Georgia micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Statesboro, Georgia
Direct answer
Bulloch County carries 0 SBA healthcare approvals worth $0, and inside Statesboro the census shows 417 enumerated clinicians against 35,226 residents, 118.4 per 10,000, 19 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy. Hinesville, GA lies 44 miles away.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Georgia, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Georgia page.
- Population: 35,226 residents (25K-50K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 417 across 33 fields2
- Median household income: $42,8843
- Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 81 registered providers2
- Medicare-certified providers in town: 4 across 3 categories4
- Nearest metro: Hinesville, GA, 44 miles1
The clinical base a lender can verify here
The NPPES file puts 417 enumerated clinicians inside Statesboro, spread over 33 fields at 118.4 per 10,000 residents
| Practice type | Count | Rate per 10,000 residents | Published by |
|---|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 81 | 23.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 48 | 13.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 39 | 11.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 29 | 8.2 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 23 | 6.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 21 | 6.0 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 21 | 6.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 15 | 4.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care | 15 | 4.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Dental specialties | 14 | 4.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 14 | 4.0 | NPPES [2] |
| ABA and autism therapy | 14 | 4.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Med spa and aesthetics | 11 | 3.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health | 7 | 2.0 | NPPES [2] |
| ASCs and OBLs | 7 | 2.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry | 6 | 1.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Sleep centers | 5 | 1.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Non-medical home care | 5 | 1.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Occupational health and drug testing | 5 | 1.4 | NPPES [2] |
| SUD treatment and residential | 4 | 1.1 | NPPES [2] |
| NEMT and ambulance | 4 | 1.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Telehealth and virtual clinics | 4 | 1.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Podiatry | 3 | 0.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Urgent care | 3 | 0.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical and toxicology labs | 3 | 0.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Plastic and cosmetic surgery | 3 | 0.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Dialysis and infusion centers | 3 | 0.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Imaging centers | 2 | 0.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Pain management and interventional | 2 | 0.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Audiology and hearing centers | 2 | 0.6 | NPPES [2] |
| IV hydration and infusion | 2 | 0.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Hospice and palliative | 1 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical research sites | 1 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 11 | CMS [4] | |
| Dialysis facilities | 2 | CMS [4] | |
| Hospice providers | 1 | CMS [4] | |
| Home health agencies | 1 | CMS [4] |
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy carries 81 of the 417 enumerated providers here, and several of them can sit inside one practice. Read the column as clinicians, not owners.
The lending record behind Statesboro
The county file holds 0 healthcare approvals, which is a thin comparable set for anyone pricing collateral
| What it measures | Value | How to read it |
|---|---|---|
| SBA healthcare approvals | 0 | Fiscal year published in the SBA file [5] |
| Approved dollars | $0 | Sum of approvals to healthcare borrowers [5] |
| Average approval | No approvals recorded | Dollars divided by approvals [5] |
| Lending establishments in the county | 47 | Credit intermediation establishments, NAICS 522 [6] |
How this data lands in an underwriting decision
Underwriting starts with 118.4 providers per 10,000 residents, because that ratio caps how fast a chair or a room fills. With 0 approvals on record in Bulloch County, expect a longer appraisal and a wider collateral discount. A $42,884 median household income here sets the ceiling on what an elective or cash-pay line can be expected to carry.
Where a file from this town usually lands
- Practice acquisition
- Startup and de novo
- Working capital term loan
- Equipment financing and leasing
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
The order comes from Statesboro's own provider mix, which physical, occupational, and speech therapy dominates at 19 percent. What a partner can actually place in Georgia is a separate question.
The first pages of a Statesboro file
Drawn from the fields that actually practice here: physical, occupational, and speech therapy, primary care and family medicine, specialty physician groups
| Practice type | The pages that decide it | Typical capital event |
|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (81) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
| Primary care and family medicine (48) | Panel size, Value-based contract exposure, Provider productivity | Acquisition |
| Specialty physician groups (39) | Ancillary revenue contribution, Provider productivity, Payer contracts | Ancillary build-out |
Local counts come from NPPES. What a file turns on is drawn from how the field is generally reviewed, not from any decision about your practice.
Statesboro against nearby Georgia markets
Density is the number that moves an appraisal: 118.4 per 10,000 here
| Town | Residents | Providers | Per 10,000 | Miles away |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Statesboro (current) | 35,226 | 417 | 118.4 | |
| Rincon | 11,701 | 127 | 108.5 | 33 |
| Port Wentworth | 14,865 | 24 | 16.1 | 37 |
| Pooler | 31,171 | 317 | 101.7 | 38 |
| Vidalia | 10,853 | 174 | 160.3 | 40 |
| Hinesville | 36,583 | 249 | 68.1 | 43 |
| Richmond Hill | 19,839 | 234 | 117.9 | 46 |
How Statesboro sits against the nearest metro
Distance to Hinesville, GA is 44 miles. That is close enough for rent in Statesboro to be compared against the metro and far enough that patient draw is not. Median household income runs $42,884, which is the number a funder converts into case acceptance on anything elective or cash-pay. The Medicare-certified hospital in Statesboro sets the local wage floor before you hire against it. Higher education here explains why summer looks unlike the rest of the year. Statesboro is the Bulloch County seat, so county employment steadies the payer mix.
Other Georgia markets
- Rincon 11,701 residents
- Port Wentworth 14,865 residents
- Pooler 31,171 residents
- Vidalia 10,853 residents
- Hinesville 36,583 residents
- Richmond Hill 19,839 residents
What owners in Statesboro ask
01How many providers practice in Statesboro, and in what?
NPPES lists 417 providers at a Statesboro practice address, 118.4 per 10,000 residents across 33 tracked fields. Physical, occupational, and speech therapy accounts for 81 of them, 19 percent of the total, with primary care and family medicine next at 48. Read that as clinicians: 417 enumerations, not 417 owners.
02Why does Bulloch County show so little SBA activity?
Only 0 healthcare approvals appear for Bulloch County in the published 7(a) and 504 file. Thin volume in Bulloch County is a transaction count, not a verdict on borrowers here. The county still holds 47 credit intermediation establishments.
03How does the hospital in Statesboro affect a practice file?
Referral flow, coverage, and the local pay scale all trace back to it. The town carries 4 Medicare-certified providers in total. A Statesboro projection that names the call arrangement reads better than one that assumes it.
04Which fields carry the volume in Statesboro?
The 33 enumerated fields are led by physical, occupational, and speech therapy at 81, with primary care and family medicine at 48 behind it. Those two counts double as the competition you are entering and the bench you would hire from.
05What does Bulloch County's shortage designation change?
Designated for primary care, mental health, Bulloch County qualifies its clinicians for federal repayment support. On a file that turns on adding staff, that is the difference between a hiring assumption and a hiring plan.
06What does a $42,884 median income mean for case acceptance?
Median household income in Statesboro runs $42,884. On elective and cash-pay work that is the number a funder converts into case acceptance, and it sets how much of a treatment plan a projection can assume gets started rather than deferred.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.