West Virginia micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Morgantown, West Virginia
Direct answer
1,442 healthcare providers hold a Morgantown practice address, 472.9 per 10,000 of its 30,490 residents, 28 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy. Monongalia County recorded 5 SBA healthcare approvals worth $1,832,600, and Morgantown, WV sits 0 miles out.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in West Virginia, and how many partners see it, is set out on the West Virginia page.
- Population: 30,490 residents (25K-50K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 1,442 across 32 fields2
- Median household income: $42,2453
- Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 405 registered providers2
- Medicare-certified providers in town: 10 across 4 categories4
- Nearest metro: Morgantown, WV, 0 miles1
The clinical base a lender can verify here
1,442 providers across 32 fields, 472.9 per 10,000 residents, counted at Morgantown addresses in the NPPES monthly file
| Field | Providers | Per 10,000 residents | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 405 | 132.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 234 | 76.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 159 | 52.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 76 | 24.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry | 69 | 22.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 66 | 21.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Dental specialties | 54 | 17.7 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 53 | 17.4 | NPPES [2] |
| ABA and autism therapy | 32 | 10.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 30 | 9.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Urgent care | 28 | 9.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 25 | 8.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Audiology and hearing centers | 25 | 8.2 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 23 | 7.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health | 20 | 6.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Dermatology | 19 | 6.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical and toxicology labs | 17 | 5.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Med spa and aesthetics | 15 | 4.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Hormone, TRT, and men's health clinics | 15 | 4.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Non-medical home care | 14 | 4.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care | 13 | 4.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Podiatry | 10 | 3.3 | NPPES [2] |
| SUD treatment and residential | 8 | 2.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Telehealth and virtual clinics | 7 | 2.3 | NPPES [2] |
| ASCs and OBLs | 4 | 1.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Plastic and cosmetic surgery | 4 | 1.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Occupational health and drug testing | 4 | 1.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Sleep centers | 3 | 1.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Pain management and interventional | 3 | 1.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Hospice and palliative | 3 | 1.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Dialysis and infusion centers | 3 | 1.0 | NPPES [2] |
| IV hydration and infusion | 1 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 27 | CMS [4] | |
| Dialysis facilities | 3 | CMS [4] | |
| Home health agencies | 3 | CMS [4] | |
| Ambulatory surgical centers | 2 | CMS [4] | |
| Hospice providers | 2 | CMS [4] |
A single Morgantown practice can hold more than one of these numbers. 28 percent sit in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, counted as clinicians rather than as owners.
Loan activity in Monongalia County
The county file holds 5 healthcare approvals, which is a thin comparable set for anyone pricing collateral
| Line | Amount | Reading and source |
|---|---|---|
| SBA healthcare approvals | 5 | Counted for the fiscal year the SBA publishes [5] |
| Approved dollars | $1,832,600 | Everything approved to healthcare borrowers, added up [5] |
| Average approval | $366,520 | The dollar column over the approval column [5] |
| Lending establishments in the county | 64 | Places that write credit locally, NAICS 522 [6] |
How this data lands in an underwriting decision
At 472.9 clinicians per 10,000 residents, the catchment radius in a projection has to be defended rather than assumed. A short county record of 5 approvals usually means more documentation and a lower advance against the same collateral. A $42,245 median household income here sets the ceiling on what an elective or cash-pay line can be expected to carry.
Programs the Morgantown mix reaches for
- Practice acquisition
- Startup and de novo
- Working capital term loan
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
- Equipment financing and leasing
Ranked from the 32 fields that actually practice in Morgantown, weighted toward physical, occupational, and speech therapy. Availability still depends on West Virginia and on the funding partner.
What a funder reads first in Morgantown
physical, occupational, and speech therapy, specialty physician groups, primary care and family medicine account for most of what is enumerated in Morgantown, so those are the files funders see from this town
| Practice type | The pages that decide it | Typical capital event |
|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (405) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
| Specialty physician groups (234) | Ancillary revenue contribution, Provider productivity, Payer contracts | Ancillary build-out |
| Primary care and family medicine (159) | Panel size, Value-based contract exposure, Provider productivity | Acquisition |
Local counts come from NPPES. What a file turns on is drawn from how the field is generally reviewed, not from any decision about your practice.
Morgantown against nearby West Virginia markets
The neighboring markets below are the ones a valuation borrows from when Morgantown has too few sales of its own
| Town | Residents | Providers | Per 10,000 | Miles away |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Morgantown (current) | 30,490 | 1,442 | 472.9 | |
| Fairmont | 18,063 | 379 | 209.8 | 15 |
| Clarksburg | 15,262 | 254 | 166.4 | 34 |
| Wheeling | 26,060 | 485 | 186.1 | 50 |
| Weirton | 18,317 | 179 | 97.7 | 62 |
| Vienna | 10,406 | 128 | 123.0 | 87 |
| Parkersburg | 28,834 | 563 | 195.3 | 89 |
Distance, income, and the wage floor around Morgantown
Distance to Morgantown, WV is 0 miles. Appraisers borrow Morgantown, WV rents, and the 30,490 residents set the ceiling on collections. Households here carry $42,245 in median income, and that ceiling decides how much of a treatment plan gets started rather than deferred. The Medicare-certified hospital in Morgantown sets the local wage floor before you hire against it. Higher education here explains why summer looks unlike the rest of the year. Morgantown is the Monongalia County seat, so county employment steadies the payer mix.
Nearby West Virginia towns
- Fairmont 18,063 residents
- Clarksburg 15,262 residents
- Wheeling 26,060 residents
- Weirton 18,317 residents
- Vienna 10,406 residents
- Parkersburg 28,834 residents
Morgantown owners, answered
01How many providers practice in Morgantown, and in what?
Across 32 fields, Morgantown carries 1,442 enumerated clinicians, 472.9 per 10,000 of the 30,490 people living here. The concentration is in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, 405 of the total, then specialty physician groups at 234. Count practices from that only with care.
02Which fields carry the volume in Morgantown?
The 32 enumerated fields are led by physical, occupational, and speech therapy at 405, with specialty physician groups at 234 behind it. Those two counts double as the competition you are entering and the bench you would hire from.
03What does Monongalia County's shortage designation change?
The primary care, dental, mental health designation HRSA carries on Monongalia County is a recruiting instrument: it puts repayment incentives in front of candidates, which is how a hiring plan for 30,490 residents gets past the question of who would take the job.
04Why does Monongalia County show so little SBA activity?
Monongalia County shows 5 approvals in the SBA healthcare file, which means an appraiser reaches outside the county for comparables. Few sales, not weak credit, is the usual reason. 64 lending establishments operate locally.
05How does the hospital in Morgantown affect a practice file?
A Medicare-certified hospital operates in the town, which gives referral flow, a call schedule, and a clinical labor pool a funder can verify. 10 Medicare-certified providers are located here in total. It also sets the wage floor behind every hire in a 472.9 per 10,000 market.
06What does a $42,245 median income mean for case acceptance?
Median household income in Morgantown runs $42,245. On elective and cash-pay work that is the number a funder converts into case acceptance, and it sets how much of a treatment plan a projection can assume gets started rather than deferred.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.