Skip to content

New Jersey micro-market

Healthcare practice financing in Summit, New Jersey

Direct answer

A Summit file is read against 394 local clinicians, 170.5 for every 10,000 of its 23,102 residents, 32 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, plus the 14 SBA healthcare approvals worth $9,015,200 already recorded in Union County, 23 miles from New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ.

A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in New Jersey, and how many partners see it, is set out on the New Jersey page.

  • Population: 23,102 residents (10K-25K band)1
  • Healthcare providers registered here: 394 across 26 fields2
  • Median household income: $199,1073
  • Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 125 registered providers2
  • Nearest metro: New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ, 23 miles1
  • Hospital: A Medicare-certified hospital operates in the town4

The provider census in Summit

Counted at the town's own addresses: 394 providers, 26 fields, 170.5 clinicians per 10,000 of the 23,102 residents here

Providers registered in Summit
Practice typeCountRate per 10,000 residentsPublished by
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy12554.1NPPES [2]
Specialty physician groups7331.6NPPES [2]
Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry3816.4NPPES [2]
Primary care and family medicine3213.9NPPES [2]
General dentistry2510.8NPPES [2]
Dental specialties177.4NPPES [2]
Med spa and aesthetics156.5NPPES [2]
Chiropractic104.3NPPES [2]
Optometry and ophthalmology83.5NPPES [2]
DME and HME suppliers62.6NPPES [2]
Hormone, TRT, and men's health clinics62.6NPPES [2]
Audiology and hearing centers52.2NPPES [2]
Behavioral and mental health group practices52.2NPPES [2]
Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care52.2NPPES [2]
Dermatology41.7NPPES [2]
ABA and autism therapy41.7NPPES [2]
Plastic and cosmetic surgery41.7NPPES [2]
Independent pharmacy31.3NPPES [2]
Imaging centers20.9NPPES [2]
Podiatry10.4NPPES [2]
Home health10.4NPPES [2]
Urgent care10.4NPPES [2]
ASCs and OBLs10.4NPPES [2]
Fertility and IVF10.4NPPES [2]
Mobile diagnostics10.4NPPES [2]
Telehealth and virtual clinics10.4NPPES [2]
Medical equipment suppliers3CMS [4]

Several of the 125 physical, occupational, and speech therapy enumerations can belong to one practice, so the column counts clinicians rather than businesses or owners

What lenders have already approved in Union County

Lenders in Union County have already closed 14 healthcare approvals, averaging $643,943, which is the size a new file gets read beside

County lending activity
MeasurePublished figureWhat sits behind it
Approvals on record14Counted for the fiscal year the SBA publishes [5]
Total approved capital$9,015,200Everything approved to healthcare borrowers, added up [5]
Mean deal size$643,943The dollar column over the approval column [5]
Lenders sited in the county256Places that write credit locally, NAICS 522 [6]

What the two tables above change about a file

A file from here opens on 170.5 providers per 10,000 residents, and everything about volume follows from it. 14 approvals worth $9,015,200 in Union County means the size you are asking for has a local precedent to point at. A $199,107 median household income here sets the ceiling on what an elective or cash-pay line can be expected to carry.

The programs this provider mix points at

The order comes from Summit's own provider mix, which physical, occupational, and speech therapy dominates at 32 percent. What a partner can actually place in New Jersey is a separate question.

The first pages of a Summit file

Drawn from the fields that actually practice here: physical, occupational, and speech therapy, specialty physician groups, ketamine, tms, and interventional psychiatry

Fields, files, and capital events in Summit
SpecialtyRead first in underwritingWhy the money is usually needed
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (125)Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rulesStartup or expansion clinic
Specialty physician groups (73)Ancillary revenue contribution, Provider productivity, Payer contractsAncillary build-out
Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry (38)Session series completion, Coverage mix, Device utilizationTreatment device purchase

NPPES supplies the Summit counts. The reading columns describe the field in general, and no partner reviewing a Summit file is bound by them.

Summit against nearby New Jersey markets

Density is the number that moves an appraisal: 170.5 per 10,000 here

Residents, providers, and distance across nearby towns
MarketPopulationCliniciansDensity per 10,000Distance in miles
Summit (current)23,102394170.5
Chatham10,062185183.92
New Providence13,95713395.32
Florham Park14,533286196.84
Madison16,55513984.04
Westfield32,050494154.15
Roselle Park14,3908156.36

What the geography does to a Summit projection

23 miles separate Summit from New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ. Lease pricing follows New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ, while revenue stays capped by the 23,102 residents here. Households here carry $199,107 in median income, and that ceiling decides how much of a treatment plan gets started rather than deferred. A Medicare-certified hospital operates here, so referral flow is verifiable and the clinical wage floor is already set.

Nearby New Jersey towns

What owners in Summit ask

01

How many providers practice in Summit, and in what?

394 enumerations sit at Summit addresses in the monthly NPPES file, working out to 170.5 for every 10,000 residents. 32 percent of them are physical, occupational, and speech therapy, and specialty physician groups follows with 73. An enumeration is a clinician, so the 394 here cover fewer than 394 practices.

02

What does a $199,107 median income mean for case acceptance?

Median household income in Summit runs $199,107. On elective and cash-pay work that is the number a funder converts into case acceptance, and it sets how much of a treatment plan a projection can assume gets started rather than deferred.

03

Which fields carry the volume in Summit?

Physical, occupational, and speech therapy at 125 providers and specialty physician groups at 73 lead the 26 fields enumerated here. A funder reads that mix as the local competition set and the local hiring pool at once, before it reads a single line of your own numbers.

04

What does SBA lending look like around Summit?

The county file behind Summit holds 14 healthcare approvals totaling $9,015,200, an average of $643,943. Those are the loan sizes lenders in Union County have already carried.

05

What does Union County's shortage designation change?

Designated for primary care, dental, mental health, Union County qualifies its clinicians for federal repayment support. On a file that turns on adding staff, that is the difference between a hiring assumption and a hiring plan.

06

How does the hospital in Summit affect a practice file?

A Medicare-certified hospital operates in the town, which gives referral flow, a call schedule, and a clinical labor pool a funder can verify. It also sets the wage floor behind every hire in a 170.5 per 10,000 market.

Sources

  1. 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
  2. 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
  3. 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
  4. 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
  5. 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
  6. 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022

Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.

Get your situation read

Not a credit application

Tell us what you are funding

Step 1 of 3 ยท Where you operate

Set to New Jersey. Practicing somewhere else? Pick that state from the coverage list.

New JerseyChange state
+1 833-605-4900
Start the conversation+1 833-605-4900