Georgia micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Woodstock, Georgia
Direct answer
879 healthcare providers hold a Woodstock practice address, 223.2 per 10,000 of its 39,381 residents, 29 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy. Cherokee County recorded 11 SBA healthcare approvals worth $13,719,000, and Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA sits 24 miles out.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Georgia, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Georgia page.
- Population: 39,381 residents (25K-50K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 879 across 32 fields2
- Median household income: $105,3963
- Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 255 registered providers2
- Medicare-certified providers in town: 12 across 4 categories4
- Nearest metro: Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA, 24 miles1
Woodstock clinicians, by field
879 providers across 32 fields, 223.2 per 10,000 residents, counted at Woodstock addresses in the NPPES monthly file
| Practice type | Count | Rate per 10,000 residents | Published by |
|---|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 255 | 64.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 156 | 39.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 66 | 16.8 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 62 | 15.7 | NPPES [2] |
| ABA and autism therapy | 52 | 13.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 44 | 11.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Dental specialties | 40 | 10.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 38 | 9.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 30 | 7.6 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 21 | 5.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 16 | 4.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health | 14 | 3.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Non-medical home care | 10 | 2.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Audiology and hearing centers | 9 | 2.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Podiatry | 6 | 1.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Urgent care | 6 | 1.5 | NPPES [2] |
| ASCs and OBLs | 6 | 1.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Pain management and interventional | 5 | 1.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Hospice and palliative | 5 | 1.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry | 5 | 1.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Occupational health and drug testing | 5 | 1.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care | 5 | 1.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Dermatology | 3 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| SUD treatment and residential | 3 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Dialysis and infusion centers | 3 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Telehealth and virtual clinics | 3 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Imaging centers | 2 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| NEMT and ambulance | 2 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Med spa and aesthetics | 2 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| IV hydration and infusion | 2 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Plastic and cosmetic surgery | 2 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Hormone, TRT, and men's health clinics | 1 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 16 | CMS [4] | |
| Ambulatory surgical centers | 8 | CMS [4] | |
| Dialysis facilities | 2 | CMS [4] | |
| Hospice providers | 1 | CMS [4] | |
| Home health agencies | 1 | CMS [4] |
A single Woodstock practice can hold more than one of these numbers. 29 percent sit in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, counted as clinicians rather than as owners.
The lending record behind Woodstock
Lenders in Cherokee County have already closed 11 healthcare approvals, averaging $1,247,182, which is the size a new file gets read beside
| Line | Amount | Reading and source |
|---|---|---|
| Approvals on record | 11 | Counted for the fiscal year the SBA publishes [5] |
| Total approved capital | $13,719,000 | Everything approved to healthcare borrowers, added up [5] |
| Mean deal size | $1,247,182 | The dollar column over the approval column [5] |
| Lenders sited in the county | 112 | Places that write credit locally, NAICS 522 [6] |
How this data lands in an underwriting decision
At 223.2 clinicians per 10,000 residents, the catchment radius in a projection has to be defended rather than assumed. A request measured against 11 prior Cherokee County approvals is priced on precedent, which shortens the questions about valuation. Household income of $105,396 in Woodstock is the number a lender uses to sanity check the self-pay share of a revenue projection.
Programs the Woodstock mix reaches for
- Practice acquisition
- Startup and de novo
- Working capital term loan
- Equipment financing and leasing
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
The 32 fields practicing locally set this order. A funding partner, not this list, decides what is available in Georgia.
The first pages of a Woodstock file
Drawn from the fields that actually practice here: physical, occupational, and speech therapy, chiropractic, primary care and family medicine
| Field | What the file turns on | The capital event behind most requests |
|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (255) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
| Chiropractic (156) | Cash plan revenue, Personal injury receivable age, Visit volume | Startup or acquisition |
| Primary care and family medicine (66) | Panel size, Value-based contract exposure, Provider productivity | Acquisition |
Column one counts Woodstock clinicians from the federal file. Columns two and three describe how the field is usually underwritten, and a partner can read a Woodstock file differently.
Woodstock against nearby Georgia markets
223.2 per 10,000 is the figure a neighboring town gets compared against when an appraiser prices Woodstock
| Town | Residents | Providers | Per 10,000 | Miles away |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Woodstock (current) | 39,381 | 879 | 223.2 | |
| Holly Springs | 20,133 | 35 | 17.4 | 5 |
| Kennesaw | 37,740 | 852 | 225.8 | 8 |
| Acworth | 22,624 | 489 | 216.1 | 10 |
| Canton | 38,049 | 647 | 170.0 | 10 |
| Milton | 41,490 | 85 | 20.5 | 12 |
| Cartersville | 25,082 | 480 | 191.4 | 17 |
What the geography does to a Woodstock projection
24 miles separate Woodstock from Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA. Lease pricing follows Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA, while revenue stays capped by the 39,381 residents here. Median household income runs $105,396, which is the number a funder converts into case acceptance on anything elective or cash-pay. Referral flow comes from outside Woodstock, which a projection needs to state plainly.
Nearby Georgia towns
- Holly Springs 20,133 residents
- Kennesaw 37,740 residents
- Acworth 22,624 residents
- Canton 38,049 residents
- Milton 41,490 residents
- Cartersville 25,082 residents
Woodstock owners, answered
01How many providers practice in Woodstock, and in what?
879 enumerations sit at Woodstock addresses in the monthly NPPES file, working out to 223.2 for every 10,000 residents. 29 percent of them are physical, occupational, and speech therapy, and chiropractic follows with 156. An enumeration is a clinician, so the 879 here cover fewer than 879 practices.
02Which fields carry the volume in Woodstock?
The 32 enumerated fields are led by physical, occupational, and speech therapy at 255, with chiropractic at 156 behind it. Those two counts double as the competition you are entering and the bench you would hire from.
03What does a $105,396 median income mean for case acceptance?
Median household income in Woodstock runs $105,396. On elective and cash-pay work that is the number a funder converts into case acceptance, and it sets how much of a treatment plan a projection can assume gets started rather than deferred.
04What does Cherokee County's shortage designation change?
The primary care designation HRSA carries on Cherokee County is a recruiting instrument: it puts repayment incentives in front of candidates, which is how a hiring plan for 39,381 residents gets past the question of who would take the job.
05Is Woodstock underwritten as part of Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA?
Comparables and demand split at 24 miles. An appraiser prices the lease and the equipment off Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA; the revenue line has to hold up against 39,381 local residents.
06What does SBA lending look like around Woodstock?
$13,719,000 went to healthcare borrowers in Cherokee County across 11 approvals, $1,247,182 on average. Deals near Woodstock get sized against that record before anything else.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.