Skip to content

Georgia micro-market

Healthcare practice financing in Waycross, Georgia

Direct answer

13,671 residents, 290 enumerated clinicians, 212.1 per 10,000, 19 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy: that is the Waycross market a funder prices. Ware County adds 0 healthcare approvals worth $0 and 53 miles of distance to Brunswick-St. Simons, GA.

A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Georgia, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Georgia page.

  • Population: 13,671 residents (10K-25K band)1
  • Healthcare providers registered here: 290 across 29 fields2
  • Median household income: $37,3983
  • Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 56 registered providers2
  • Medicare-certified providers in town: 8 across 4 categories4
  • Nearest metro: Brunswick-St. Simons, GA, 53 miles1

Fields practicing inside Waycross

290 providers across 29 fields, 212.1 per 10,000 residents, counted at Waycross addresses in the NPPES monthly file

Providers registered in Waycross
SpecialtyEnumerated cliniciansDensity per 10,000Where it comes from
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy5641.0NPPES [2]
Primary care and family medicine3827.8NPPES [2]
Specialty physician groups2115.4NPPES [2]
DME and HME suppliers1913.9NPPES [2]
Independent pharmacy1712.4NPPES [2]
Optometry and ophthalmology1712.4NPPES [2]
General dentistry1611.7NPPES [2]
Chiropractic139.5NPPES [2]
Behavioral and mental health group practices107.3NPPES [2]
Home health85.9NPPES [2]
ASCs and OBLs75.1NPPES [2]
Audiology and hearing centers75.1NPPES [2]
Telehealth and virtual clinics75.1NPPES [2]
Med spa and aesthetics64.4NPPES [2]
Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry64.4NPPES [2]
Dialysis and infusion centers64.4NPPES [2]
Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care64.4NPPES [2]
Dental specialties53.7NPPES [2]
Non-medical home care42.9NPPES [2]
Urgent care32.2NPPES [2]
NEMT and ambulance32.2NPPES [2]
ABA and autism therapy32.2NPPES [2]
Clinical and toxicology labs32.2NPPES [2]
SUD treatment and residential21.5NPPES [2]
Hospice and palliative21.5NPPES [2]
Hormone, TRT, and men's health clinics21.5NPPES [2]
Podiatry10.7NPPES [2]
Clinical research sites10.7NPPES [2]
Occupational health and drug testing10.7NPPES [2]
Medical equipment suppliers15CMS [4]
Ambulatory surgical centers2CMS [4]
Hospice providers2CMS [4]
Dialysis facilities2CMS [4]
Home health agencies2CMS [4]

Physical, occupational, and speech therapy carries 56 of the 290 enumerated providers here, and several of them can sit inside one practice. Read the column as clinicians, not owners.

Loan activity in Ware County

The county file holds 0 healthcare approvals, which is a thin comparable set for anyone pricing collateral

Approvals recorded in Ware County
What it measuresValueHow to read it
SBA healthcare approvals0Counted for the fiscal year the SBA publishes [5]
Approved dollars$0Everything approved to healthcare borrowers, added up [5]
Average approvalNo approvals recordedThe dollar column over the approval column [5]
Lending establishments in the county27Places that write credit locally, NAICS 522 [6]

How this data lands in an underwriting decision

At 212.1 clinicians per 10,000 residents, the catchment radius in a projection has to be defended rather than assumed. Ware County has 0 approvals to compare against, so plan for extra appraisal time and a conservative valuation. Household income of $37,398 in Waycross is the number a lender uses to sanity check the self-pay share of a revenue projection.

Where a file from this town usually lands

The 29 fields practicing locally set this order. A funding partner, not this list, decides what is available in Georgia.

Underwriting by field in Waycross

What a funder opens first depends on the field. In Waycross that means physical, occupational, and speech therapy, primary care and family medicine, specialty physician groups.

What each Waycross field turns on
Practice typeThe pages that decide itTypical capital event
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (56)Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rulesStartup or expansion clinic
Primary care and family medicine (38)Panel size, Value-based contract exposure, Provider productivityAcquisition
Specialty physician groups (21)Ancillary revenue contribution, Provider productivity, Payer contractsAncillary build-out

Column one counts Waycross clinicians from the federal file. Columns two and three describe how the field is usually underwritten, and a partner can read a Waycross file differently.

Waycross against nearby Georgia markets

Comparables travel. These are the Georgia towns whose density, at 212.1 per 10,000 here, gets weighed beside this one.

Provider density across nearby Georgia towns
MarketPopulationCliniciansDensity per 10,000Distance in miles
Waycross (current)13,671290212.1
Douglas11,828214180.936
Jesup10,235131128.038
Kingsland20,78910952.442
Brunswick15,520480309.353
St. Marys20,11984.056
Valdosta55,667893160.460

How Waycross sits against the nearest metro

Distance to Brunswick-St. Simons, GA is 53 miles. That is close enough for rent in Waycross to be compared against the metro and far enough that patient draw is not. Median household income runs $37,398, which is the number a funder converts into case acceptance on anything elective or cash-pay. A Medicare-certified hospital operates here, so referral flow is verifiable and the clinical wage floor is already set. A college in Waycross puts a term-shaped curve into monthly collections. Waycross is the Ware County seat, so county employment steadies the payer mix.

More of Georgia

Waycross owners, answered

01

How many providers practice in Waycross, and in what?

NPPES lists 290 providers at a Waycross practice address, 212.1 per 10,000 residents across 29 tracked fields. Physical, occupational, and speech therapy accounts for 56 of them, 19 percent of the total, with primary care and family medicine next at 38. Read that as clinicians: 290 enumerations, not 290 owners.

02

What does Ware County's shortage designation change?

Designated for primary care, dental, mental health, Ware County qualifies its clinicians for federal repayment support. On a file that turns on adding staff, that is the difference between a hiring assumption and a hiring plan.

03

Why does Ware County show so little SBA activity?

Ware County shows 0 approvals in the SBA healthcare file, which means an appraiser reaches outside the county for comparables. Few sales, not weak credit, is the usual reason. 27 lending establishments operate locally.

04

How does the hospital in Waycross affect a practice file?

A Medicare-certified hospital operates in the town, which gives referral flow, a call schedule, and a clinical labor pool a funder can verify. 8 Medicare-certified providers are located here in total. It also sets the wage floor behind every hire in a 212.1 per 10,000 market.

05

Is Waycross underwritten as part of Brunswick-St. Simons, GA?

Brunswick-St. Simons, GA sits 53 miles away, close enough that appraisers reach into that market for rent and resale comparables while your patient draw stays local. The comparables read Brunswick-St. Simons, GA; the 13,671 residents set the ceiling a projection can defend.

06

Is there local lending capacity in Ware County?

County Business Patterns records 27 credit intermediation establishments in Ware County. That is the local origination bench, and it decides whether a file gets underwritten by somebody who has seen Waycross rents and resale before or by somebody working from a screen.

Sources

  1. 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
  2. 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
  3. 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
  4. 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
  5. 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
  6. 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022

Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.

Get your situation read

Not a credit application

Tell us what you are funding

Step 1 of 3 ยท Where you operate

Set to Georgia. Practicing somewhere else? Pick that state from the coverage list.

+1 833-605-4900
Start the conversation+1 833-605-4900