Skip to content

Ohio micro-market

Healthcare practice financing in Brecksville, Ohio

Direct answer

Density decides a lot here. Brecksville runs 142.6 providers per 10,000 residents, 199 clinicians against 13,951 people, 35 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, while Cuyahoga County lenders have approved 43 healthcare files worth $7,768,200 and the nearest metro is 12 miles out.

A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Ohio, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Ohio page.

  • Population: 13,951 residents (10K-25K band)1
  • Healthcare providers registered here: 199 across 21 fields2
  • Median household income: $126,8883
  • Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 69 registered providers2
  • Medicare-certified providers in town: 1 across 1 categories4
  • Nearest metro: Cleveland, OH, 12 miles1

What NPPES records at Brecksville addresses

199 providers across 21 fields, 142.6 per 10,000 residents, counted at Brecksville addresses in the NPPES monthly file

Enumerated clinicians at Brecksville addresses
Practice typeCountRate per 10,000 residentsPublished by
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy6949.5NPPES [2]
Optometry and ophthalmology1812.9NPPES [2]
General dentistry1410.0NPPES [2]
Chiropractic128.6NPPES [2]
ABA and autism therapy128.6NPPES [2]
Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry107.2NPPES [2]
Behavioral and mental health group practices107.2NPPES [2]
Home health75.0NPPES [2]
Primary care and family medicine75.0NPPES [2]
Specialty physician groups75.0NPPES [2]
Non-medical home care64.3NPPES [2]
DME and HME suppliers53.6NPPES [2]
Dermatology42.9NPPES [2]
Med spa and aesthetics42.9NPPES [2]
Dental specialties32.2NPPES [2]
NEMT and ambulance32.2NPPES [2]
ASCs and OBLs21.4NPPES [2]
Audiology and hearing centers21.4NPPES [2]
Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care21.4NPPES [2]
Independent pharmacy10.7NPPES [2]
Telehealth and virtual clinics10.7NPPES [2]
Medical equipment suppliers5CMS [4]
Ambulatory surgical centers1CMS [4]

Physical, occupational, and speech therapy carries 69 of the 199 enumerated providers here, and several of them can sit inside one practice. Read the column as clinicians, not owners.

Cuyahoga County approvals, dollars, and lending establishments

Lenders in Cuyahoga County have already closed 43 healthcare approvals, averaging $180,656, which is the size a new file gets read beside

Approvals recorded in Cuyahoga County
What it measuresValueHow to read it
SBA healthcare approvals43Counted for the fiscal year the SBA publishes [5]
Approved dollars$7,768,200Everything approved to healthcare borrowers, added up [5]
Average approval$180,656The dollar column over the approval column [5]
Lending establishments in the county715Places that write credit locally, NAICS 522 [6]

The consequence of these numbers

The ratio that matters up front is 142.6 per 10,000, which decides whether a ramp schedule reads as conservative. A request measured against 43 prior Cuyahoga County approvals is priced on precedent, which shortens the questions about valuation. Household income of $126,888 in Brecksville is the number a lender uses to sanity check the self-pay share of a revenue projection.

Where a file from this town usually lands

Built from what is enumerated here rather than from a national list, so a field with no presence in Brecksville does not appear. Availability is still a Ohio question.

Underwriting by field in Brecksville

Drawn from the fields that actually practice here: physical, occupational, and speech therapy, optometry and ophthalmology, general dentistry

Fields, files, and capital events in Brecksville
SpecialtyRead first in underwritingWhy the money is usually needed
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (69)Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rulesStartup or expansion clinic
Optometry and ophthalmology (18)Exam volume and optical capture, Vision plan mix, Inventory turnsCold start or acquisition
General dentistry (14)Three years of collections history, Hygiene as a share of collections, Overhead ratio and owner add-backsAcquisition of an established practice

Counts in the first column are Brecksville providers from NPPES. The other two columns describe how funders read that field across markets like Brecksville, not what any funder will do with your file.

How Brecksville prices against its neighbors

Density is the number that moves an appraisal: 142.6 per 10,000 here

Residents, providers, and distance across nearby towns
MarketPopulationCliniciansDensity per 10,000Distance in miles
Brecksville (current)13,951199142.6
Broadview Heights19,79211558.13
Macedonia12,13910586.56
Seven Hills11,5604841.56
Bedford12,834178138.77
North Royalton30,89416854.47
Garfield Heights29,01420771.38

How Brecksville sits against the nearest metro

Distance to Cleveland, OH is 12 miles. Appraisers borrow Cleveland, OH rents, and the 13,951 residents set the ceiling on collections. Median household income runs $126,888, which is the number a funder converts into case acceptance on anything elective or cash-pay. With no hospital in town, a projection has to name where referrals and coverage come from. Higher education here explains why summer looks unlike the rest of the year.

More of Ohio

Brecksville owners, answered

01

How many providers practice in Brecksville, and in what?

NPPES lists 199 providers at a Brecksville practice address, 142.6 per 10,000 residents across 21 tracked fields. Physical, occupational, and speech therapy accounts for 69 of them, 35 percent of the total, with optometry and ophthalmology next at 18. Read that as clinicians: 199 enumerations, not 199 owners.

02

What does Cuyahoga County's shortage designation change?

HRSA designates Cuyahoga County for primary care, dental, mental health. That opens loan repayment programs for clinicians recruited into Brecksville and evidences a staffing ramp in a 13,951 resident market.

03

What does SBA lending look like around Brecksville?

$7,768,200 went to healthcare borrowers in Cuyahoga County across 43 approvals, $180,656 on average. Deals near Brecksville get sized against that record before anything else.

04

Is Brecksville underwritten as part of Cleveland, OH?

Partly. Cleveland, OH is 12 miles out, so rent and equipment comparables travel in from there while patients still come from the 13,951 residents around Brecksville. Cost side metro, revenue side local.

05

Is there local lending capacity in Cuyahoga County?

County Business Patterns records 715 credit intermediation establishments in Cuyahoga County. That is the local origination bench, and it decides whether a file gets underwritten by somebody who has seen Brecksville rents and resale before or by somebody working from a screen.

06

What does a $126,888 median income mean for case acceptance?

Median household income in Brecksville runs $126,888. On elective and cash-pay work that is the number a funder converts into case acceptance, and it sets how much of a treatment plan a projection can assume gets started rather than deferred.

Sources

  1. 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
  2. 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
  3. 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
  4. 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
  5. 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
  6. 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022

Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.

Get your situation read

Not a credit application

Tell us what you are funding

Step 1 of 3 ยท Where you operate

Set to Ohio. Practicing somewhere else? Pick that state from the coverage list.

+1 833-605-4900
Start the conversation+1 833-605-4900