Skip to content

West Virginia micro-market

Healthcare practice financing in Wheeling, West Virginia

Direct answer

Ohio County carries 0 SBA healthcare approvals worth $0, and inside Wheeling the census shows 485 enumerated clinicians against 26,060 residents, 186.1 per 10,000, 33 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy. Wheeling, WV-OH lies 0 miles away.

A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in West Virginia, and how many partners see it, is set out on the West Virginia page.

  • Population: 26,060 residents (25K-50K band)1
  • Healthcare providers registered here: 485 across 30 fields2
  • Median household income: $48,4983
  • Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 161 registered providers2
  • Medicare-certified providers in town: 3 across 3 categories4
  • Nearest metro: Wheeling, WV-OH, 0 miles1

The clinical base a lender can verify here

Counted at the town's own addresses: 485 providers, 30 fields, 186.1 clinicians per 10,000 of the 26,060 residents here

Wheeling field counts and density
SpecialtyEnumerated cliniciansDensity per 10,000Where it comes from
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy16161.8NPPES [2]
Primary care and family medicine7629.2NPPES [2]
Specialty physician groups4115.7NPPES [2]
General dentistry249.2NPPES [2]
Behavioral and mental health group practices218.1NPPES [2]
ABA and autism therapy207.7NPPES [2]
Optometry and ophthalmology166.1NPPES [2]
DME and HME suppliers145.4NPPES [2]
Home health135.0NPPES [2]
Dental specialties135.0NPPES [2]
Independent pharmacy93.5NPPES [2]
Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry93.5NPPES [2]
Dermatology83.1NPPES [2]
Non-medical home care83.1NPPES [2]
Clinical and toxicology labs72.7NPPES [2]
Podiatry62.3NPPES [2]
Chiropractic62.3NPPES [2]
Med spa and aesthetics41.5NPPES [2]
Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care41.5NPPES [2]
Urgent care31.2NPPES [2]
Audiology and hearing centers31.2NPPES [2]
Occupational health and drug testing31.2NPPES [2]
SUD treatment and residential20.8NPPES [2]
Pain management and interventional20.8NPPES [2]
NEMT and ambulance20.8NPPES [2]
Hospice and palliative20.8NPPES [2]
Hormone, TRT, and men's health clinics20.8NPPES [2]
Plastic and cosmetic surgery20.8NPPES [2]
Dialysis and infusion centers20.8NPPES [2]
Telehealth and virtual clinics20.8NPPES [2]
Medical equipment suppliers11CMS [4]
Hospice providers1CMS [4]
Dialysis facilities1CMS [4]
Home health agencies1CMS [4]

A single Wheeling practice can hold more than one of these numbers. 33 percent sit in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, counted as clinicians rather than as owners.

The lending record behind Wheeling

With 0 healthcare approvals recorded, Ohio County gives a valuation almost nothing local to lean on

County lending activity
LineAmountReading and source
SBA healthcare approvals0One published fiscal year, healthcare borrowers only [5]
Approved dollars$0Approved, not disbursed, and not net of withdrawals [5]
Average approvalNo approvals recordedA mean, so one large approval moves it [5]
Lending establishments in the county29Credit intermediation offices sited in the county [6]

What the two tables above change about a file

186.1 per 10,000 is the first number a credit analyst converts into a realistic new-patient count. A short county record of 0 approvals usually means more documentation and a lower advance against the same collateral. With $48,498 as the median household income, the payer mix in a projection has to match what Wheeling households actually spend.

Programs the Wheeling mix reaches for

Ranked from the 30 fields that actually practice in Wheeling, weighted toward physical, occupational, and speech therapy. Availability still depends on West Virginia and on the funding partner.

What a funder reads first in Wheeling

What a funder opens first depends on the field. In Wheeling that means physical, occupational, and speech therapy, primary care and family medicine, specialty physician groups.

Underwriting focus by field in Wheeling
SpecialtyRead first in underwritingWhy the money is usually needed
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (161)Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rulesStartup or expansion clinic
Primary care and family medicine (76)Panel size, Value-based contract exposure, Provider productivityAcquisition
Specialty physician groups (41)Ancillary revenue contribution, Provider productivity, Payer contractsAncillary build-out

NPPES supplies the Wheeling counts. The reading columns describe the field in general, and no partner reviewing a Wheeling file is bound by them.

Density beside the neighboring West Virginia towns

Density is the number that moves an appraisal: 186.1 per 10,000 here

Wheeling and its nearest West Virginia comparables
TownResidentsProvidersPer 10,000Miles away
Wheeling (current)26,060485186.1
Weirton18,31717997.724
Fairmont18,063379209.850
Morgantown30,4901,442472.950
Clarksburg15,262254166.458
Vienna10,406128123.068
Parkersburg28,834563195.372

How Wheeling sits against the nearest metro

Distance to Wheeling, WV-OH is 0 miles. Appraisers borrow Wheeling, WV-OH rents, and the 26,060 residents set the ceiling on collections. Households here carry $48,498 in median income, and that ceiling decides how much of a treatment plan gets started rather than deferred. Wages here are anchored by the Medicare-certified hospital in town, which is what a staffing line gets measured against. A college in Wheeling puts a term-shaped curve into monthly collections. Wheeling is the Ohio County seat, so county employment steadies the payer mix.

More of West Virginia

What owners in Wheeling ask

01

How many providers practice in Wheeling, and in what?

Across 30 fields, Wheeling carries 485 enumerated clinicians, 186.1 per 10,000 of the 26,060 people living here. The concentration is in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, 161 of the total, then primary care and family medicine at 76. Count practices from that only with care.

02

Which fields carry the volume in Wheeling?

Volume concentrates in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, 161 of them, ahead of primary care and family medicine at 76, across 30 fields. A thin second field usually means a longer search for staff than a pro forma allows for.

03

What does Ohio County's shortage designation change?

Designated for primary care, dental, mental health, Ohio County qualifies its clinicians for federal repayment support. On a file that turns on adding staff, that is the difference between a hiring assumption and a hiring plan.

04

Why does Ohio County show so little SBA activity?

The published file records 0 7(a) and 504 approvals to healthcare borrowers in Ohio County. That tracks how few Ohio County practices changed hands that year, not credit quality. 29 credit intermediation establishments operate in Ohio County, so the lending capacity is local even where the healthcare history is not.

05

How does the hospital in Wheeling affect a practice file?

It makes the staffing and referral lines checkable. 3 Medicare-certified providers hold Wheeling addresses, and the hospital sets the wage a clinical hire is bid against in a 186.1 per 10,000 market.

06

What does a $48,498 median income mean for case acceptance?

Median household income in Wheeling runs $48,498. On elective and cash-pay work that is the number a funder converts into case acceptance, and it sets how much of a treatment plan a projection can assume gets started rather than deferred.

Sources

  1. 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
  2. 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
  3. 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
  4. 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
  5. 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
  6. 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022

Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.

Get your situation read

Not a credit application

Tell us what you are funding

Step 1 of 3 ยท Where you operate

Set to West Virginia. Practicing somewhere else? Pick that state from the coverage list.

West VirginiaChange state
+1 833-605-4900
Start the conversation+1 833-605-4900