State
Healthcare practice financing in Georgia
What Georgia lenders approved, where certified providers sit, and the compliance picture behind any offer here
Direct answer
The FY2025 file holds 274 SBA-backed approvals for Georgia healthcare borrowers, $154.6 million in all. Georgia inquiries are referred to our funding partners, with all terms coming from the partner rather than from here. Underneath sit $154.6 million of approvals by field, the certified counts, and the ownership questions a Georgia lender asks.
As of FY2025
The Georgia rulebook a funder reads first
| Topic | What applies | Source |
|---|---|---|
| How an inquiry is handled | Referral. The inquiry is shared with our funding partners, and each partner contacts the practice directly with its own offer and its own disclosure. | Disclosures |
| Program availability | No product class is excluded in Georgia by our own rules. A funding partner still applies its own criteria. | Disclosures |
| Corporate practice of medicine | Applies. Georgia Code Title 14, Section 14-7-4 restricts a professional corporation to practicing only one profession through licensed persons, and the Georgia Composite Medical Board Medical Practice Act at Title 43, Chapter 34 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated governs physician licensure. | State statute |
| Management services organizations | Conditional. Georgia permits management services organizations to provide non-clinical administrative services to physician-owned professional corporations. | Georgia Composite Medical Board |
| Medical director requirement | Not verified from an official Georgia source. The state board and healthcare counsel are the places to settle this. | None |
| Certificate of need | Georgia operates a certificate of need program administered by the Department of Community Health's Office of Health Planning, covering new or expanded health care facilities and services. | State program |
| Commercial financing disclosure law | No commercial financing disclosure law verified for Georgia. A funding partner still states its own terms in writing at the offer stage. | None |
The citation column is what makes the rest of the table usable. Treat it as the starting map rather than advice, and have counsel confirm the structure before signing. Verified
SBA 7(a) and 504 activity in Georgia by healthcare field
| Field | Loans | Total approved | Average | 7(a) / 504 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dental offices | 29 | $27.2 million | $938,114 | 28 / 1 |
| Veterinary practices | 13 | $20.1 million | $1.5 million | 12 / 1 |
| Physician and specialty offices | 49 | $19.2 million | $391,965 | 39 / 10 |
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 28 | $17.1 million | $609,050 | 26 / 2 |
| Med spa and personal care | 29 | $12.7 million | $439,214 | 29 / 0 |
| Residential care and treatment | 10 | $11.0 million | $1.1 million | 7 / 3 |
| Pharmacies | 12 | $10.8 million | $896,775 | 12 / 0 |
| Behavioral health and ABA | 30 | $8.1 million | $269,233 | 27 / 3 |
| Medical staffing | 18 | $7.9 million | $441,111 | 17 / 1 |
| Home health and hospice | 24 | $6.3 million | $263,963 | 23 / 1 |
| Optometry offices | 5 | $4.8 million | $957,000 | 5 / 0 |
| Chiropractic offices | 13 | $4.7 million | $365,315 | 13 / 0 |
| Other outpatient care centers | 2 | $1.6 million | $805,050 | 2 / 0 |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 7 | $1.1 million | $152,357 | 6 / 1 |
| Laboratories and imaging | 2 | $982,000 | $491,000 | 1 / 1 |
| Home care, non-medical | 3 | $979,000 | $326,333 | 3 / 0 |
Source: SBA 7(a) and 504 approval files, fiscal year 2025. Verified
The city map of Georgia healthcare lending
| City | Loans | Approved | Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| ATLANTA | 29 | $15.5 million | $533,728 |
| Duluth | 5 | $7.3 million | $1.5 million |
| CUMMING | 5 | $7.1 million | $1.4 million |
| Atlanta | 11 | $6.0 million | $548,545 |
| CANTON | 6 | $5.9 million | $988,667 |
| POOLER | 2 | $5.2 million | $2.6 million |
| MARIETTA | 11 | $5.1 million | $462,091 |
| ALPHARETTA | 7 | $4.5 million | $649,586 |
| LAWRENCEVILLE | 8 | $4.5 million | $564,250 |
| WOODSTOCK | 3 | $4.1 million | $1.4 million |
| Cumming | 2 | $3.7 million | $1.8 million |
| WATKINSVILLE | 1 | $3.6 million | $3.6 million |
| DOUGLASVILLE | 2 | $3.6 million | $1.8 million |
| SAVANNAH | 4 | $3.1 million | $782,750 |
| LEESBURG | 3 | $3.0 million | $1.0 million |
| Woodstock | 1 | $3.0 million | $3.0 million |
| CALHOUN | 2 | $2.7 million | $1.3 million |
| Austell | 1 | $2.6 million | $2.6 million |
| BUFORD | 4 | $2.5 million | $628,500 |
| Saint Marys | 3 | $2.3 million | $767,367 |
| Acworth | 1 | $2.1 million | $2.1 million |
| McDonough | 3 | $2.0 million | $671,333 |
| DECATUR | 3 | $2.0 million | $665,333 |
| CONYERS | 3 | $2.0 million | $655,000 |
| Milton | 1 | $1.7 million | $1.7 million |
| SUWANEE | 2 | $1.7 million | $850,000 |
| Decatur | 3 | $1.6 million | $542,333 |
| Riverdale | 4 | $1.6 million | $394,750 |
| NEWNAN | 5 | $1.5 million | $301,600 |
| Dallas | 1 | $1.3 million | $1.3 million |
| STOCKBRIDGE | 1 | $1.2 million | $1.2 million |
| VALDOSTA | 2 | $1.2 million | $591,500 |
| Clayton | 1 | $1.1 million | $1.1 million |
| Smyrna | 3 | $1.1 million | $350,000 |
| Fayetteville | 4 | $1.0 million | $260,625 |
| Columbus | 2 | $1.0 million | $500,000 |
| Brookhaven | 2 | $990,000 | $495,000 |
| Washington | 2 | $951,500 | $475,750 |
| ROSWELL | 5 | $942,600 | $188,520 |
| FAYETTEVILLE | 1 | $933,000 | $933,000 |
| Marietta | 3 | $933,000 | $311,000 |
| Alpharetta | 4 | $900,000 | $225,000 |
| GAINESVILLE | 2 | $894,000 | $447,000 |
| Doraville | 1 | $885,000 | $885,000 |
| DALTON | 1 | $866,000 | $866,000 |
Lending in Georgia concentrates in ATLANTA, $15.5 million over 29 approvals at $533,728 average, with the remaining cities thinner and slower to appraise. Verified
Certified and enumerated providers in Georgia
| Category | Count | Dataset |
|---|---|---|
| Medical equipment suppliers | 1,822 | CMS certification, 2026-09-06 |
| Dialysis facilities | 355 | CMS certification, 2026-09-06 |
| Ambulatory surgical centers | 340 | CMS certification, 2026-09-06 |
| Hospice providers | 261 | CMS certification, 2026-09-06 |
| Home health agencies | 105 | CMS certification, 2026-09-06 |
| Enumerated clinicians | 7,037 | NPPES registry, NPPES 2026-09 |
Only categories CMS certifies in Georgia get a row here. If a cell says not yet loaded, the pillar has not been pulled yet and no estimate is substituted. Verified
Georgia certified providers, county by county
| County | Certified providers |
|---|---|
| Fulton | 35 |
| GWINNETT | 29 |
| Gwinnett | 27 |
| DeKalb | 25 |
| COBB | 19 |
| DEKALB | 18 |
| FULTON | 17 |
| Cobb | 16 |
| Muscogee | 13 |
| Richmond | 11 |
| Henry | 11 |
| RICHMOND | 11 |
| Clayton | 9 |
| Bibb | 9 |
| CHATHAM | 9 |
| HENRY | 9 |
| Chatham | 8 |
| BIBB | 8 |
| Dougherty | 7 |
| Houston | 7 |
| CLARKE | 7 |
| Lowndes | 6 |
| Douglas | 6 |
| Rockdale | 6 |
| Hall | 6 |
| Coweta | 6 |
| WHITFIELD | 6 |
| ROCKDALE | 6 |
| Cherokee | 5 |
| Fayette | 5 |
| Clarke | 5 |
| Walton | 5 |
| Troup | 5 |
| GLYNN | 5 |
| HOUSTON | 5 |
| MUSCOGEE | 5 |
| HALL | 5 |
| OCONEE | 5 |
| CARROLL | 5 |
| FAYETTE | 5 |
| COWETA | 5 |
| Laurens | 4 |
| Baldwin | 4 |
| Paulding | 4 |
| Thomas | 4 |
Fulton leads Georgia with 35 certified providers, ahead of GWINNETT at 29. Lenders read Fulton volume as a benchmark, so a practice elsewhere in Georgia carries more of the argument alone. Verified
The Georgia establishment base by field
| Field | Establishments |
|---|---|
| Physician and specialty offices | 6,464 |
| Dental offices | 3,201 |
| Medical staffing | 1,520 |
| Behavioral health and ABA | 1,435 |
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 1,257 |
| Home health and hospice | 1,200 |
| Chiropractic offices | 1,161 |
| Residential care and treatment | 1,155 |
| Med spa and personal care | 910 |
| Veterinary practices | 868 |
| Other outpatient care centers | 710 |
| Optometry offices | 574 |
| Home care, non-medical | 538 |
| Laboratories and imaging | 520 |
| Dialysis facilities | 304 |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 22 |
Georgia shows 21,839 establishments in these fields against 274 approvals, 1.3 per 100. Set beside 21,839 establishments, 274 approvals is a thin slice of how capital actually moves here. Verified
Where the Georgia establishment base sits, by county
| County | Establishments |
|---|---|
| Fulton | 4,279 |
| Gwinnett | 2,436 |
| Cobb | 2,313 |
| DeKalb | 2,004 |
| Chatham | 865 |
| Forsyth | 725 |
| Muscogee | 575 |
| Cherokee | 565 |
| Bibb | 554 |
| Hall | 536 |
| Henry | 505 |
| Fayette | 498 |
| Clarke | 448 |
| Lowndes | 380 |
| Clayton | 346 |
| Floyd | 332 |
| Houston | 330 |
| Columbia | 321 |
| Coweta | 297 |
| Douglas | 288 |
| Dougherty | 249 |
| Glynn | 237 |
| Carroll | 212 |
| Oconee | 196 |
| Bartow | 189 |
| Bulloch | 161 |
| Newton | 139 |
| Laurens | 120 |
| Jackson | 104 |
| Barrow | 93 |
| Catoosa | 93 |
| Gordon | 84 |
| Camden | 77 |
| Baldwin | 76 |
| Liberty | 72 |
| Coffee | 68 |
| Colquitt | 66 |
| Fannin | 64 |
| Bryan | 62 |
| Habersham | 62 |
| Effingham | 59 |
| Dawson | 53 |
| Decatur | 43 |
| Lumpkin | 43 |
| Monroe | 43 |
Fulton holds 4,279 of the tracked Georgia establishments, the deepest single county on this list. Density decides whether a second location is bought or built, and the two carry different collateral. Verified
What clinical labor costs in Georgia
| Occupation | Employed | Mean annual wage |
|---|---|---|
| Registered nurses | 100,950 | $93,550 |
| Nursing assistants | 43,440 | $37,680 |
| Licensed practical and vocational nurses | 21,060 | $62,030 |
| Dental assistants | 10,540 | $46,840 |
| Dental hygienists | 7,440 | $95,490 |
| Physical therapists | 6,780 | $102,700 |
| Veterinarians | 2,670 | $126,590 |
| Dentists, general | 2,620 | $206,760 |
| Veterinary technologists and technicians | 2,410 | $43,060 |
100,950 people work as registered nurses in Georgia, at a mean of $93,550. Staffing a new location is priced off that number, not a national one, and the difference shows up in month 6 of a ramp. Verified
Which Georgia counties hold shortage designations
| County | Designations | Highest HPSA score |
|---|---|---|
| Fulton | 413 | 25 |
| Chatham | 267 | 25 |
| Richmond | 166 | 25 |
| DeKalb | 151 | 25 |
| Muscogee | 48 | 25 |
| Dougherty | 35 | 25 |
| Houston | 34 | 16 |
| Gwinnett | 33 | 25 |
| Not Determined | 29 | 0 |
| Colquitt | 24 | 21 |
| Henry | 23 | 15 |
| Mitchell | 22 | 21 |
| Bibb | 21 | 25 |
| Columbia | 19 | 18 |
| Cobb | 18 | 20 |
| Clarke | 17 | 25 |
| Jefferson | 17 | 21 |
| Emanuel | 17 | 25 |
| Walker | 16 | 16 |
| Hart | 16 | 17 |
| Dodge | 16 | 19 |
| Appling | 16 | 20 |
| Hall | 15 | 16 |
| Douglas | 15 | 18 |
| Burke | 14 | 21 |
| Ware | 14 | 25 |
| Haralson | 14 | 17 |
| Catoosa | 13 | 19 |
| Crisp | 13 | 25 |
| Johnson | 12 | 25 |
| Baldwin | 12 | 21 |
| Macon | 12 | 21 |
| Warren | 12 | 19 |
| Effingham | 12 | 13 |
| Charlton | 11 | 20 |
| Madison | 11 | 25 |
| Wheeler | 11 | 19 |
| Peach | 11 | 20 |
| Glynn | 11 | 25 |
| Tattnall | 11 | 19 |
| Calhoun | 11 | 22 |
| Heard | 11 | 19 |
| Worth | 10 | 21 |
| Rabun | 10 | 16 |
| Pickens | 10 | 25 |
Georgia carries 2,007 designations across primary care, dental, mental health, Fulton highest at 413. Shortage status reads on a credit file as demand evidence, not as a subsidy, and it supports the revenue case for a second site. Verified
Field by field, what the Georgia numbers imply
- Dental offices: 29 approvals, $27.2 million, $938,114 average. A Georgia request near $938,114 sits inside the band 29 approvals already established.
- Veterinary practices: $1.5 million average across 13 Georgia approvals worth $20.1 million, so a request in that range reads as routine rather than exceptional.
- Physician and specialty offices: $391,965 on average, 49 approvals, $19.2 million in total. Match $391,965 and the timeline is ordinary; ask well above it and the Georgia diligence list lengthens.
- Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 28 closings, $17.1 million approved, $609,050 typical. That average is the reference point a Georgia credit committee starts from on a similar file.
- Med spa and personal care: 29 closings, $12.7 million approved, $439,214 typical. That average is the reference point a Georgia credit committee starts from on a similar file.
- Residential care and treatment: average approval $1.1 million over 10 closings worth $11.0 million. At $1.1 million against $11.0 million of state volume, that is an equipment or fit-out request more often than an acquisition.
- Pharmacies: $10.8 million across 12 approvals, averaging $896,775. Above $896,775 the file needs collateral or trading history that most of those 12 Georgia borrowers did not have to show.
- Behavioral health and ABA: 30 Georgia approvals totaling $8.1 million, $269,233 each. With only 30 Georgia approvals behind $8.1 million, the underwriter reads documents rather than precedent.
- Medical staffing: $7.9 million over 18 approvals in Georgia, $441,111 each, which sets what a comparable request can be documented against.
Reading demand out of the Georgia file
- 29 of the Georgia approvals went to dental offices, 18 percent of the state's healthcare dollars at $938,114 each. The size of that average tells an owner which document set to gather first, and how long the review is likely to run.
- Veterinary practices account for 13 approvals and $20.1 million in Georgia, ahead of physician and specialty offices. Fields with regular volume have living comparables in the state, and that is what keeps an offer from being priced defensively.
- There are 1,822 medical equipment suppliers certified in Georgia. A funder treats that license as proof of billable revenue, which is precisely what a start-up cannot show.
- Real estate shows up as 24 504 approvals in Georgia. Because 504 is the owner-occupied real estate route, the number separates practices buying space from practices funding operations, and the two run on different timelines.
Programs referred in Georgia
Official Georgia programs and regulators
- Georgia Composite Medical Board, licensure and ownership questions for physicians
- Georgia Board of Dentistry, licensure and ownership questions for dentists
- No state loan repayment program, small-business lending program, or commercial financing disclosure regulator has been verified for Georgia from an official source
Micro-markets in Georgia
| Town | Population | Providers on file |
|---|---|---|
| Lawrenceville | 31,877 | 1,821 |
| Duluth | 33,157 | 1,033 |
| Vidalia | 10,853 | 174 |
| Carrollton | 28,306 | 420 |
| Waycross | 13,671 | 290 |
| Smyrna | 57,177 | 687 |
| Douglas | 11,828 | 214 |
| Statesboro | 35,226 | 417 |
| Johns Creek | 81,167 | 391 |
| Canton | 38,049 | 647 |
| Milledgeville | 16,664 | 259 |
| LaGrange | 33,564 | 351 |
Also covered in Georgia: Conyers, Newnan, Snellville, Cumming, Tifton, Decatur, Griffin, Americus, Kennesaw, College Park, Thomasville, Stockbridge, Gainesville, Lilburn, Norcross, Dalton, Fayetteville, Valdosta, Dublin, Villa Rica, Riverdale, Tucker, Rome, Douglasville, Cartersville, Monroe, Cairo, Chamblee
Where to read next
- All states covered
- Every financing program
- Indiana healthcare practice financing, the nearest comparable record to this one
- Louisiana healthcare practice financing, if the practice operates across the line
- Michigan healthcare practice financing, where the same fields price differently
- Specialty physician groups, including what collections history is asked for
- Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care, including what collections history is asked for
- Mobile diagnostics, and the revenue mix a funder checks first
- Med spa and aesthetics, and where the collateral usually comes from
- Chiropractic, read on the terms that field is underwritten on
- Hormone, TRT, and men's health clinics, read on the terms that field is underwritten on
Questions Georgia owners ask
01Where does a Georgia funding request go after it is sent?
Nothing leaves before the Georgia rules are checked. After that the file is matched and handed to our funding partners, who each make their own offer and deliver their own disclosure. Compensation comes from the partner on a funded account.
02Is SBA lending common among Georgia practices?
The published 7(a) and 504 file records 274 approvals to Georgia healthcare borrowers worth $154.6 million in FY2025, an average of $564,090. Dental offices took the largest share at 29 approvals. SBA-backed lending is one channel among several, so the total understates how much capital moved.
03Who can own a medical practice in Georgia?
Georgia Code Title 14, Section 14-7-4 restricts a professional corporation to practicing only one profession through licensed persons, and the Georgia Composite Medical Board Medical Practice Act at Title 43, Chapter 34. Georgia permits management services organizations to provide non-clinical administrative services to physician-owned professional corporations. The clinical entity and the management company are underwritten as one picture, so gather the Georgia paperwork for both. Healthcare counsel in Georgia confirms whether it stands.
04How does certificate of need affect a Georgia expansion?
Georgia operates a certificate of need program administered by the Department of Community Health's Office of Health Planning, covering new or expanded health care facilities and services. Where the requirement bites, the Georgia timeline stretches. Lenders wait on the approval, and the interim cost of holding the site belongs in the budget.
05How large is the certified provider base in Georgia?
CMS certification files list 2,883 certified providers in Georgia across 5 tracked categories, led by medical equipment suppliers at 1,822, vintage 2026-09-06. The figure is a census of who may bill in Georgia, which is the same question underwriting asks first.
Sources
- 1SBA 7(a) and 504 approvals, FY2025
- 2CMS provider certification files
- 3NPPES provider registry
- 4County Business Patterns 2022
- 5BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, OEWS 2025
- 6HRSA health professional shortage area file
- 7Georgia corporate practice rules
- 8Georgia certificate of need
- 9Georgia Composite Medical Board
- 10Georgia Board of Dentistry
Describe the Georgia file
Tell us what the Georgia practice is funding, and the inquiry reaches the partners that write that kind of paper