Skip to content

New Jersey micro-market

Healthcare practice financing in Glen Rock, New Jersey

Direct answer

12,346 residents, 159 enumerated clinicians, 128.8 per 10,000, 43 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy: that is the Glen Rock market a funder prices. Bergen County adds 39 healthcare approvals worth $19,343,600 and 23 miles of distance to New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ.

A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in New Jersey, and how many partners see it, is set out on the New Jersey page.

  • Population: 12,346 residents (10K-25K band)1
  • Healthcare providers registered here: 159 across 22 fields2
  • Median household income: $210,3693
  • Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 69 registered providers2
  • Nearest metro: New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ, 23 miles1
  • SBA healthcare approvals in the county: 39 approvals totaling $19,343,6004

Fields practicing inside Glen Rock

The NPPES file puts 159 enumerated clinicians inside Glen Rock, spread over 22 fields at 128.8 per 10,000 residents

Providers registered in Glen Rock
SpecialtyEnumerated cliniciansDensity per 10,000Where it comes from
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy6955.9NPPES [2]
Chiropractic1814.6NPPES [2]
General dentistry108.1NPPES [2]
Dental specialties97.3NPPES [2]
Optometry and ophthalmology97.3NPPES [2]
DME and HME suppliers75.7NPPES [2]
Specialty physician groups54.0NPPES [2]
Behavioral and mental health group practices54.0NPPES [2]
Dermatology43.2NPPES [2]
Independent pharmacy43.2NPPES [2]
Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry32.4NPPES [2]
Occupational health and drug testing32.4NPPES [2]
Home health21.6NPPES [2]
Primary care and family medicine21.6NPPES [2]
ABA and autism therapy21.6NPPES [2]
Podiatry10.8NPPES [2]
ASCs and OBLs10.8NPPES [2]
NEMT and ambulance10.8NPPES [2]
Non-medical home care10.8NPPES [2]
Med spa and aesthetics10.8NPPES [2]
Clinical research sites10.8NPPES [2]
Telehealth and virtual clinics10.8NPPES [2]
Medical equipment suppliers3CMS [5]

Several of the 69 physical, occupational, and speech therapy enumerations can belong to one practice, so the column counts clinicians rather than businesses or owners

The lending record behind Glen Rock

39 healthcare approvals averaging $495,990 set the deal shape lenders in Bergen County have already underwritten

Bergen County credit activity, as published
MeasurePublished figureWhat sits behind it
Approvals on record39Fiscal year published in the SBA file [4]
Total approved capital$19,343,600Sum of approvals to healthcare borrowers [4]
Mean deal size$495,990Dollars divided by approvals [4]
Lenders sited in the county598Credit intermediation establishments, NAICS 522 [6]

How this data lands in an underwriting decision

Density of 128.8 per 10,000 sets the patient draw a projection can claim without an argument. Because Bergen County already carries $19,343,600 across 39 healthcare approvals, a request near that average moves faster than one well above it. With $210,369 as the median household income, the payer mix in a projection has to match what Glen Rock households actually spend.

The programs this provider mix points at

Weighted by how often each of the 22 local fields reaches for a program, not by what is easiest to refer. New Jersey rules and the partner decide availability.

The first pages of a Glen Rock file

What a funder opens first depends on the field. In Glen Rock that means physical, occupational, and speech therapy, chiropractic, general dentistry.

Fields, files, and capital events in Glen Rock
FieldWhat the file turns onThe capital event behind most requests
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (69)Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rulesStartup or expansion clinic
Chiropractic (18)Cash plan revenue, Personal injury receivable age, Visit volumeStartup or acquisition
General dentistry (10)Three years of collections history, Hygiene as a share of collections, Overhead ratio and owner add-backsAcquisition of an established practice

The first column is Glen Rock's own NPPES count. The rest is how the field is generally underwritten, whether the address is Glen Rock or anywhere else.

How Glen Rock prices against its neighbors

The neighboring markets below are the ones a valuation borrows from when Glen Rock has too few sales of its own

Residents, providers, and distance across nearby towns
MarketPopulationCliniciansDensity per 10,000Distance in miles
Glen Rock (current)12,346159128.8
Fair Lawn36,489629172.42
Hawthorne20,00612964.52
Ridgewood26,701359134.52
Paramus26,786813303.53
Elmwood Park21,68012457.24
Waldwick10,308105101.94

What the geography does to a Glen Rock projection

23 miles separate Glen Rock from New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ. Lease pricing follows New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ, while revenue stays capped by the 12,346 residents here. At $210,369 median household income, the elective and cash-pay share of a projection is the line that gets tested first. Referral flow comes from outside Glen Rock, which a projection needs to state plainly.

Nearby New Jersey towns

Questions from Glen Rock

01

How many providers practice in Glen Rock, and in what?

Across 22 fields, Glen Rock carries 159 enumerated clinicians, 128.8 per 10,000 of the 12,346 people living here. The concentration is in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, 69 of the total, then chiropractic at 18. Count practices from that only with care.

02

What does SBA lending look like around Glen Rock?

Healthcare borrowers in Bergen County took 39 approvals worth $19,343,600 in the published fiscal year, averaging $495,990. That is the comparable set an appraiser near Glen Rock reaches for first.

03

What does a $210,369 median income mean for case acceptance?

Median household income in Glen Rock runs $210,369. On elective and cash-pay work that is the number a funder converts into case acceptance, and it sets how much of a treatment plan a projection can assume gets started rather than deferred.

04

Which fields carry the volume in Glen Rock?

Physical, occupational, and speech therapy at 69 providers and chiropractic at 18 lead the 22 fields enumerated here. A funder reads that mix as the local competition set and the local hiring pool at once, before it reads a single line of your own numbers.

05

Is Glen Rock underwritten as part of New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ?

Partly. New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ is 23 miles out, so rent and equipment comparables travel in from there while patients still come from the 12,346 residents around Glen Rock. Cost side metro, revenue side local.

06

Is there local lending capacity in Bergen County?

County Business Patterns records 598 credit intermediation establishments in Bergen County. That is the local origination bench, and it decides whether a file gets underwritten by somebody who has seen Glen Rock rents and resale before or by somebody working from a screen.

Sources

  1. 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
  2. 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
  3. 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
  4. 4U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
  5. 5CMS Care Compare provider datasets
  6. 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022

Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.

Get your situation read

Not a credit application

Tell us what you are funding

Step 1 of 3 ยท Where you operate

Set to New Jersey. Practicing somewhere else? Pick that state from the coverage list.

New JerseyChange state
+1 833-605-4900
Start the conversation+1 833-605-4900