Georgia micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in St. Marys, Georgia
Direct answer
A St. Marys file is read against 8 local clinicians, 4.0 for every 10,000 of its 20,119 residents, 25 percent of them in primary care and family medicine, plus the 0 SBA healthcare approvals worth $0 already recorded in Camden County, 27 miles from Brunswick-St. Simons, GA.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Georgia, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Georgia page.
- Population: 20,119 residents (10K-25K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 8 across 6 fields2
- Median household income: $67,2713
- Largest provider field: Primary care and family medicine: 2 registered providers2
- Nearest metro: Brunswick-St. Simons, GA, 27 miles1
- Lending establishments in the county: 30 credit intermediation establishments4
St. Marys clinicians, by field
The NPPES file puts 8 enumerated clinicians inside St. Marys, spread over 6 fields at 4.0 per 10,000 residents.
| Field | Providers | Per 10,000 residents | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Primary care and family medicine | 2 | 1.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 2 | 1.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 1 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Dental specialties | 1 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| ABA and autism therapy | 1 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 1 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
Several of the 2 primary care and family medicine enumerations can belong to one practice, so the column counts clinicians rather than businesses or owners
What lenders have already approved in Camden County
The county file holds 0 healthcare approvals, which is a thin comparable set for anyone pricing collateral
| Measure | Published figure | What sits behind it |
|---|---|---|
| Approvals on record | 0 | One published fiscal year, healthcare borrowers only [5] |
| Total approved capital | $0 | Approved, not disbursed, and not net of withdrawals [5] |
| Mean deal size | No approvals recorded | A mean, so one large approval moves it [5] |
| Lenders sited in the county | 30 | Credit intermediation offices sited in the county [4] |
How this data lands in an underwriting decision
The ratio that matters up front is 4.0 per 10,000, which decides whether a ramp schedule reads as conservative. Camden County has 0 approvals to compare against, so plan for extra appraisal time and a conservative valuation. A $67,271 median household income here sets the ceiling on what an elective or cash-pay line can be expected to carry.
The programs this provider mix points at
- Practice acquisition
- Working capital term loan
- Startup and de novo
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
- Equipment financing and leasing
Built from what is enumerated here rather than from a national list, so a field with no presence in St. Marys does not appear. Availability is still a Georgia question.
What a funder reads first in St. Marys
Drawn from the fields that actually practice here: primary care and family medicine, physical, occupational, and speech therapy, chiropractic
| Field | What the file turns on | The capital event behind most requests |
|---|---|---|
| Primary care and family medicine (2) | Panel size, Value-based contract exposure, Provider productivity | Acquisition |
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (2) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
| Chiropractic (1) | Cash plan revenue, Personal injury receivable age, Visit volume | Startup or acquisition |
Column one counts St. Marys clinicians from the federal file. Columns two and three describe how the field is usually underwritten, and a partner can read a St. Marys file differently.
St. Marys against nearby Georgia markets
Comparables travel. These are the Georgia towns whose density, at 4.0 per 10,000 here, gets weighed beside this one.
| Town | Residents | Providers | Per 10,000 | Miles away |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| St. Marys (current) | 20,119 | 8 | 4.0 | |
| Kingsland | 20,789 | 109 | 52.4 | 14 |
| Brunswick | 15,520 | 480 | 309.3 | 27 |
| Waycross | 13,671 | 290 | 212.1 | 56 |
| Jesup | 10,235 | 131 | 128.0 | 61 |
| Hinesville | 36,583 | 249 | 68.1 | 74 |
| Richmond Hill | 19,839 | 234 | 117.9 | 80 |
What the geography does to a St. Marys projection
27 miles separate St. Marys from Brunswick-St. Simons, GA. Rent comparables cross that gap; patients mostly do not. At $67,271 median household income, the elective and cash-pay share of a projection is the line that gets tested first. No hospital operates here, so the referral sources and the call arrangement have to be named rather than assumed.
More of Georgia
- Kingsland 20,789 residents
- Brunswick 15,520 residents
- Waycross 13,671 residents
- Jesup 10,235 residents
- Hinesville 36,583 residents
- Richmond Hill 19,839 residents
St. Marys owners, answered
01How many providers practice in St. Marys, and in what?
Across 6 fields, St. Marys carries 8 enumerated clinicians, 4.0 per 10,000 of the 20,119 people living here. The concentration is in primary care and family medicine, 2 of the total, then physical, occupational, and speech therapy at 2. Count practices from that only with care.
02Why does Camden County show so little SBA activity?
Camden County shows 0 approvals in the SBA healthcare file, which means an appraiser reaches outside the county for comparables. Few sales, not weak credit, is the usual reason. 30 lending establishments operate locally.
03Is St. Marys underwritten as part of Brunswick-St. Simons, GA?
Partly. Brunswick-St. Simons, GA is 27 miles out, so rent and equipment comparables travel in from there while patients still come from the 20,119 residents around St. Marys. Cost side metro, revenue side local.
04What does Camden County's shortage designation change?
Camden County holds a HRSA designation covering primary care, dental, mental health. A pro forma for St. Marys can cite it as the reason a vacancy is fillable, which is usually the weakest line in a ramp schedule.
05What does the underserved designation in Camden County support?
Camden County carries a medically underserved designation. It evidences unmet demand behind a capacity build, and it opens recruitment programs that make a staffing line in a projection easier to defend than local wage data alone would.
06Is there local lending capacity in Camden County?
County Business Patterns records 30 credit intermediation establishments in Camden County. That is the local origination bench, and it decides whether a file gets underwritten by somebody who has seen St. Marys rents and resale before or by somebody working from a screen.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
- 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.