Georgia micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Canton, Georgia
Direct answer
Density decides a lot here. Canton runs 170.0 providers per 10,000 residents, 647 clinicians against 38,049 people, 26 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, while Cherokee County lenders have approved 11 healthcare files worth $13,719,000 and the nearest metro is 34 miles out.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Georgia, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Georgia page.
- Population: 38,049 residents (25K-50K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 647 across 32 fields2
- Median household income: $81,6423
- Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 165 registered providers2
- Medicare-certified providers in town: 11 across 3 categories4
- Nearest metro: Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA, 34 miles1
What NPPES records at Canton addresses
647 providers across 32 fields, 170.0 per 10,000 residents, counted at Canton addresses in the NPPES monthly file
| Field | Providers | Per 10,000 residents | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 165 | 43.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 88 | 23.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 57 | 15.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 57 | 15.0 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 47 | 12.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 41 | 10.8 | NPPES [2] |
| ABA and autism therapy | 31 | 8.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Dental specialties | 25 | 6.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 20 | 5.3 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 19 | 5.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Non-medical home care | 11 | 2.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 11 | 2.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care | 9 | 2.4 | NPPES [2] |
| ASCs and OBLs | 8 | 2.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health | 7 | 1.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Hospice and palliative | 6 | 1.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Podiatry | 5 | 1.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Med spa and aesthetics | 5 | 1.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Urgent care | 4 | 1.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Pain management and interventional | 4 | 1.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry | 4 | 1.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Dialysis and infusion centers | 4 | 1.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Telehealth and virtual clinics | 4 | 1.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Imaging centers | 3 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| SUD treatment and residential | 2 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| NEMT and ambulance | 2 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Audiology and hearing centers | 2 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Hormone, TRT, and men's health clinics | 2 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Dermatology | 1 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical research sites | 1 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical and toxicology labs | 1 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Occupational health and drug testing | 1 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 17 | CMS [4] | |
| Ambulatory surgical centers | 6 | CMS [4] | |
| Dialysis facilities | 3 | CMS [4] | |
| Hospice providers | 2 | CMS [4] |
A single Canton practice can hold more than one of these numbers. 26 percent sit in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, counted as clinicians rather than as owners.
What Cherokee County credit files already show
Lenders in Cherokee County have already closed 11 healthcare approvals, averaging $1,247,182, which is the size a new file gets read beside
| Line | Amount | Reading and source |
|---|---|---|
| SBA healthcare approvals | 11 | Counted for the fiscal year the SBA publishes [5] |
| Approved dollars | $13,719,000 | Everything approved to healthcare borrowers, added up [5] |
| Average approval | $1,247,182 | The dollar column over the approval column [5] |
| Lending establishments in the county | 112 | Places that write credit locally, NAICS 522 [6] |
What the two tables above change about a file
170.0 per 10,000 is the first number a credit analyst converts into a realistic new-patient count. 11 approvals worth $13,719,000 in Cherokee County means the size you are asking for has a local precedent to point at. With $81,642 as the median household income, the payer mix in a projection has to match what Canton households actually spend.
Programs the Canton mix reaches for
- Practice acquisition
- Startup and de novo
- Equipment financing and leasing
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
- Working capital term loan
Built from what is enumerated here rather than from a national list, so a field with no presence in Canton does not appear. Availability is still a Georgia question.
The first pages of a Canton file
physical, occupational, and speech therapy, chiropractic, primary care and family medicine account for most of what is enumerated in Canton, so those are the files funders see from this town
| Practice type | The pages that decide it | Typical capital event |
|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (165) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
| Chiropractic (88) | Cash plan revenue, Personal injury receivable age, Visit volume | Startup or acquisition |
| Primary care and family medicine (57) | Panel size, Value-based contract exposure, Provider productivity | Acquisition |
The first column is Canton's own NPPES count. The rest is how the field is generally underwritten, whether the address is Canton or anywhere else.
How Canton prices against its neighbors
The neighboring markets below are the ones a valuation borrows from when Canton has too few sales of its own
| Market | Population | Clinicians | Density per 10,000 | Distance in miles |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Canton (current) | 38,049 | 647 | 170.0 | |
| Holly Springs | 20,133 | 35 | 17.4 | 6 |
| Woodstock | 39,381 | 879 | 223.2 | 10 |
| Milton | 41,490 | 85 | 20.5 | 12 |
| Acworth | 22,624 | 489 | 216.1 | 17 |
| Kennesaw | 37,740 | 852 | 225.8 | 17 |
| Cartersville | 25,082 | 480 | 191.4 | 19 |
How Canton sits against the nearest metro
Distance to Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA is 34 miles. That is close enough for rent in Canton to be compared against the metro and far enough that patient draw is not. Households here carry $81,642 in median income, and that ceiling decides how much of a treatment plan gets started rather than deferred. Because a certified hospital sits inside the town, both the referral path and the pay a clinical hire expects are already observable. Canton is the Cherokee County seat, so county employment steadies the payer mix.
More of Georgia
- Holly Springs 20,133 residents
- Woodstock 39,381 residents
- Milton 41,490 residents
- Acworth 22,624 residents
- Kennesaw 37,740 residents
- Cartersville 25,082 residents
What owners in Canton ask
01How many providers practice in Canton, and in what?
647 enumerations sit at Canton addresses in the monthly NPPES file, working out to 170.0 for every 10,000 residents. 26 percent of them are physical, occupational, and speech therapy, and chiropractic follows with 88. An enumeration is a clinician, so the 647 here cover fewer than 647 practices.
02Which fields carry the volume in Canton?
The 32 enumerated fields are led by physical, occupational, and speech therapy at 165, with chiropractic at 88 behind it. Those two counts double as the competition you are entering and the bench you would hire from.
03What does SBA lending look like around Canton?
$13,719,000 went to healthcare borrowers in Cherokee County across 11 approvals, $1,247,182 on average. Deals near Canton get sized against that record before anything else.
04How does the hospital in Canton affect a practice file?
A Medicare-certified hospital operates in the town, which gives referral flow, a call schedule, and a clinical labor pool a funder can verify. 11 Medicare-certified providers are located here in total. It also sets the wage floor behind every hire in a 170.0 per 10,000 market.
05What does Cherokee County's shortage designation change?
The primary care designation HRSA carries on Cherokee County is a recruiting instrument: it puts repayment incentives in front of candidates, which is how a hiring plan for 38,049 residents gets past the question of who would take the job.
06Is Canton underwritten as part of Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA?
Comparables and demand split at 34 miles. An appraiser prices the lease and the equipment off Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA; the revenue line has to hold up against 38,049 local residents.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.