North Carolina micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Reidsville, North Carolina
Direct answer
A Reidsville file is read against 227 local clinicians, 155.0 for every 10,000 of its 14,646 residents, 21 percent of them in skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care, plus the 1 SBA healthcare approvals worth $715,000 already recorded in Rockingham County, 19 miles from Greensboro-High Point, NC.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in North Carolina, and how many partners see it, is set out on the North Carolina page.
- Population: 14,646 residents (10K-25K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 227 across 25 fields2
- Median household income: $42,7023
- Largest provider field: Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care: 48 registered providers2
- Medicare-certified providers in town: 4 across 3 categories4
- Nearest metro: Greensboro-High Point, NC, 19 miles1
The clinical base a lender can verify here
The NPPES file puts 227 enumerated clinicians inside Reidsville, spread over 25 fields at 155.0 per 10,000 residents
| Practice type | Count | Rate per 10,000 residents | Published by |
|---|---|---|---|
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care | 48 | 32.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 28 | 19.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 26 | 17.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 23 | 15.7 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 15 | 10.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 10 | 6.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 10 | 6.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Med spa and aesthetics | 9 | 6.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry | 8 | 5.5 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 7 | 4.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Non-medical home care | 7 | 4.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 7 | 4.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health | 4 | 2.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 4 | 2.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Hormone, TRT, and men's health clinics | 4 | 2.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical and toxicology labs | 4 | 2.7 | NPPES [2] |
| SUD treatment and residential | 2 | 1.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Hospice and palliative | 2 | 1.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Dialysis and infusion centers | 2 | 1.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Occupational health and drug testing | 2 | 1.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Urgent care | 1 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Dental specialties | 1 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| NEMT and ambulance | 1 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| ABA and autism therapy | 1 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Telehealth and virtual clinics | 1 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 5 | CMS [4] | |
| Dialysis facilities | 2 | CMS [4] | |
| Hospice providers | 1 | CMS [4] | |
| Home health agencies | 1 | CMS [4] |
Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care carries 48 of the 227 enumerated providers here, and several of them can sit inside one practice. Read the column as clinicians, not owners.
Rockingham County approvals, dollars, and lending establishments
1 healthcare approvals sit in the county file, so an appraiser here works from a short comparable set
| What it measures | Value | How to read it |
|---|---|---|
| SBA healthcare approvals | 1 | Fiscal year published in the SBA file [5] |
| Approved dollars | $715,000 | Sum of approvals to healthcare borrowers [5] |
| Average approval | $715,000 | Dollars divided by approvals [5] |
| Lending establishments in the county | 42 | Credit intermediation establishments, NAICS 522 [6] |
What the two tables above change about a file
Density of 155.0 per 10,000 sets the patient draw a projection can claim without an argument. Rockingham County has 1 approvals to compare against, so plan for extra appraisal time and a conservative valuation. Household income of $42,702 in Reidsville is the number a lender uses to sanity check the self-pay share of a revenue projection.
The programs this provider mix points at
- Practice acquisition
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
- Working capital term loan
- Equipment financing and leasing
- Startup and de novo
The order comes from Reidsville's own provider mix, which skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care dominates at 21 percent. What a partner can actually place in North Carolina is a separate question.
Underwriting by field in Reidsville
Drawn from the fields that actually practice here: skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care, physical, occupational, and speech therapy, primary care and family medicine
| Field | What the file turns on | The capital event behind most requests |
|---|---|---|
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care (48) | Census and occupancy, Staffing reporting, Survey history | Working capital |
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (28) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
| Primary care and family medicine (26) | Panel size, Value-based contract exposure, Provider productivity | Acquisition |
The first column is Reidsville's own NPPES count. The rest is how the field is generally underwritten, whether the address is Reidsville or anywhere else.
Reidsville against nearby North Carolina markets
Set Reidsville's 155.0 per 10,000 against the towns an appraiser would reach for next
| Comparable | People | Enumerations | Per 10,000 residents | Miles |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Reidsville (current) | 14,646 | 227 | 155.0 | |
| Eden | 15,399 | 147 | 95.5 | 12 |
| Summerfield | 11,333 | 53 | 46.8 | 16 |
| Elon | 11,282 | 26 | 23.0 | 19 |
| Burlington | 61,365 | 762 | 124.2 | 21 |
| Graham | 19,311 | 108 | 55.9 | 25 |
| Kernersville | 28,760 | 416 | 144.6 | 28 |
How Reidsville sits against the nearest metro
Distance to Greensboro-High Point, NC is 19 miles. Appraisers borrow Greensboro-High Point, NC rents, and the 14,646 residents set the ceiling on collections. At $42,702 median household income, the elective and cash-pay share of a projection is the line that gets tested first. No hospital operates here, so the referral sources and the call arrangement have to be named rather than assumed.
Other North Carolina markets
- Eden 15,399 residents
- Summerfield 11,333 residents
- Elon 11,282 residents
- Burlington 61,365 residents
- Graham 19,311 residents
- Kernersville 28,760 residents
Questions from Reidsville
01How many providers practice in Reidsville, and in what?
227 enumerations sit at Reidsville addresses in the monthly NPPES file, working out to 155.0 for every 10,000 residents. 21 percent of them are skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care, and physical, occupational, and speech therapy follows with 28. An enumeration is a clinician, so the 227 here cover fewer than 227 practices.
02What does Rockingham County's shortage designation change?
The primary care, dental, mental health designation HRSA carries on Rockingham County is a recruiting instrument: it puts repayment incentives in front of candidates, which is how a hiring plan for 14,646 residents gets past the question of who would take the job.
03Why does Rockingham County show so little SBA activity?
Only 1 healthcare approvals appear for Rockingham County in the published 7(a) and 504 file. Thin volume in Rockingham County is a transaction count, not a verdict on borrowers here. The county still holds 42 credit intermediation establishments.
04Is Reidsville underwritten as part of Greensboro-High Point, NC?
Greensboro-High Point, NC sits 19 miles away, close enough that appraisers reach into that market for rent and resale comparables while your patient draw stays local. The comparables read Greensboro-High Point, NC; the 14,646 residents set the ceiling a projection can defend.
05What does the underserved designation in Rockingham County support?
Rockingham County carries a medically underserved designation. It evidences unmet demand behind a capacity build, and it opens recruitment programs that make a staffing line in a projection easier to defend than local wage data alone would.
06What does a $42,702 median income mean for case acceptance?
Median household income in Reidsville runs $42,702. On elective and cash-pay work that is the number a funder converts into case acceptance, and it sets how much of a treatment plan a projection can assume gets started rather than deferred.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.