State
Healthcare practice financing in West Virginia
West Virginia loan activity by healthcare field, the state's certification counts, and the rules that shape a file before it is written
Direct answer
34 SBA-backed loans worth $8.9 million reached West Virginia healthcare practices in FY2025. Our funding partners see a West Virginia inquiry, and every number a practice is quoted comes from one of them. Read on for 34 approvals by field, who is certified to bill in West Virginia, and the ownership rules behind any offer.
As of FY2025
The rules that shape a file in West Virginia
| Topic | What applies | Source |
|---|---|---|
| How an inquiry is handled | Referral. The inquiry is shared with our funding partners, and each partner contacts the practice directly with its own offer and its own disclosure. | Disclosures |
| Program availability | No product class is excluded in West Virginia by our own rules. A funding partner still applies its own criteria. | Disclosures |
| Corporate practice of medicine | Applies. West Virginia Code Section 30-3-15 makes it unlawful for a corporation to practice or offer to practice medicine without a certificate of authorization from the Board of Medicine designating it an authorized medical corporation. | State statute |
| Management services organizations | Conditional. West Virginia requires medical corporations to hold Board-issued certificates of authorization, constraining management services organization structures. | West Virginia Board of Medicine |
| Medical director requirement | Not verified from an official West Virginia source. The state board and healthcare counsel are the places to settle this. | None |
| Certificate of need | West Virginia operates a Certificate of Need program administered by the Health Care Authority under W. Va. Code Article 16-2D covering new institutional health services and major capital expenditures above a statutory threshold. | State program |
| Commercial financing disclosure law | No commercial financing disclosure law verified for West Virginia. A funding partner still states its own terms in writing at the offer stage. | None |
Read the third column first. A published summary is a starting point; the entity being funded is a question for West Virginia healthcare counsel. Verified
SBA 7(a) and 504 activity in West Virginia by healthcare field
| Field | Loans | Total approved | Average | 7(a) / 504 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Residential care and treatment | 6 | $3.0 million | $499,900 | 6 / 0 |
| Physician and specialty offices | 7 | $2.4 million | $336,729 | 7 / 0 |
| Behavioral health and ABA | 6 | $1.5 million | $252,650 | 6 / 0 |
| Chiropractic offices | 2 | $535,600 | $267,800 | 2 / 0 |
| Other outpatient care centers | 2 | $500,000 | $250,000 | 2 / 0 |
| Pharmacies | 2 | $300,000 | $150,000 | 2 / 0 |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 2 | $300,000 | $150,000 | 2 / 0 |
| Med spa and personal care | 3 | $157,000 | $52,333 | 3 / 0 |
| Home health and hospice | 1 | $100,000 | $100,000 | 1 / 0 |
| Dental offices | 2 | $93,800 | $46,900 | 2 / 0 |
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 1 | $75,600 | $75,600 | 1 / 0 |
Source: SBA 7(a) and 504 approval files, fiscal year 2025. Verified
City by city, the West Virginia approval record
| City | Loans | Approved | Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| PETERSTOWN | 2 | $1.6 million | $797,200 |
| Morgantown | 2 | $1.2 million | $616,000 |
| CHARLESTON | 4 | $1.2 million | $288,750 |
| WEIRTON | 3 | $875,000 | $291,667 |
| MORGANTOWN | 3 | $600,600 | $200,200 |
| FAIRMONT | 1 | $530,000 | $530,000 |
| Beckley | 1 | $500,000 | $500,000 |
| BECKLEY | 1 | $495,600 | $495,600 |
| PRINCE | 1 | $450,000 | $450,000 |
| INWOOD | 3 | $327,000 | $109,000 |
| DAVIS | 1 | $175,000 | $175,000 |
| DANVILLE | 1 | $150,000 | $150,000 |
| DUNBAR | 1 | $150,000 | $150,000 |
| CAPON BRIDGE | 1 | $118,500 | $118,500 |
| MILTON | 1 | $107,400 | $107,400 |
| PARKERSBURG | 2 | $100,100 | $50,050 |
| BUCKHANNON | 1 | $100,000 | $100,000 |
| St Albans | 1 | $100,000 | $100,000 |
| HUNTINGTON | 1 | $50,000 | $50,000 |
| SUMMERSVILLE | 1 | $50,000 | $50,000 |
| Huntington | 1 | $43,800 | $43,800 |
| MARTINSBURG | 1 | $30,000 | $30,000 |
The largest county file in West Virginia is PETERSTOWN: 2 approvals worth $1.6 million. Away from it, expect fewer local comparables and a longer credit memo. Verified
Certified and enumerated providers in West Virginia
| Category | Count | Dataset |
|---|---|---|
| Medical equipment suppliers | 404 | CMS certification, 2026-09-06 |
| Home health agencies | 43 | CMS certification, 2026-09-06 |
| Dialysis facilities | 39 | CMS certification, 2026-09-06 |
| Hospice providers | 18 | CMS certification, 2026-09-06 |
| Ambulatory surgical centers | 6 | CMS certification, 2026-09-06 |
| Enumerated clinicians | Not yet loaded | NPPES registry |
The table lists what is certified in West Virginia and leaves out what is not. Not yet loaded flags a dataset still on the queue rather than an estimate standing in for a measurement. Directional
The county concentration behind the West Virginia total
| County | Certified providers |
|---|---|
| Monongalia | 3 |
| Kanawha | 3 |
| Raleigh | 3 |
| Cabell | 3 |
| Berkeley | 2 |
| Mercer | 2 |
| Wood | 2 |
| Harrison | 2 |
| MERCER | 2 |
| WOOD | 2 |
| MONONGALIA | 2 |
| Randolph | 1 |
| Ohio | 1 |
| Wetzel | 1 |
| Putnam | 1 |
| Logan | 1 |
| Marion | 1 |
| Nicholas | 1 |
| Preston | 1 |
| Jefferson | 1 |
| Jackson | 1 |
| Greenbrier | 1 |
| Wyoming | 1 |
| Mineral | 1 |
| Fayette | 1 |
| Taylor | 1 |
| Upshur | 1 |
| Braxton | 1 |
| Hancock | 1 |
| Morgan | 1 |
| WAYNE | 1 |
| KANAWHA | 1 |
| HARRISON | 1 |
| PRESTON | 1 |
| RALEIGH | 1 |
| JEFFERSON | 1 |
| TYLER | 1 |
| RANDOLPH | 1 |
| UPSHUR | 1 |
| LOGAN | 1 |
| GRANT | 1 |
| OHIO | 1 |
Monongalia leads West Virginia with 3 certified providers, ahead of Kanawha at 3. A dense county gives an underwriter something to compare against; a sparse one leaves the practice's own reports to do the work. Verified
Practice counts in West Virginia, by field
| Field | Establishments |
|---|---|
| Physician and specialty offices | 848 |
| Residential care and treatment | 532 |
| Dental offices | 460 |
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 250 |
| Behavioral health and ABA | 232 |
| Home care, non-medical | 223 |
| Other outpatient care centers | 200 |
| Veterinary practices | 129 |
| Medical staffing | 120 |
| Home health and hospice | 90 |
| Optometry offices | 88 |
| Chiropractic offices | 86 |
| Laboratories and imaging | 50 |
| Med spa and personal care | 49 |
| Dialysis facilities | 24 |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 10 |
Census counts 3,391 tracked establishments in West Virginia; physician and specialty offices lead at 848. Compare the 34 approvals and the ratio lands at 1.0 per 100, which frames how unusual a guaranteed loan is locally. Verified
How the West Virginia practice base divides by county
| County | Establishments |
|---|---|
| Kanawha | 535 |
| Cabell | 322 |
| Monongalia | 241 |
| Wood | 237 |
| Raleigh | 235 |
| Harrison | 179 |
| Berkeley | 175 |
| Ohio | 167 |
| Mercer | 150 |
| Greenbrier | 120 |
| Marion | 114 |
| Putnam | 106 |
| Fayette | 77 |
| Jefferson | 66 |
| Logan | 56 |
| Randolph | 56 |
| Hancock | 45 |
| Mineral | 42 |
| Marshall | 40 |
| Brooke | 37 |
| Upshur | 37 |
| Jackson | 35 |
| Nicholas | 31 |
| Wayne | 29 |
| Preston | 25 |
| Hardy | 20 |
| Mason | 18 |
| Lewis | 17 |
| Barbour | 15 |
| Taylor | 15 |
| Hampshire | 14 |
| Boone | 12 |
| Lincoln | 12 |
| Mingo | 12 |
| Wetzel | 12 |
| Wyoming | 12 |
| Grant | 9 |
| Morgan | 7 |
| Summers | 7 |
| McDowell | 6 |
| Pocahontas | 6 |
| Pendleton | 4 |
| Braxton | 3 |
| Monroe | 3 |
| Pleasants | 3 |
No West Virginia county carries more of the base than Kanawha, with 535 establishments. Where the base thins out, expansion is a build rather than a purchase, and the capital request changes shape with it. Verified
Clinical staffing costs in West Virginia
| Occupation | Employed | Mean annual wage |
|---|---|---|
| Registered nurses | 23,430 | $80,130 |
| Nursing assistants | 9,390 | $36,720 |
| Licensed practical and vocational nurses | 6,050 | $55,360 |
| Physical therapists | 1,310 | $96,600 |
| Dental assistants | 1,290 | $37,960 |
| Dental hygienists | 1,250 | $73,840 |
| Dentists, general | 420 | $170,370 |
| Veterinary technologists and technicians | 400 | $37,700 |
| Veterinarians | 390 | $128,990 |
23,430 people work as registered nurses in West Virginia, at a mean of $80,130. A West Virginia expansion budget that undershoots this wage tends to run out of working capital before the new chairs fill. Verified
The federal shortage map inside West Virginia
| County | Designations | Highest HPSA score |
|---|---|---|
| Kanawha | 43 | 23 |
| Boone | 32 | 23 |
| Roane | 31 | 20 |
| Randolph | 31 | 19 |
| Wyoming | 28 | 21 |
| McDowell | 26 | 26 |
| Greenbrier | 25 | 22 |
| Fayette | 25 | 25 |
| Logan | 24 | 25 |
| Hardy | 24 | 20 |
| Hampshire | 24 | 17 |
| Taylor | 21 | 25 |
| Morgan | 20 | 20 |
| Mingo | 20 | 23 |
| Mason | 19 | 18 |
| Tyler | 19 | 17 |
| Summers | 19 | 18 |
| Cabell | 18 | 23 |
| Marion | 18 | 23 |
| Raleigh | 18 | 19 |
| Mercer | 17 | 25 |
| Nicholas | 17 | 20 |
| Pocahontas | 16 | 20 |
| Monroe | 16 | 23 |
| Barbour | 16 | 19 |
| Preston | 15 | 21 |
| Ritchie | 15 | 21 |
| Calhoun | 15 | 22 |
| Wetzel | 15 | 18 |
| Monongalia | 14 | 21 |
| Upshur | 14 | 25 |
| Wirt | 14 | 23 |
| Wayne | 14 | 18 |
| Webster | 13 | 23 |
| Berkeley | 13 | 26 |
| Pleasants | 13 | 17 |
| Clay | 12 | 21 |
| Pendleton | 12 | 21 |
| Doddridge | 12 | 16 |
| Gilmer | 12 | 24 |
| Grant | 12 | 16 |
| Jackson | 11 | 18 |
| Mineral | 11 | 17 |
| Jefferson | 11 | 16 |
| Lincoln | 10 | 23 |
818 designations are on file for West Virginia, covering primary care, mental health, dental. Shortage status reads on a credit file as demand evidence, not as a subsidy, and it supports the revenue case for a second site. Verified
Field averages in West Virginia and the requests they support
- Residential care and treatment: 6 West Virginia approvals totaling $3.0 million, $499,900 each. With only 6 West Virginia approvals behind $3.0 million, the underwriter reads documents rather than precedent.
- Physician and specialty offices: $2.4 million across 7 approvals, averaging $336,729. Above $336,729 the file needs collateral or trading history that most of those 7 West Virginia borrowers did not have to show.
- Behavioral health and ABA: 6 approvals, $1.5 million, $252,650 average. A West Virginia request near $252,650 sits inside the band 6 approvals already established.
- Chiropractic offices: average approval $267,800 over 2 closings worth $535,600. At $267,800 against $535,600 of state volume, that is an equipment or fit-out request more often than an acquisition.
- Other outpatient care centers: $500,000 over 2 approvals in West Virginia, $250,000 each, which sets what a comparable request can be documented against.
- Pharmacies: average approval $150,000 over 2 closings worth $300,000. At $150,000 against $300,000 of state volume, that is an equipment or fit-out request more often than an acquisition.
- Medical equipment suppliers: 2 closings, $300,000 approved, $150,000 typical. That average is the reference point a West Virginia credit committee starts from on a similar file.
- Med spa and personal care: 3 approvals, $157,000, $52,333 average. A West Virginia request near $52,333 sits inside the band 3 approvals already established.
- Home health and hospice: $100,000 across 1 approvals, averaging $100,000. Above $100,000 the file needs collateral or trading history that most of those 1 West Virginia borrowers did not have to show.
What West Virginia practices are actually funding
- Most of the money approved in West Virginia went to residential care and treatment, 34 percent of it, at $499,900 per approval. At that size the underwriting question is collections history and lease term, which means the documents worth assembling before an inquiry are the last 3 years of returns and the lease.
- After the leaders, physician and specialty offices account for 7 approvals worth $2.4 million and behavioral health and aba for 6. Thin fields are not unfundable in West Virginia, but they take a longer memo and more history.
- CMS lists 404 medical equipment suppliers in West Virginia. Certification is a license to bill, and a funder treats it as revenue evidence a start-up cannot produce, which is why an established certified operator sees longer terms on the same request.
Programs referred in West Virginia
Official West Virginia programs and regulators
- West Virginia Board of Medicine, licensure and ownership questions for physicians
- West Virginia Board of Dentistry, licensure and ownership questions for dentists
- West Virginia has no verified state repayment scheme, state lending program, or financing disclosure regulator on file here
Micro-markets in West Virginia
| Town | Population | Providers on file |
|---|---|---|
| Clarksburg | 15,262 | 254 |
| Morgantown | 30,490 | 1,442 |
| Charleston | 46,482 | 1,218 |
| Martinsburg | 19,047 | 642 |
| Huntington | 44,942 | 1,140 |
| Parkersburg | 28,834 | 563 |
| Beckley | 16,515 | 542 |
| Wheeling | 26,060 | 485 |
| South Charleston | 13,177 | 272 |
| Fairmont | 18,063 | 379 |
| Weirton | 18,317 | 179 |
| Vienna | 10,406 | 128 |
Where to read next
- All states covered
- Every financing program
- Alaska healthcare practice financing, for a second reading of the same datasets
- Colorado healthcare practice financing, the nearest comparable record to this one
- Georgia healthcare practice financing, the nearest comparable record to this one
- Home health, and the revenue mix a funder checks first
- Clinical and toxicology labs, and the revenue mix a funder checks first
- IDD services, and where the collateral usually comes from
- Medical billing and RCM companies, read on the terms that field is underwritten on
- Telehealth and virtual clinics, read on the terms that field is underwritten on
- Medical transcription, coding, and credentialing services, with the payer profile behind the numbers
Questions West Virginia owners ask
01Who receives a request submitted from West Virginia?
Rules for West Virginia are applied before anything moves. What survives is matched on product class and practice type and reaches our funding partners, each contacting the practice with its own paperwork. The practice is never charged for the introduction.
02How many SBA approvals reach practices in West Virginia?
The published 7(a) and 504 file records 34 approvals to West Virginia healthcare borrowers worth $8.9 million in FY2025, an average of $262,776. Residential care and treatment took the largest share at 6 approvals. The file counts approvals only, so it shows nothing about declines or withdrawn requests.
03How does the corporate practice doctrine work in West Virginia?
West Virginia Code Section 30-3-15 makes it unlawful for a corporation to practice or offer to practice medicine without a certificate of authorization from the Board of Medicine designating it an authorized medical corp. West Virginia requires medical corporations to hold Board-issued certificates of authorization, constraining management services organization structures. Both halves of the structure get read: who owns the clinical entity, and what the management company is paid for. Have West Virginia healthcare counsel sign off before the documents go into a file.
04How does certificate of need affect a West Virginia expansion?
West Virginia operates a Certificate of Need program administered by the Health Care Authority under W. Va. Code Article 16-2D covering new institutional health services and major capital expenditures above a statutory threshold. In West Virginia this is a scheduling problem more than a credit problem: approval first, construction money second, and carrying costs in between.
05How many CMS-certified providers are in West Virginia?
CMS certification files list 510 certified providers in West Virginia across 5 tracked categories, led by medical equipment suppliers at 404, vintage 2026-09-06. The figure is a census of who may bill in West Virginia, which is the same question underwriting asks first.
Sources
- 1SBA 7(a) and 504 approvals, FY2025
- 2CMS provider certification files
- 3NPPES provider registry
- 4County Business Patterns 2022
- 5BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, OEWS 2025
- 6HRSA health professional shortage area file
- 7West Virginia corporate practice rules
- 8West Virginia certificate of need
- 9West Virginia Board of Medicine
- 10West Virginia Board of Dentistry
Describe the West Virginia file
Say what the money is for in West Virginia, and the request is routed on product class and practice type