West Virginia micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Vienna, West Virginia
Direct answer
Density decides a lot here. Vienna runs 123.0 providers per 10,000 residents, 128 clinicians against 10,406 people, 37 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, while Wood County lenders have approved 2 healthcare files worth $100,100 and the nearest metro is 4 miles out.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in West Virginia, and how many partners see it, is set out on the West Virginia page.
- Population: 10,406 residents (10K-25K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 128 across 18 fields2
- Median household income: $65,2113
- Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 47 registered providers2
- Medicare-certified providers in town: 3 across 3 categories4
- Nearest metro: Parkersburg-Vienna, WV, 4 miles1
Fields practicing inside Vienna
123.0 providers per 10,000 residents is what 128 enumerations across 18 fields works out to in a town of 10,406
| Practice type | Count | Rate per 10,000 residents | Published by |
|---|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 47 | 45.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 19 | 18.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 14 | 13.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 10 | 9.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 7 | 6.7 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 5 | 4.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 5 | 4.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health | 4 | 3.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Dermatology | 3 | 2.9 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 2 | 1.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Urgent care | 2 | 1.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Non-medical home care | 2 | 1.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 2 | 1.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical and toxicology labs | 2 | 1.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Dental specialties | 1 | 1.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Audiology and hearing centers | 1 | 1.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Hospice and palliative | 1 | 1.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Dialysis and infusion centers | 1 | 1.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 4 | CMS [4] | |
| Hospice providers | 1 | CMS [4] | |
| Dialysis facilities | 1 | CMS [4] | |
| Home health agencies | 1 | CMS [4] |
Several of the 47 physical, occupational, and speech therapy enumerations can belong to one practice, so the column counts clinicians rather than businesses or owners
Loan activity in Wood County
With 2 healthcare approvals recorded, Wood County gives a valuation almost nothing local to lean on
| Measure | Published figure | What sits behind it |
|---|---|---|
| Healthcare files approved | 2 | Counted for the fiscal year the SBA publishes [5] |
| Dollars behind them | $100,100 | Everything approved to healthcare borrowers, added up [5] |
| Typical approval size | $50,050 | The dollar column over the approval column [5] |
| Credit offices operating locally | 48 | Places that write credit locally, NAICS 522 [6] |
How this data lands in an underwriting decision
Underwriting starts with 123.0 providers per 10,000 residents, because that ratio caps how fast a chair or a room fills. A short county record of 2 approvals usually means more documentation and a lower advance against the same collateral. With $65,211 as the median household income, the payer mix in a projection has to match what Vienna households actually spend.
Programs the Vienna mix reaches for
- Practice acquisition
- Startup and de novo
- Working capital term loan
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
- Equipment financing and leasing
The 18 fields practicing locally set this order. A funding partner, not this list, decides what is available in West Virginia.
Underwriting by field in Vienna
Drawn from the fields that actually practice here: physical, occupational, and speech therapy, primary care and family medicine, optometry and ophthalmology
| Field | What the file turns on | The capital event behind most requests |
|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (47) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
| Primary care and family medicine (19) | Panel size, Value-based contract exposure, Provider productivity | Acquisition |
| Optometry and ophthalmology (14) | Exam volume and optical capture, Vision plan mix, Inventory turns | Cold start or acquisition |
Column one counts Vienna clinicians from the federal file. Columns two and three describe how the field is usually underwritten, and a partner can read a Vienna file differently.
Density beside the neighboring West Virginia towns
Density is the number that moves an appraisal: 123.0 per 10,000 here
| Market | Population | Clinicians | Density per 10,000 | Distance in miles |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vienna (current) | 10,406 | 128 | 123.0 | |
| Parkersburg | 28,834 | 563 | 195.3 | 4 |
| Clarksburg | 15,262 | 254 | 166.4 | 62 |
| Charleston | 46,482 | 1,218 | 262.0 | 67 |
| South Charleston | 13,177 | 272 | 206.4 | 68 |
| Wheeling | 26,060 | 485 | 186.1 | 68 |
| Fairmont | 18,063 | 379 | 209.8 | 74 |
Distance, income, and the wage floor around Vienna
Parkersburg-Vienna, WV lies 4 miles from Vienna, close enough that appraisers price the lease against Parkersburg-Vienna, WV rents while 10,406 residents set the revenue ceiling. Households here carry $65,211 in median income, and that ceiling decides how much of a treatment plan gets started rather than deferred. With no hospital in town, a projection has to name where referrals and coverage come from.
Nearby West Virginia towns
- Parkersburg 28,834 residents
- Clarksburg 15,262 residents
- Charleston 46,482 residents
- South Charleston 13,177 residents
- Wheeling 26,060 residents
- Fairmont 18,063 residents
Questions from Vienna
01How many providers practice in Vienna, and in what?
NPPES lists 128 providers at a Vienna practice address, 123.0 per 10,000 residents across 18 tracked fields. Physical, occupational, and speech therapy accounts for 47 of them, 37 percent of the total, with primary care and family medicine next at 19. Read that as clinicians: 128 enumerations, not 128 owners.
02What does Wood County's shortage designation change?
HRSA designates Wood County for primary care, dental, mental health. That opens loan repayment programs for clinicians recruited into Vienna and evidences a staffing ramp in a 10,406 resident market.
03Why does Wood County show so little SBA activity?
Wood County shows 2 approvals in the SBA healthcare file, which means an appraiser reaches outside the county for comparables. Few sales, not weak credit, is the usual reason. 48 lending establishments operate locally.
04Is Vienna underwritten as part of Parkersburg-Vienna, WV?
Partly. Parkersburg-Vienna, WV is 4 miles out, so rent and equipment comparables travel in from there while patients still come from the 10,406 residents around Vienna. Cost side metro, revenue side local.
05Is there local lending capacity in Wood County?
County Business Patterns records 48 credit intermediation establishments in Wood County. That is the local origination bench, and it decides whether a file gets underwritten by somebody who has seen Vienna rents and resale before or by somebody working from a screen.
06How many Medicare-certified providers are based in Vienna?
The town carries 3 Medicare-certified providers. On a receivables request that number sets the expected collection lag, which is priced before anything about the practice itself is read.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.