Colorado micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Fruita, Colorado
Direct answer
124 healthcare providers hold a Fruita practice address, 89.1 per 10,000 of its 13,912 residents, 28 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy. Mesa County recorded 8 SBA healthcare approvals worth $2,618,800, and Grand Junction, CO sits 10 miles out.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Colorado, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Colorado page.
- Population: 13,912 residents (10K-25K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 124 across 21 fields2
- Median household income: $77,6803
- Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 35 registered providers2
- Nearest metro: Grand Junction, CO, 10 miles1
- Hospital: A Medicare-certified hospital operates in the town4
Fields practicing inside Fruita
Counted at the town's own addresses: 124 providers, 21 fields, 89.1 clinicians per 10,000 of the 13,912 residents here
| Practice type | Count | Rate per 10,000 residents | Published by |
|---|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 35 | 25.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 30 | 21.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 11 | 7.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health | 7 | 5.0 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 5 | 3.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 5 | 3.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care | 4 | 2.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Non-medical home care | 3 | 2.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Hormone, TRT, and men's health clinics | 3 | 2.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 3 | 2.2 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 2 | 1.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Urgent care | 2 | 1.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Dental specialties | 2 | 1.4 | NPPES [2] |
| NEMT and ambulance | 2 | 1.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 2 | 1.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 2 | 1.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical and toxicology labs | 2 | 1.4 | NPPES [2] |
| ABA and autism therapy | 1 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Med spa and aesthetics | 1 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry | 1 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| IV hydration and infusion | 1 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 3 | CMS [4] |
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy carries 35 of the 124 enumerated providers here, and several of them can sit inside one practice. Read the column as clinicians, not owners.
Mesa County approvals, dollars, and lending establishments
8 healthcare approvals sit in the county file, so an appraiser here works from a short comparable set
| What it measures | Value | How to read it |
|---|---|---|
| Healthcare files approved | 8 | One published fiscal year, healthcare borrowers only [5] |
| Dollars behind them | $2,618,800 | Approved, not disbursed, and not net of withdrawals [5] |
| Typical approval size | $327,350 | A mean, so one large approval moves it [5] |
| Credit offices operating locally | 93 | Credit intermediation offices sited in the county [6] |
Reading Fruita the way a credit committee does
Density of 89.1 per 10,000 sets the patient draw a projection can claim without an argument. Mesa County has 8 approvals to compare against, so plan for extra appraisal time and a conservative valuation. Household income of $77,680 in Fruita is the number a lender uses to sanity check the self-pay share of a revenue projection.
The programs this provider mix points at
- Practice acquisition
- Startup and de novo
- Working capital term loan
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
- Medical receivables factoring
The 21 fields practicing locally set this order. A funding partner, not this list, decides what is available in Colorado.
Underwriting by field in Fruita
Drawn from the fields that actually practice here: physical, occupational, and speech therapy, primary care and family medicine, chiropractic
| Field | What the file turns on | The capital event behind most requests |
|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (35) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
| Primary care and family medicine (30) | Panel size, Value-based contract exposure, Provider productivity | Acquisition |
| Chiropractic (11) | Cash plan revenue, Personal injury receivable age, Visit volume | Startup or acquisition |
Local counts come from NPPES. What a file turns on is drawn from how the field is generally reviewed, not from any decision about your practice.
How Fruita prices against its neighbors
Set Fruita's 89.1 per 10,000 against the towns an appraiser would reach for next
| Market | Population | Clinicians | Density per 10,000 | Distance in miles |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fruita (current) | 13,912 | 124 | 89.1 | |
| Grand Junction | 70,554 | 1,308 | 185.4 | 10 |
| Rifle | 10,663 | 93 | 87.2 | 58 |
| Montrose | 21,646 | 399 | 184.3 | 66 |
| Glenwood Springs | 10,311 | 258 | 250.2 | 79 |
| Steamboat Springs | 13,620 | 255 | 187.2 | 137 |
| Durango | 19,811 | 592 | 298.8 | 138 |
Distance, income, and the wage floor around Fruita
Grand Junction, CO lies 10 miles from Fruita, close enough that appraisers price the lease against Grand Junction, CO rents while 13,912 residents set the revenue ceiling. At $77,680 median household income, the elective and cash-pay share of a projection is the line that gets tested first. Wages here are anchored by the Medicare-certified hospital in town, which is what a staffing line gets measured against.
More of Colorado
- Grand Junction 70,554 residents
- Rifle 10,663 residents
- Montrose 21,646 residents
- Glenwood Springs 10,311 residents
- Steamboat Springs 13,620 residents
- Durango 19,811 residents
Questions from Fruita
01How many providers practice in Fruita, and in what?
NPPES lists 124 providers at a Fruita practice address, 89.1 per 10,000 residents across 21 tracked fields. Physical, occupational, and speech therapy accounts for 35 of them, 28 percent of the total, with primary care and family medicine next at 30. Read that as clinicians: 124 enumerations, not 124 owners.
02What does Mesa County's shortage designation change?
HRSA designates Mesa County for primary care, dental, mental health. That opens loan repayment programs for clinicians recruited into Fruita and evidences a staffing ramp in a 13,912 resident market.
03Why does Mesa County show so little SBA activity?
The published file records 8 7(a) and 504 approvals to healthcare borrowers in Mesa County. That tracks how few Mesa County practices changed hands that year, not credit quality. 93 credit intermediation establishments operate in Mesa County, so the lending capacity is local even where the healthcare history is not.
04How does the hospital in Fruita affect a practice file?
It makes the staffing and referral lines checkable. and the hospital sets the wage a clinical hire is bid against in a 89.1 per 10,000 market.
05Is Fruita underwritten as part of Grand Junction, CO?
Grand Junction, CO sits 10 miles away, close enough that appraisers reach into that market for rent and resale comparables while your patient draw stays local. The comparables read Grand Junction, CO; the 13,912 residents set the ceiling a projection can defend.
06Is there local lending capacity in Mesa County?
County Business Patterns records 93 credit intermediation establishments in Mesa County. That is the local origination bench, and it decides whether a file gets underwritten by somebody who has seen Fruita rents and resale before or by somebody working from a screen.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.