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 81 | 11.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 69 | 9.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 68 | 9.6 | NPPES [2] |
| ABA and autism therapy | 51 | 7.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care | 50 | 7.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Dental specialties | 43 | 6.1 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 41 | 5.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health | 36 | 5.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Audiology and hearing centers | 36 | 5.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 26 | 3.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry | 25 | 3.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Non-medical home care | 20 | 2.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Med spa and aesthetics | 16 | 2.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Telehealth and virtual clinics | 16 | 2.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Dermatology | 15 | 2.1 | NPPES [2] |
| SUD treatment and residential | 10 | 1.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Hormone, TRT, and men's health clinics | 9 | 1.3 | NPPES [2] |
| ASCs and OBLs | 8 | 1.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Plastic and cosmetic surgery | 8 | 1.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Occupational health and drug testing | 7 | 1.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Urgent care | 5 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| NEMT and ambulance | 5 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Hospice and palliative | 5 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Podiatry | 4 | 0.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Dialysis and infusion centers | 3 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical and toxicology labs | 2 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Imaging centers | 1 | 0.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 29 | CMS [4] | |
| Home health agencies | 7 | CMS [4] | |
| Ambulatory surgical centers | 5 | CMS [4] | |
| Hospice providers | 3 | CMS [4] | |
| Dialysis facilities | 3 | CMS [4] |
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy carries 262 of the 1,308 enumerated providers here, and several of them can sit inside one practice. Read the column as clinicians, not owners.
What lenders have already approved in Mesa County
8 healthcare approvals sit in the county file, so an appraiser here works from a short comparable set
| What it measures | Value | How to read it |
|---|---|---|
| Healthcare files approved | 8 | Counted for the fiscal year the SBA publishes [5] |
| Dollars behind them | $2,618,800 | Everything approved to healthcare borrowers, added up [5] |
| Typical approval size | $327,350 | The dollar column over the approval column [5] |
| Credit offices operating locally | 93 | Places that write credit locally, NAICS 522 [6] |
Reading Grand Junction the way a credit committee does
At 185.4 clinicians per 10,000 residents, the catchment radius in a projection has to be defended rather than assumed. Mesa County has 8 approvals to compare against, so plan for extra appraisal time and a conservative valuation. With $66,676 as the median household income, the payer mix in a projection has to match what Grand Junction households actually spend.
Where a file from this town usually lands
- Practice acquisition
- Startup and de novo
- Working capital term loan
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
- Equipment financing and leasing
The order comes from Grand Junction's own provider mix, which physical, occupational, and speech therapy dominates at 20 percent. What a partner can actually place in Colorado is a separate question.
Underwriting by field in Grand Junction
What a funder opens first depends on the field. In Grand Junction that means physical, occupational, and speech therapy, primary care and family medicine, chiropractic.
| Field | What the file turns on | The capital event behind most requests |
|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (262) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
| Primary care and family medicine (203) | Panel size, Value-based contract exposure, Provider productivity | Acquisition |
| Chiropractic (93) | Cash plan revenue, Personal injury receivable age, Visit volume | Startup or acquisition |
NPPES supplies the Grand Junction counts. The reading columns describe the field in general, and no partner reviewing a Grand Junction file is bound by them.
How Grand Junction prices against its neighbors
The neighboring markets below are the ones a valuation borrows from when Grand Junction has too few sales of its own
| Comparable | People | Enumerations | Per 10,000 residents | Miles |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grand Junction (current) | 70,554 | 1,308 | 185.4 | |
| Fruita | 13,912 | 124 | 89.1 | 10 |
| Rifle | 10,663 | 93 | 87.2 | 53 |
| Montrose | 21,646 | 399 | 184.3 | 57 |
| Glenwood Springs | 10,311 | 258 | 250.2 | 73 |
| Durango | 19,811 | 592 | 298.8 | 131 |
| Steamboat Springs | 13,620 | 255 | 187.2 | 134 |
Distance, income, and the wage floor around Grand Junction
Grand Junction, CO lies 0 miles from Grand Junction, close enough that appraisers price the lease against Grand Junction, CO rents while 70,554 residents set the revenue ceiling. At $66,676 median household income, the elective and cash-pay share of a projection is the line that gets tested first. Because a certified hospital sits inside the town, both the referral path and the pay a clinical hire expects are already observable. A degree-granting institution here moves volume on the academic calendar. Grand Junction is the Mesa County seat, so county employment steadies the payer mix.
Nearby Colorado towns
- Fruita 13,912 residents
- Rifle 10,663 residents
- Montrose 21,646 residents
- Glenwood Springs 10,311 residents
- Durango 19,811 residents
- Steamboat Springs 13,620 residents
Grand Junction owners, answered
01How many providers practice in Grand Junction, and in what?
1,308 enumerations sit at Grand Junction addresses in the monthly NPPES file, working out to 185.4 for every 10,000 residents. 20 percent of them are physical, occupational, and speech therapy, and primary care and family medicine follows with 203. An enumeration is a clinician, so the 1,308 here cover fewer than 1,308 practices.
02What does Mesa County's shortage designation change?
HRSA designates Mesa County for primary care, dental, mental health. That opens loan repayment programs for clinicians recruited into Grand Junction and evidences a staffing ramp in a 70,554 resident market.
03Why does Mesa County show so little SBA activity?
Mesa County shows 8 approvals in the SBA healthcare file, which means an appraiser reaches outside the county for comparables. Few sales, not weak credit, is the usual reason. 93 lending establishments operate locally.
04Which fields carry the volume in Grand Junction?
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy at 262 providers and primary care and family medicine at 203 lead the 31 fields enumerated here. A funder reads that mix as the local competition set and the local hiring pool at once, before it reads a single line of your own numbers.
05Is Grand Junction underwritten as part of Grand Junction, CO?
Grand Junction, CO sits 0 miles away, close enough that appraisers reach into that market for rent and resale comparables while your patient draw stays local. The comparables read Grand Junction, CO; the 70,554 residents set the ceiling a projection can defend.
06How many Medicare-certified providers are based in Grand Junction?
18 Medicare-certified providers hold an address in the town across the Care Compare categories. Certified volume this close matters on a working-capital file, because it shows the payer-mix and the reimbursement lag a funder will price into a 70,554 resident market.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.