West Virginia micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Huntington, West Virginia
Direct answer
1,140 healthcare providers hold a Huntington practice address, 253.7 per 10,000 of its 44,942 residents, 24 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy. Cabell County recorded 3 SBA healthcare approvals worth $201,200, and Huntington-Ashland, WV-KY-OH sits 0 miles out.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in West Virginia, and how many partners see it, is set out on the West Virginia page.
- Population: 44,942 residents (25K-50K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 1,140 across 35 fields2
- Median household income: $43,1463
- Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 279 registered providers2
- Medicare-certified providers in town: 5 across 3 categories4
- Nearest metro: Huntington-Ashland, WV-KY-OH, 0 miles1
Who is enumerated in Huntington
The NPPES file puts 1,140 enumerated clinicians inside Huntington, spread over 35 fields at 253.7 per 10,000 residents
| Specialty | Enumerated clinicians | Density per 10,000 | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 279 | 62.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 208 | 46.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 184 | 40.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 52 | 11.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 49 | 10.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry | 48 | 10.7 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 32 | 7.1 | NPPES [2] |
| ABA and autism therapy | 32 | 7.1 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 25 | 5.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Audiology and hearing centers | 24 | 5.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 22 | 4.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 22 | 4.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health | 18 | 4.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Hormone, TRT, and men's health clinics | 17 | 3.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Non-medical home care | 16 | 3.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Dental specialties | 14 | 3.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Podiatry | 12 | 2.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care | 11 | 2.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Dermatology | 10 | 2.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical and toxicology labs | 10 | 2.2 | NPPES [2] |
| SUD treatment and residential | 8 | 1.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Occupational health and drug testing | 8 | 1.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Med spa and aesthetics | 7 | 1.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Plastic and cosmetic surgery | 6 | 1.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Dialysis and infusion centers | 5 | 1.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Urgent care | 4 | 0.9 | NPPES [2] |
| NEMT and ambulance | 4 | 0.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Telehealth and virtual clinics | 4 | 0.9 | NPPES [2] |
| ASCs and OBLs | 3 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Imaging centers | 1 | 0.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Pain management and interventional | 1 | 0.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Fertility and IVF | 1 | 0.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Mobile diagnostics | 1 | 0.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Hospice and palliative | 1 | 0.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical research sites | 1 | 0.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 17 | CMS [4] | |
| Dialysis facilities | 3 | CMS [4] | |
| Hospice providers | 1 | CMS [4] | |
| Home health agencies | 1 | CMS [4] |
Several of the 279 physical, occupational, and speech therapy enumerations can belong to one practice, so the column counts clinicians rather than businesses or owners
Cabell County approvals, dollars, and lending establishments
With 3 healthcare approvals recorded, Cabell County gives a valuation almost nothing local to lean on
| Measure | Published figure | What sits behind it |
|---|---|---|
| Approvals on record | 3 | Counted for the fiscal year the SBA publishes [5] |
| Total approved capital | $201,200 | Everything approved to healthcare borrowers, added up [5] |
| Mean deal size | $67,067 | The dollar column over the approval column [5] |
| Lenders sited in the county | 67 | Places that write credit locally, NAICS 522 [6] |
What the two tables above change about a file
At 253.7 clinicians per 10,000 residents, the catchment radius in a projection has to be defended rather than assumed. Cabell County has 3 approvals to compare against, so plan for extra appraisal time and a conservative valuation. With $43,146 as the median household income, the payer mix in a projection has to match what Huntington households actually spend.
The programs this provider mix points at
- Practice acquisition
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
- Working capital term loan
- Startup and de novo
- Equipment financing and leasing
Built from what is enumerated here rather than from a national list, so a field with no presence in Huntington does not appear. Availability is still a West Virginia question.
The first pages of a Huntington file
What a funder opens first depends on the field. In Huntington that means physical, occupational, and speech therapy, specialty physician groups, primary care and family medicine.
| Field | What the file turns on | The capital event behind most requests |
|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (279) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
| Specialty physician groups (208) | Ancillary revenue contribution, Provider productivity, Payer contracts | Ancillary build-out |
| Primary care and family medicine (184) | Panel size, Value-based contract exposure, Provider productivity | Acquisition |
Local counts come from NPPES. What a file turns on is drawn from how the field is generally reviewed, not from any decision about your practice.
How Huntington prices against its neighbors
Comparables travel. These are the West Virginia towns whose density, at 253.7 per 10,000 here, gets weighed beside this one.
| Town | Residents | Providers | Per 10,000 | Miles away |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Huntington (current) | 44,942 | 1,140 | 253.7 | |
| South Charleston | 13,177 | 272 | 206.4 | 39 |
| Charleston | 46,482 | 1,218 | 262.0 | 44 |
| Parkersburg | 28,834 | 563 | 195.3 | 76 |
| Vienna | 10,406 | 128 | 123.0 | 80 |
| Beckley | 16,515 | 542 | 328.2 | 82 |
| Clarksburg | 15,262 | 254 | 166.4 | 127 |
What the geography does to a Huntington projection
0 miles separate Huntington from Huntington-Ashland, WV-KY-OH. Lease pricing follows Huntington-Ashland, WV-KY-OH, while revenue stays capped by the 44,942 residents here. At $43,146 median household income, the elective and cash-pay share of a projection is the line that gets tested first. Because a certified hospital sits inside the town, both the referral path and the pay a clinical hire expects are already observable. A college in Huntington puts a term-shaped curve into monthly collections. Huntington is the Cabell County seat, so county employment steadies the payer mix.
Nearby West Virginia towns
- South Charleston 13,177 residents
- Charleston 46,482 residents
- Parkersburg 28,834 residents
- Vienna 10,406 residents
- Beckley 16,515 residents
- Clarksburg 15,262 residents
Huntington owners, answered
01How many providers practice in Huntington, and in what?
NPPES lists 1,140 providers at a Huntington practice address, 253.7 per 10,000 residents across 35 tracked fields. Physical, occupational, and speech therapy accounts for 279 of them, 24 percent of the total, with specialty physician groups next at 208. Read that as clinicians: 1,140 enumerations, not 1,140 owners.
02Which fields carry the volume in Huntington?
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy at 279 providers and specialty physician groups at 208 lead the 35 fields enumerated here. A funder reads that mix as the local competition set and the local hiring pool at once, before it reads a single line of your own numbers.
03What does Cabell County's shortage designation change?
The primary care, dental, mental health designation HRSA carries on Cabell County is a recruiting instrument: it puts repayment incentives in front of candidates, which is how a hiring plan for 44,942 residents gets past the question of who would take the job.
04Why does Cabell County show so little SBA activity?
Cabell County shows 3 approvals in the SBA healthcare file, which means an appraiser reaches outside the county for comparables. Few sales, not weak credit, is the usual reason. 67 lending establishments operate locally.
05How does the hospital in Huntington affect a practice file?
A Medicare-certified hospital operates in the town, which gives referral flow, a call schedule, and a clinical labor pool a funder can verify. 5 Medicare-certified providers are located here in total. It also sets the wage floor behind every hire in a 253.7 per 10,000 market.
06What does a $43,146 median income mean for case acceptance?
Median household income in Huntington runs $43,146. On elective and cash-pay work that is the number a funder converts into case acceptance, and it sets how much of a treatment plan a projection can assume gets started rather than deferred.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.