West Virginia micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Parkersburg, West Virginia
Direct answer
28,834 residents, 563 enumerated clinicians, 195.3 per 10,000, 27 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy: that is the Parkersburg market a funder prices. Wood County adds 2 healthcare approvals worth $100,100 and 0 miles of distance to Parkersburg-Vienna, WV.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in West Virginia, and how many partners see it, is set out on the West Virginia page.
- Population: 28,834 residents (25K-50K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 563 across 30 fields2
- Median household income: $44,6753
- Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 153 registered providers2
- Medicare-certified providers in town: 4 across 3 categories4
- Nearest metro: Parkersburg-Vienna, WV, 0 miles1
Parkersburg clinicians, by field
195.3 providers per 10,000 residents is what 563 enumerations across 30 fields works out to in a town of 28,834
| Specialty | Enumerated clinicians | Density per 10,000 | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 153 | 53.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 57 | 19.8 | NPPES [2] |
| ABA and autism therapy | 53 | 18.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 46 | 16.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 35 | 12.1 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 32 | 11.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 29 | 10.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 19 | 6.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care | 19 | 6.6 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 17 | 5.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Dental specialties | 15 | 5.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry | 14 | 4.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical and toxicology labs | 10 | 3.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 9 | 3.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Audiology and hearing centers | 9 | 3.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Podiatry | 7 | 2.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health | 6 | 2.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Hormone, TRT, and men's health clinics | 6 | 2.1 | NPPES [2] |
| SUD treatment and residential | 4 | 1.4 | NPPES [2] |
| NEMT and ambulance | 4 | 1.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Urgent care | 3 | 1.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Non-medical home care | 3 | 1.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Hospice and palliative | 3 | 1.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Pain management and interventional | 2 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Med spa and aesthetics | 2 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Telehealth and virtual clinics | 2 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Dermatology | 1 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Plastic and cosmetic surgery | 1 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Dialysis and infusion centers | 1 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Occupational health and drug testing | 1 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 17 | CMS [4] | |
| Home health agencies | 2 | CMS [4] | |
| Hospice providers | 1 | CMS [4] | |
| Dialysis facilities | 1 | CMS [4] |
Several of the 153 physical, occupational, and speech therapy enumerations can belong to one practice, so the column counts clinicians rather than businesses or owners
The lending record behind Parkersburg
With 2 healthcare approvals recorded, Wood County gives a valuation almost nothing local to lean on
| What it measures | Value | How to read it |
|---|---|---|
| Healthcare files approved | 2 | Counted for the fiscal year the SBA publishes [5] |
| Dollars behind them | $100,100 | Everything approved to healthcare borrowers, added up [5] |
| Typical approval size | $50,050 | The dollar column over the approval column [5] |
| Credit offices operating locally | 48 | Places that write credit locally, NAICS 522 [6] |
Reading Parkersburg the way a credit committee does
195.3 per 10,000 is the first number a credit analyst converts into a realistic new-patient count. Wood County has 2 approvals to compare against, so plan for extra appraisal time and a conservative valuation. With $44,675 as the median household income, the payer mix in a projection has to match what Parkersburg households actually spend.
The programs this provider mix points at
- Practice acquisition
- Startup and de novo
- Working capital term loan
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
- Equipment financing and leasing
The 30 fields practicing locally set this order. A funding partner, not this list, decides what is available in West Virginia.
The first pages of a Parkersburg file
What a funder opens first depends on the field. In Parkersburg that means physical, occupational, and speech therapy, primary care and family medicine, aba and autism therapy.
| Specialty | Read first in underwriting | Why the money is usually needed |
|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (153) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
| Primary care and family medicine (57) | Panel size, Value-based contract exposure, Provider productivity | Acquisition |
| ABA and autism therapy (53) | Authorized hours against delivered hours, Payer mix stability, Billing compliance history | Working capital against authorization and billing lag |
NPPES supplies the Parkersburg counts. The reading columns describe the field in general, and no partner reviewing a Parkersburg file is bound by them.
Density beside the neighboring West Virginia towns
Set Parkersburg's 195.3 per 10,000 against the towns an appraiser would reach for next
| Town | Residents | Providers | Per 10,000 | Miles away |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Parkersburg (current) | 28,834 | 563 | 195.3 | |
| Vienna | 10,406 | 128 | 123.0 | 4 |
| Charleston | 46,482 | 1,218 | 262.0 | 63 |
| Clarksburg | 15,262 | 254 | 166.4 | 63 |
| South Charleston | 13,177 | 272 | 206.4 | 64 |
| Wheeling | 26,060 | 485 | 186.1 | 72 |
| Fairmont | 18,063 | 379 | 209.8 | 76 |
What the geography does to a Parkersburg projection
Parkersburg-Vienna, WV lies 0 miles from Parkersburg, close enough that appraisers price the lease against Parkersburg-Vienna, WV rents while 28,834 residents set the revenue ceiling. At $44,675 median household income, the elective and cash-pay share of a projection is the line that gets tested first. Wages here are anchored by the Medicare-certified hospital in town, which is what a staffing line gets measured against. Campus terms, not calendar quarters, set the busy months in Parkersburg. Parkersburg is the Wood County seat, so county employment steadies the payer mix.
More of West Virginia
- Vienna 10,406 residents
- Charleston 46,482 residents
- Clarksburg 15,262 residents
- South Charleston 13,177 residents
- Wheeling 26,060 residents
- Fairmont 18,063 residents
What owners in Parkersburg ask
01How many providers practice in Parkersburg, and in what?
Across 30 fields, Parkersburg carries 563 enumerated clinicians, 195.3 per 10,000 of the 28,834 people living here. The concentration is in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, 153 of the total, then primary care and family medicine at 57. Count practices from that only with care.
02What does Wood County's shortage designation change?
The primary care, dental, mental health designation HRSA carries on Wood County is a recruiting instrument: it puts repayment incentives in front of candidates, which is how a hiring plan for 28,834 residents gets past the question of who would take the job.
03Why does Wood County show so little SBA activity?
Wood County shows 2 approvals in the SBA healthcare file, which means an appraiser reaches outside the county for comparables. Few sales, not weak credit, is the usual reason. 48 lending establishments operate locally.
04How does the hospital in Parkersburg affect a practice file?
A Medicare-certified hospital operates in the town, which gives referral flow, a call schedule, and a clinical labor pool a funder can verify. 4 Medicare-certified providers are located here in total. It also sets the wage floor behind every hire in a 195.3 per 10,000 market.
05Which fields carry the volume in Parkersburg?
The 30 enumerated fields are led by physical, occupational, and speech therapy at 153, with primary care and family medicine at 57 behind it. Those two counts double as the competition you are entering and the bench you would hire from.
06What does a $44,675 median income mean for case acceptance?
Median household income in Parkersburg runs $44,675. On elective and cash-pay work that is the number a funder converts into case acceptance, and it sets how much of a treatment plan a projection can assume gets started rather than deferred.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.