Colorado micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Durango, Colorado
Direct answer
19,811 residents, 592 enumerated clinicians, 298.8 per 10,000, 28 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy: that is the Durango market a funder prices. La Plata County adds 3 healthcare approvals worth $270,000 and 39 miles of distance to Farmington, NM.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Colorado, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Colorado page.
- Population: 19,811 residents (10K-25K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 592 across 35 fields2
- Median household income: $79,5453
- Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 164 registered providers2
- Medicare-certified providers in town: 6 across 4 categories4
- Nearest metro: Farmington, NM, 39 miles1
Fields practicing inside Durango
298.8 providers per 10,000 residents is what 592 enumerations across 35 fields works out to in a town of 19,811
| Practice type | Count | Rate per 10,000 residents | Published by |
|---|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 164 | 82.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 68 | 34.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 50 | 25.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 43 | 21.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 41 | 20.7 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 31 | 15.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 24 | 12.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 14 | 7.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical and toxicology labs | 14 | 7.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Dental specialties | 13 | 6.6 | NPPES [2] |
| ABA and autism therapy | 12 | 6.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry | 12 | 6.1 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 10 | 5.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Med spa and aesthetics | 9 | 4.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Podiatry | 8 | 4.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Audiology and hearing centers | 8 | 4.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Dermatology | 7 | 3.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Plastic and cosmetic surgery | 7 | 3.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care | 7 | 3.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Urgent care | 6 | 3.0 | NPPES [2] |
| ASCs and OBLs | 6 | 3.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health | 5 | 2.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Telehealth and virtual clinics | 5 | 2.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Occupational health and drug testing | 5 | 2.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Non-medical home care | 4 | 2.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Hospice and palliative | 4 | 2.0 | NPPES [2] |
| NEMT and ambulance | 3 | 1.5 | NPPES [2] |
| SUD treatment and residential | 2 | 1.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Imaging centers | 2 | 1.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Hormone, TRT, and men's health clinics | 2 | 1.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Dialysis and infusion centers | 2 | 1.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Sleep centers | 1 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Pain management and interventional | 1 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical research sites | 1 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| IV hydration and infusion | 1 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 13 | CMS [4] | |
| Ambulatory surgical centers | 3 | CMS [4] | |
| Hospice providers | 1 | CMS [4] | |
| Dialysis facilities | 1 | CMS [4] | |
| Home health agencies | 1 | CMS [4] |
A single Durango practice can hold more than one of these numbers. 28 percent sit in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, counted as clinicians rather than as owners.
What La Plata County credit files already show
The county file holds 3 healthcare approvals, which is a thin comparable set for anyone pricing collateral
| Line | Amount | Reading and source |
|---|---|---|
| Approvals on record | 3 | One published fiscal year, healthcare borrowers only [5] |
| Total approved capital | $270,000 | Approved, not disbursed, and not net of withdrawals [5] |
| Mean deal size | $90,000 | A mean, so one large approval moves it [5] |
| Lenders sited in the county | 35 | Credit intermediation offices sited in the county [6] |
Reading Durango the way a credit committee does
Density of 298.8 per 10,000 sets the patient draw a projection can claim without an argument. A short county record of 3 approvals usually means more documentation and a lower advance against the same collateral. A $79,545 median household income here sets the ceiling on what an elective or cash-pay line can be expected to carry.
Programs the Durango mix reaches for
- Practice acquisition
- Startup and de novo
- Working capital term loan
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
- Equipment financing and leasing
Weighted by how often each of the 35 local fields reaches for a program, not by what is easiest to refer. Colorado rules and the partner decide availability.
Underwriting by field in Durango
Drawn from the fields that actually practice here: physical, occupational, and speech therapy, primary care and family medicine, behavioral and mental health group practices
| Specialty | Read first in underwriting | Why the money is usually needed |
|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (164) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
| Primary care and family medicine (68) | Panel size, Value-based contract exposure, Provider productivity | Acquisition |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices (50) | Clinician retention and productivity, Payer mix and Medicaid concentration, Re-authorization and session limit exposure | Working capital through the credentialing lag |
NPPES supplies the Durango counts. The reading columns describe the field in general, and no partner reviewing a Durango file is bound by them.
Density beside the neighboring Colorado towns
298.8 per 10,000 is the figure a neighboring town gets compared against when an appraiser prices Durango
| Comparable | People | Enumerations | Per 10,000 residents | Miles |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Durango (current) | 19,811 | 592 | 298.8 | |
| Montrose | 21,646 | 399 | 184.3 | 83 |
| Grand Junction | 70,554 | 1,308 | 185.4 | 132 |
| Fruita | 13,912 | 124 | 89.1 | 139 |
| Rifle | 10,663 | 93 | 87.2 | 157 |
| Glenwood Springs | 10,311 | 258 | 250.2 | 160 |
| Fountain | 29,457 | 152 | 51.6 | 201 |
What the geography does to a Durango projection
39 miles separate Durango from Farmington, NM. Rent comparables cross that gap; patients mostly do not. Households here carry $79,545 in median income, and that ceiling decides how much of a treatment plan gets started rather than deferred. Hospital coverage inside Durango means a call schedule can be evidenced rather than described. A college in Durango puts a term-shaped curve into monthly collections. Durango is the La Plata County seat, so county employment steadies the payer mix.
More of Colorado
- Montrose 21,646 residents
- Grand Junction 70,554 residents
- Fruita 13,912 residents
- Rifle 10,663 residents
- Glenwood Springs 10,311 residents
- Fountain 29,457 residents
Questions from Durango
01How many providers practice in Durango, and in what?
Across 35 fields, Durango carries 592 enumerated clinicians, 298.8 per 10,000 of the 19,811 people living here. The concentration is in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, 164 of the total, then primary care and family medicine at 68. Count practices from that only with care.
02What does La Plata County's shortage designation change?
The primary care, dental, mental health designation HRSA carries on La Plata County is a recruiting instrument: it puts repayment incentives in front of candidates, which is how a hiring plan for 19,811 residents gets past the question of who would take the job.
03Which fields carry the volume in Durango?
The 35 enumerated fields are led by physical, occupational, and speech therapy at 164, with primary care and family medicine at 68 behind it. Those two counts double as the competition you are entering and the bench you would hire from.
04Why does La Plata County show so little SBA activity?
The published file records 3 7(a) and 504 approvals to healthcare borrowers in La Plata County. That tracks how few La Plata County practices changed hands that year, not credit quality. 35 credit intermediation establishments operate in La Plata County, so the lending capacity is local even where the healthcare history is not.
05How does the hospital in Durango affect a practice file?
It makes the staffing and referral lines checkable. 6 Medicare-certified providers hold Durango addresses, and the hospital sets the wage a clinical hire is bid against in a 298.8 per 10,000 market.
06Is Durango underwritten as part of Farmington, NM?
Farmington, NM sits 39 miles away, close enough that appraisers reach into that market for rent and resale comparables while your patient draw stays local. The comparables read Farmington, NM; the 19,811 residents set the ceiling a projection can defend.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.