Skip to content

Oregon micro-market

Healthcare practice financing in Grants Pass, Oregon

Direct answer

A Grants Pass file is read against 639 local clinicians, 161.9 for every 10,000 of its 39,468 residents, 19 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, plus the 5 SBA healthcare approvals worth $1,487,000 already recorded in Josephine County, 0 miles from Grants Pass, OR.

A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Oregon, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Oregon page.

  • Population: 39,468 residents (25K-50K band)1
  • Healthcare providers registered here: 639 across 30 fields2
  • Median household income: $56,8773
  • Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 122 registered providers2
  • Medicare-certified providers in town: 8 across 4 categories4
  • Nearest metro: Grants Pass, OR, 0 miles1

The provider census in Grants Pass

161.9 providers per 10,000 residents is what 639 enumerations across 30 fields works out to in a town of 39,468

Enumerated clinicians at Grants Pass addresses
FieldProvidersPer 10,000 residentsSource
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy12230.9NPPES [2]
Behavioral and mental health group practices10727.1NPPES [2]
Primary care and family medicine6316.0NPPES [2]
General dentistry5614.2NPPES [2]
Chiropractic4511.4NPPES [2]
Specialty physician groups4210.6NPPES [2]
ABA and autism therapy389.6NPPES [2]
Optometry and ophthalmology287.1NPPES [2]
Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care287.1NPPES [2]
Independent pharmacy153.8NPPES [2]
DME and HME suppliers133.3NPPES [2]
Dental specialties102.5NPPES [2]
Med spa and aesthetics102.5NPPES [2]
Telehealth and virtual clinics92.3NPPES [2]
Podiatry71.8NPPES [2]
Home health51.3NPPES [2]
SUD treatment and residential51.3NPPES [2]
Audiology and hearing centers51.3NPPES [2]
Non-medical home care51.3NPPES [2]
Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry41.0NPPES [2]
Occupational health and drug testing41.0NPPES [2]
ASCs and OBLs30.8NPPES [2]
Hospice and palliative30.8NPPES [2]
Hormone, TRT, and men's health clinics30.8NPPES [2]
Dialysis and infusion centers30.8NPPES [2]
Dermatology20.5NPPES [2]
Imaging centers10.3NPPES [2]
NEMT and ambulance10.3NPPES [2]
Clinical research sites10.3NPPES [2]
Clinical and toxicology labs10.3NPPES [2]
Medical equipment suppliers10CMS [4]
Ambulatory surgical centers2CMS [4]
Hospice providers2CMS [4]
Dialysis facilities2CMS [4]
Home health agencies2CMS [4]

Physical, occupational, and speech therapy carries 122 of the 639 enumerated providers here, and several of them can sit inside one practice. Read the column as clinicians, not owners.

What Josephine County credit files already show

5 healthcare approvals sit in the county file, so an appraiser here works from a short comparable set

Approvals recorded in Josephine County
What it measuresValueHow to read it
Approvals on record5Counted for the fiscal year the SBA publishes [5]
Total approved capital$1,487,000Everything approved to healthcare borrowers, added up [5]
Mean deal size$297,400The dollar column over the approval column [5]
Lenders sited in the county35Places that write credit locally, NAICS 522 [6]

Reading Grants Pass the way a credit committee does

Underwriting starts with 161.9 providers per 10,000 residents, because that ratio caps how fast a chair or a room fills. With 5 approvals on record in Josephine County, expect a longer appraisal and a wider collateral discount. Household income of $56,877 in Grants Pass is the number a lender uses to sanity check the self-pay share of a revenue projection.

Where a file from this town usually lands

The order comes from Grants Pass's own provider mix, which physical, occupational, and speech therapy dominates at 19 percent. What a partner can actually place in Oregon is a separate question.

What a funder reads first in Grants Pass

physical, occupational, and speech therapy, behavioral and mental health group practices, primary care and family medicine account for most of what is enumerated in Grants Pass, so those are the files funders see from this town

What each Grants Pass field turns on
Practice typeThe pages that decide itTypical capital event
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (122)Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rulesStartup or expansion clinic
Behavioral and mental health group practices (107)Clinician retention and productivity, Payer mix and Medicaid concentration, Re-authorization and session limit exposureWorking capital through the credentialing lag
Primary care and family medicine (63)Panel size, Value-based contract exposure, Provider productivityAcquisition

NPPES supplies the Grants Pass counts. The reading columns describe the field in general, and no partner reviewing a Grants Pass file is bound by them.

How Grants Pass prices against its neighbors

Density is the number that moves an appraisal: 161.9 per 10,000 here

Grants Pass and its nearest Oregon comparables
TownResidentsProvidersPer 10,000Miles away
Grants Pass (current)39,468639161.9
Central Point19,12812464.822
Medford86,3011,189137.825
Ashland20,935355169.636
Roseburg23,795589247.555
Coos Bay15,801256162.080
Klamath Falls22,174497224.180

What the geography does to a Grants Pass projection

0 miles separate Grants Pass from Grants Pass, OR. Lease pricing follows Grants Pass, OR, while revenue stays capped by the 39,468 residents here. Median household income runs $56,877, which is the number a funder converts into case acceptance on anything elective or cash-pay. A Medicare-certified hospital operates here, so referral flow is verifiable and the clinical wage floor is already set. Higher education here explains why summer looks unlike the rest of the year. Grants Pass is the Josephine County seat, so county employment steadies the payer mix.

Nearby Oregon towns

What owners in Grants Pass ask

01

How many providers practice in Grants Pass, and in what?

NPPES lists 639 providers at a Grants Pass practice address, 161.9 per 10,000 residents across 30 tracked fields. Physical, occupational, and speech therapy accounts for 122 of them, 19 percent of the total, with behavioral and mental health group practices next at 107. Read that as clinicians: 639 enumerations, not 639 owners.

02

What does Josephine County's shortage designation change?

HRSA designates Josephine County for primary care, dental, mental health. That opens loan repayment programs for clinicians recruited into Grants Pass and evidences a staffing ramp in a 39,468 resident market.

03

Why does Josephine County show so little SBA activity?

Josephine County shows 5 approvals in the SBA healthcare file, which means an appraiser reaches outside the county for comparables. Few sales, not weak credit, is the usual reason. 35 lending establishments operate locally.

04

How does the hospital in Grants Pass affect a practice file?

A Medicare-certified hospital operates in the town, which gives referral flow, a call schedule, and a clinical labor pool a funder can verify. 8 Medicare-certified providers are located here in total. It also sets the wage floor behind every hire in a 161.9 per 10,000 market.

05

Which fields carry the volume in Grants Pass?

Physical, occupational, and speech therapy at 122 providers and behavioral and mental health group practices at 107 lead the 30 fields enumerated here. A funder reads that mix as the local competition set and the local hiring pool at once, before it reads a single line of your own numbers.

06

Is Grants Pass underwritten as part of Grants Pass, OR?

Comparables and demand split at 0 miles. An appraiser prices the lease and the equipment off Grants Pass, OR; the revenue line has to hold up against 39,468 local residents.

Sources

  1. 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
  2. 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
  3. 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
  4. 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
  5. 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
  6. 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022

Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.

Get your situation read

Not a credit application

Tell us what you are funding

Step 1 of 3 ยท Where you operate

Set to Oregon. Practicing somewhere else? Pick that state from the coverage list.

+1 833-605-4900
Start the conversation+1 833-605-4900