West Virginia micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Wheeling, West Virginia
Direct answer
Ohio County carries 0 SBA healthcare approvals worth $0, and inside Wheeling the census shows 485 enumerated clinicians against 26,060 residents, 186.1 per 10,000, 33 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy. Wheeling, WV-OH lies 0 miles away.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in West Virginia, and how many partners see it, is set out on the West Virginia page.
- Population: 26,060 residents (25K-50K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 485 across 30 fields2
- Median household income: $48,4983
- Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 161 registered providers2
- Medicare-certified providers in town: 3 across 3 categories4
- Nearest metro: Wheeling, WV-OH, 0 miles1
The clinical base a lender can verify here
Counted at the town's own addresses: 485 providers, 30 fields, 186.1 clinicians per 10,000 of the 26,060 residents here
| Specialty | Enumerated clinicians | Density per 10,000 | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 161 | 61.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 76 | 29.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 41 | 15.7 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 24 | 9.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 21 | 8.1 | NPPES [2] |
| ABA and autism therapy | 20 | 7.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 16 | 6.1 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 14 | 5.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health | 13 | 5.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Dental specialties | 13 | 5.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 9 | 3.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry | 9 | 3.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Dermatology | 8 | 3.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Non-medical home care | 8 | 3.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical and toxicology labs | 7 | 2.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Podiatry | 6 | 2.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 6 | 2.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Med spa and aesthetics | 4 | 1.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care | 4 | 1.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Urgent care | 3 | 1.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Audiology and hearing centers | 3 | 1.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Occupational health and drug testing | 3 | 1.2 | NPPES [2] |
| SUD treatment and residential | 2 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Pain management and interventional | 2 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| NEMT and ambulance | 2 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Hospice and palliative | 2 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Hormone, TRT, and men's health clinics | 2 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Plastic and cosmetic surgery | 2 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Dialysis and infusion centers | 2 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Telehealth and virtual clinics | 2 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 11 | CMS [4] | |
| Hospice providers | 1 | CMS [4] | |
| Dialysis facilities | 1 | CMS [4] | |
| Home health agencies | 1 | CMS [4] |
A single Wheeling practice can hold more than one of these numbers. 33 percent sit in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, counted as clinicians rather than as owners.
The lending record behind Wheeling
With 0 healthcare approvals recorded, Ohio County gives a valuation almost nothing local to lean on
| Line | Amount | Reading and source |
|---|---|---|
| SBA healthcare approvals | 0 | One published fiscal year, healthcare borrowers only [5] |
| Approved dollars | $0 | Approved, not disbursed, and not net of withdrawals [5] |
| Average approval | No approvals recorded | A mean, so one large approval moves it [5] |
| Lending establishments in the county | 29 | Credit intermediation offices sited in the county [6] |
What the two tables above change about a file
186.1 per 10,000 is the first number a credit analyst converts into a realistic new-patient count. A short county record of 0 approvals usually means more documentation and a lower advance against the same collateral. With $48,498 as the median household income, the payer mix in a projection has to match what Wheeling households actually spend.
Programs the Wheeling mix reaches for
- Practice acquisition
- Startup and de novo
- Working capital term loan
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
- Equipment financing and leasing
Ranked from the 30 fields that actually practice in Wheeling, weighted toward physical, occupational, and speech therapy. Availability still depends on West Virginia and on the funding partner.
What a funder reads first in Wheeling
What a funder opens first depends on the field. In Wheeling that means physical, occupational, and speech therapy, primary care and family medicine, specialty physician groups.
| Specialty | Read first in underwriting | Why the money is usually needed |
|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (161) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
| Primary care and family medicine (76) | Panel size, Value-based contract exposure, Provider productivity | Acquisition |
| Specialty physician groups (41) | Ancillary revenue contribution, Provider productivity, Payer contracts | Ancillary build-out |
NPPES supplies the Wheeling counts. The reading columns describe the field in general, and no partner reviewing a Wheeling file is bound by them.
Density beside the neighboring West Virginia towns
Density is the number that moves an appraisal: 186.1 per 10,000 here
| Town | Residents | Providers | Per 10,000 | Miles away |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wheeling (current) | 26,060 | 485 | 186.1 | |
| Weirton | 18,317 | 179 | 97.7 | 24 |
| Fairmont | 18,063 | 379 | 209.8 | 50 |
| Morgantown | 30,490 | 1,442 | 472.9 | 50 |
| Clarksburg | 15,262 | 254 | 166.4 | 58 |
| Vienna | 10,406 | 128 | 123.0 | 68 |
| Parkersburg | 28,834 | 563 | 195.3 | 72 |
How Wheeling sits against the nearest metro
Distance to Wheeling, WV-OH is 0 miles. Appraisers borrow Wheeling, WV-OH rents, and the 26,060 residents set the ceiling on collections. Households here carry $48,498 in median income, and that ceiling decides how much of a treatment plan gets started rather than deferred. Wages here are anchored by the Medicare-certified hospital in town, which is what a staffing line gets measured against. A college in Wheeling puts a term-shaped curve into monthly collections. Wheeling is the Ohio County seat, so county employment steadies the payer mix.
More of West Virginia
- Weirton 18,317 residents
- Fairmont 18,063 residents
- Morgantown 30,490 residents
- Clarksburg 15,262 residents
- Vienna 10,406 residents
- Parkersburg 28,834 residents
What owners in Wheeling ask
01How many providers practice in Wheeling, and in what?
Across 30 fields, Wheeling carries 485 enumerated clinicians, 186.1 per 10,000 of the 26,060 people living here. The concentration is in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, 161 of the total, then primary care and family medicine at 76. Count practices from that only with care.
02Which fields carry the volume in Wheeling?
Volume concentrates in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, 161 of them, ahead of primary care and family medicine at 76, across 30 fields. A thin second field usually means a longer search for staff than a pro forma allows for.
03What does Ohio County's shortage designation change?
Designated for primary care, dental, mental health, Ohio County qualifies its clinicians for federal repayment support. On a file that turns on adding staff, that is the difference between a hiring assumption and a hiring plan.
04Why does Ohio County show so little SBA activity?
The published file records 0 7(a) and 504 approvals to healthcare borrowers in Ohio County. That tracks how few Ohio County practices changed hands that year, not credit quality. 29 credit intermediation establishments operate in Ohio County, so the lending capacity is local even where the healthcare history is not.
05How does the hospital in Wheeling affect a practice file?
It makes the staffing and referral lines checkable. 3 Medicare-certified providers hold Wheeling addresses, and the hospital sets the wage a clinical hire is bid against in a 186.1 per 10,000 market.
06What does a $48,498 median income mean for case acceptance?
Median household income in Wheeling runs $48,498. On elective and cash-pay work that is the number a funder converts into case acceptance, and it sets how much of a treatment plan a projection can assume gets started rather than deferred.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.