Georgia micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Hinesville, Georgia
Direct answer
Liberty County carries 1 SBA healthcare approvals worth $37,000, and inside Hinesville the census shows 249 enumerated clinicians against 36,583 residents, 68.1 per 10,000, 27 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy. Hinesville, GA lies 0 miles away.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Georgia, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Georgia page.
- Population: 36,583 residents (25K-50K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 249 across 25 fields2
- Median household income: $59,2163
- Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 66 registered providers2
- Medicare-certified providers in town: 3 across 3 categories4
- Nearest metro: Hinesville, GA, 0 miles1
Who is enumerated in Hinesville
Counted at the town's own addresses: 249 providers, 25 fields, 68.1 clinicians per 10,000 of the 36,583 residents here
| Field | Providers | Per 10,000 residents | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 66 | 18.0 | NPPES [2] |
| ABA and autism therapy | 38 | 10.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 19 | 5.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 18 | 4.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 16 | 4.4 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 14 | 3.8 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 13 | 3.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 9 | 2.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 8 | 2.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health | 7 | 1.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry | 7 | 1.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 6 | 1.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Non-medical home care | 6 | 1.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Dialysis and infusion centers | 4 | 1.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Dental specialties | 3 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Med spa and aesthetics | 3 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Urgent care | 2 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| NEMT and ambulance | 2 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical and toxicology labs | 2 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Dermatology | 1 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Pain management and interventional | 1 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Hospice and palliative | 1 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical research sites | 1 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Plastic and cosmetic surgery | 1 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Telehealth and virtual clinics | 1 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 7 | CMS [4] | |
| Hospice providers | 1 | CMS [4] | |
| Dialysis facilities | 1 | CMS [4] | |
| Home health agencies | 1 | CMS [4] |
Several of the 66 physical, occupational, and speech therapy enumerations can belong to one practice, so the column counts clinicians rather than businesses or owners
What lenders have already approved in Liberty County
1 healthcare approvals sit in the county file, so an appraiser here works from a short comparable set
| Measure | Published figure | What sits behind it |
|---|---|---|
| Healthcare files approved | 1 | Fiscal year published in the SBA file [5] |
| Dollars behind them | $37,000 | Sum of approvals to healthcare borrowers [5] |
| Typical approval size | $37,000 | Dollars divided by approvals [5] |
| Credit offices operating locally | 25 | Credit intermediation establishments, NAICS 522 [6] |
The consequence of these numbers
Underwriting starts with 68.1 providers per 10,000 residents, because that ratio caps how fast a chair or a room fills. A short county record of 1 approvals usually means more documentation and a lower advance against the same collateral. Household income of $59,216 in Hinesville is the number a lender uses to sanity check the self-pay share of a revenue projection.
Programs the Hinesville mix reaches for
- Practice acquisition
- Working capital term loan
- Startup and de novo
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
- Equipment financing and leasing
Built from what is enumerated here rather than from a national list, so a field with no presence in Hinesville does not appear. Availability is still a Georgia question.
The first pages of a Hinesville file
physical, occupational, and speech therapy, aba and autism therapy, specialty physician groups account for most of what is enumerated in Hinesville, so those are the files funders see from this town
| Specialty | Read first in underwriting | Why the money is usually needed |
|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (66) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
| ABA and autism therapy (38) | Authorized hours against delivered hours, Payer mix stability, Billing compliance history | Working capital against authorization and billing lag |
| Specialty physician groups (19) | Ancillary revenue contribution, Provider productivity, Payer contracts | Ancillary build-out |
Column one counts Hinesville clinicians from the federal file. Columns two and three describe how the field is usually underwritten, and a partner can read a Hinesville file differently.
How Hinesville prices against its neighbors
Comparables travel. These are the Georgia towns whose density, at 68.1 per 10,000 here, gets weighed beside this one.
| Town | Residents | Providers | Per 10,000 | Miles away |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hinesville (current) | 36,583 | 249 | 68.1 | |
| Richmond Hill | 19,839 | 234 | 117.9 | 18 |
| Jesup | 10,235 | 131 | 128.0 | 23 |
| Pooler | 31,171 | 317 | 101.7 | 28 |
| Port Wentworth | 14,865 | 24 | 16.1 | 35 |
| Rincon | 11,701 | 127 | 108.5 | 39 |
| Statesboro | 35,226 | 417 | 118.4 | 43 |
Distance, income, and the wage floor around Hinesville
Hinesville, GA lies 0 miles from Hinesville, close enough that appraisers price the lease against Hinesville, GA rents while 36,583 residents set the revenue ceiling. Households here carry $59,216 in median income, and that ceiling decides how much of a treatment plan gets started rather than deferred. A Medicare-certified hospital operates here, so referral flow is verifiable and the clinical wage floor is already set. Hinesville is the Liberty County seat, so county employment steadies the payer mix.
Other Georgia markets
- Richmond Hill 19,839 residents
- Jesup 10,235 residents
- Pooler 31,171 residents
- Port Wentworth 14,865 residents
- Rincon 11,701 residents
- Statesboro 35,226 residents
Questions from Hinesville
01How many providers practice in Hinesville, and in what?
249 enumerations sit at Hinesville addresses in the monthly NPPES file, working out to 68.1 for every 10,000 residents. 27 percent of them are physical, occupational, and speech therapy, and aba and autism therapy follows with 38. An enumeration is a clinician, so the 249 here cover fewer than 249 practices.
02What does Liberty County's shortage designation change?
The primary care, dental, mental health designation HRSA carries on Liberty County is a recruiting instrument: it puts repayment incentives in front of candidates, which is how a hiring plan for 36,583 residents gets past the question of who would take the job.
03Why does Liberty County show so little SBA activity?
Only 1 healthcare approvals appear for Liberty County in the published 7(a) and 504 file. Thin volume in Liberty County is a transaction count, not a verdict on borrowers here. The county still holds 25 credit intermediation establishments.
04How does the hospital in Hinesville affect a practice file?
Referral flow, coverage, and the local pay scale all trace back to it. The town carries 3 Medicare-certified providers in total. A Hinesville projection that names the call arrangement reads better than one that assumes it.
05What does a $59,216 median income mean for case acceptance?
Median household income in Hinesville runs $59,216. On elective and cash-pay work that is the number a funder converts into case acceptance, and it sets how much of a treatment plan a projection can assume gets started rather than deferred.
06Which fields carry the volume in Hinesville?
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy at 66 providers and aba and autism therapy at 38 lead the 25 fields enumerated here. A funder reads that mix as the local competition set and the local hiring pool at once, before it reads a single line of your own numbers.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.