Skip to content

Ohio micro-market

Healthcare practice financing in Brunswick, Ohio

Direct answer

Medina County carries 4 SBA healthcare approvals worth $541,900, and inside Brunswick the census shows 210 enumerated clinicians against 35,166 residents, 59.7 per 10,000, 26 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy. Cleveland, OH lies 18 miles away.

A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Ohio, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Ohio page.

  • Population: 35,166 residents (25K-50K band)1
  • Healthcare providers registered here: 210 across 24 fields2
  • Median household income: $85,3133
  • Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 54 registered providers2
  • Medicare-certified providers in town: 2 across 2 categories4
  • Nearest metro: Cleveland, OH, 18 miles1

The clinical base a lender can verify here

Counted at the town's own addresses: 210 providers, 24 fields, 59.7 clinicians per 10,000 of the 35,166 residents here

Enumerated clinicians at Brunswick addresses
FieldProvidersPer 10,000 residentsSource
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy5415.4NPPES [2]
Non-medical home care246.8NPPES [2]
Home health195.4NPPES [2]
Primary care and family medicine195.4NPPES [2]
General dentistry185.1NPPES [2]
Chiropractic154.3NPPES [2]
Optometry and ophthalmology102.8NPPES [2]
DME and HME suppliers82.3NPPES [2]
Specialty physician groups72.0NPPES [2]
Behavioral and mental health group practices61.7NPPES [2]
Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care61.7NPPES [2]
Independent pharmacy51.4NPPES [2]
Dental specialties41.1NPPES [2]
Podiatry20.6NPPES [2]
ASCs and OBLs20.6NPPES [2]
Audiology and hearing centers20.6NPPES [2]
Dialysis and infusion centers20.6NPPES [2]
SUD treatment and residential10.3NPPES [2]
NEMT and ambulance10.3NPPES [2]
Med spa and aesthetics10.3NPPES [2]
Clinical research sites10.3NPPES [2]
Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry10.3NPPES [2]
Clinical and toxicology labs10.3NPPES [2]
Occupational health and drug testing10.3NPPES [2]
Medical equipment suppliers8CMS [4]
Ambulatory surgical centers1CMS [4]
Dialysis facilities1CMS [4]

A single Brunswick practice can hold more than one of these numbers. 26 percent sit in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, counted as clinicians rather than as owners.

What lenders have already approved in Medina County

4 healthcare approvals sit in the county file, so an appraiser here works from a short comparable set

County lending activity
LineAmountReading and source
Approvals on record4Counted for the fiscal year the SBA publishes [5]
Total approved capital$541,900Everything approved to healthcare borrowers, added up [5]
Mean deal size$135,475The dollar column over the approval column [5]
Lenders sited in the county66Places that write credit locally, NAICS 522 [6]

The consequence of these numbers

Density of 59.7 per 10,000 sets the patient draw a projection can claim without an argument. A short county record of 4 approvals usually means more documentation and a lower advance against the same collateral. With $85,313 as the median household income, the payer mix in a projection has to match what Brunswick households actually spend.

Programs the Brunswick mix reaches for

The order comes from Brunswick's own provider mix, which physical, occupational, and speech therapy dominates at 26 percent. What a partner can actually place in Ohio is a separate question.

Underwriting by field in Brunswick

physical, occupational, and speech therapy, non-medical home care, home health account for most of what is enumerated in Brunswick, so those are the files funders see from this town

Underwriting focus by field in Brunswick
Practice typeThe pages that decide itTypical capital event
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (54)Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rulesStartup or expansion clinic
Non-medical home care (24)Payer mix between waiver and private pay, Caregiver retention, Electronic visit verification compliancePayroll funding against waiver and managed care receivables
Home health (19)Medicare certification first, Payer mix second, Days in accounts receivable thirdPayroll between visit and remittance

The first column is Brunswick's own NPPES count. The rest is how the field is generally underwritten, whether the address is Brunswick or anywhere else.

How Brunswick prices against its neighbors

Density is the number that moves an appraisal: 59.7 per 10,000 here

Provider density across nearby Ohio towns
MarketPopulationCliniciansDensity per 10,000Distance in miles
Brunswick (current)35,16621059.7
Strongsville45,76836078.75
North Royalton30,89416854.46
Medina25,757581225.68
Berea17,99812368.39
Broadview Heights19,79211558.19
Middleburg Heights15,672270172.39

What the geography does to a Brunswick projection

18 miles separate Brunswick from Cleveland, OH. Lease pricing follows Cleveland, OH, while revenue stays capped by the 35,166 residents here. Households here carry $85,313 in median income, and that ceiling decides how much of a treatment plan gets started rather than deferred. With no hospital in town, a projection has to name where referrals and coverage come from. Higher education here explains why summer looks unlike the rest of the year.

More of Ohio

Questions from Brunswick

01

How many providers practice in Brunswick, and in what?

NPPES lists 210 providers at a Brunswick practice address, 59.7 per 10,000 residents across 24 tracked fields. Physical, occupational, and speech therapy accounts for 54 of them, 26 percent of the total, with non-medical home care next at 24. Read that as clinicians: 210 enumerations, not 210 owners.

02

What does Medina County's shortage designation change?

The primary care, dental, mental health designation HRSA carries on Medina County is a recruiting instrument: it puts repayment incentives in front of candidates, which is how a hiring plan for 35,166 residents gets past the question of who would take the job.

03

Why does Medina County show so little SBA activity?

Medina County shows 4 approvals in the SBA healthcare file, which means an appraiser reaches outside the county for comparables. Few sales, not weak credit, is the usual reason. 66 lending establishments operate locally.

04

Is Brunswick underwritten as part of Cleveland, OH?

Cleveland, OH sits 18 miles away, close enough that appraisers reach into that market for rent and resale comparables while your patient draw stays local. The comparables read Cleveland, OH; the 35,166 residents set the ceiling a projection can defend.

05

Is there local lending capacity in Medina County?

County Business Patterns records 66 credit intermediation establishments in Medina County. That is the local origination bench, and it decides whether a file gets underwritten by somebody who has seen Brunswick rents and resale before or by somebody working from a screen.

06

There is no hospital here. Does that hurt a loan?

No Medicare-certified hospital operates in Brunswick, so referral flow and staffing come from Medina County and from Cleveland, OH. Name the referral sources and the call arrangement and it stays a logistics question.

Sources

  1. 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
  2. 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
  3. 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
  4. 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
  5. 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
  6. 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022

Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.

Get your situation read

Not a credit application

Tell us what you are funding

Step 1 of 3 ยท Where you operate

Set to Ohio. Practicing somewhere else? Pick that state from the coverage list.

+1 833-605-4900
Start the conversation+1 833-605-4900