South Carolina micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Fort Mill, South Carolina
Direct answer
A Fort Mill file is read against 611 local clinicians, 168.6 for every 10,000 of its 36,244 residents, 35 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, plus the 4 SBA healthcare approvals worth $7,989,500 already recorded in York County, 15 miles from Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in South Carolina, and how many partners see it, is set out on the South Carolina page.
- Population: 36,244 residents (25K-50K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 611 across 30 fields2
- Median household income: $127,5373
- Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 211 registered providers2
- Medicare-certified providers in town: 6 across 3 categories4
- Nearest metro: Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC, 15 miles1
Fort Mill clinicians, by field
The NPPES file puts 611 enumerated clinicians inside Fort Mill, spread over 30 fields at 168.6 per 10,000 residents
| Field | Providers | Per 10,000 residents | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 211 | 58.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 78 | 21.5 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 52 | 14.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 40 | 11.0 | NPPES [2] |
| ABA and autism therapy | 32 | 8.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 25 | 6.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Non-medical home care | 22 | 6.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 22 | 6.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Dental specialties | 20 | 5.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 17 | 4.7 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 15 | 4.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health | 15 | 4.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Audiology and hearing centers | 12 | 3.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 10 | 2.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Dermatology | 7 | 1.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Hospice and palliative | 4 | 1.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Hormone, TRT, and men's health clinics | 4 | 1.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry | 4 | 1.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Podiatry | 3 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Occupational health and drug testing | 3 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Urgent care | 2 | 0.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Imaging centers | 2 | 0.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Med spa and aesthetics | 2 | 0.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Plastic and cosmetic surgery | 2 | 0.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Dialysis and infusion centers | 2 | 0.6 | NPPES [2] |
| IDD services | 1 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| ASCs and OBLs | 1 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| SUD treatment and residential | 1 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Pain management and interventional | 1 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| NEMT and ambulance | 1 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 12 | CMS [4] | |
| Hospice providers | 3 | CMS [4] | |
| Dialysis facilities | 2 | CMS [4] | |
| Ambulatory surgical centers | 1 | CMS [4] |
A single Fort Mill practice can hold more than one of these numbers. 35 percent sit in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, counted as clinicians rather than as owners.
Loan activity in York County
With 4 healthcare approvals recorded, York County gives a valuation almost nothing local to lean on
| Line | Amount | Reading and source |
|---|---|---|
| Healthcare files approved | 4 | One published fiscal year, healthcare borrowers only [5] |
| Dollars behind them | $7,989,500 | Approved, not disbursed, and not net of withdrawals [5] |
| Typical approval size | $1,997,375 | A mean, so one large approval moves it [5] |
| Credit offices operating locally | 192 | Credit intermediation offices sited in the county [6] |
How this data lands in an underwriting decision
The ratio that matters up front is 168.6 per 10,000, which decides whether a ramp schedule reads as conservative. With 4 approvals on record in York County, expect a longer appraisal and a wider collateral discount. A $127,537 median household income here sets the ceiling on what an elective or cash-pay line can be expected to carry.
Programs the Fort Mill mix reaches for
- Practice acquisition
- Startup and de novo
- Working capital term loan
- Equipment financing and leasing
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
Weighted by how often each of the 30 local fields reaches for a program, not by what is easiest to refer. South Carolina rules and the partner decide availability.
Underwriting by field in Fort Mill
physical, occupational, and speech therapy, chiropractic, general dentistry account for most of what is enumerated in Fort Mill, so those are the files funders see from this town
| Field | What the file turns on | The capital event behind most requests |
|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (211) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
| Chiropractic (78) | Cash plan revenue, Personal injury receivable age, Visit volume | Startup or acquisition |
| General dentistry (52) | Three years of collections history, Hygiene as a share of collections, Overhead ratio and owner add-backs | Acquisition of an established practice |
Column one counts Fort Mill clinicians from the federal file. Columns two and three describe how the field is usually underwritten, and a partner can read a Fort Mill file differently.
Density beside the neighboring South Carolina towns
Comparables travel. These are the South Carolina towns whose density, at 168.6 per 10,000 here, gets weighed beside this one.
| Comparable | People | Enumerations | Per 10,000 residents | Miles |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fort Mill (current) | 36,244 | 611 | 168.6 | |
| Tega Cay | 14,294 | 62 | 43.4 | 5 |
| Gaffney | 12,546 | 225 | 179.3 | 41 |
| Spartanburg | 39,606 | 1,456 | 367.6 | 56 |
| Newberry | 10,874 | 122 | 112.2 | 62 |
| Irmo | 12,086 | 291 | 240.8 | 64 |
| West Columbia | 18,418 | 781 | 424.0 | 71 |
Distance, income, and the wage floor around Fort Mill
Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC lies 15 miles from Fort Mill, close enough that appraisers price the lease against Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC rents while 36,244 residents set the revenue ceiling. Median household income runs $127,537, which is the number a funder converts into case acceptance on anything elective or cash-pay. No hospital operates here, so the referral sources and the call arrangement have to be named rather than assumed.
Other South Carolina markets
- Tega Cay 14,294 residents
- Gaffney 12,546 residents
- Spartanburg 39,606 residents
- Newberry 10,874 residents
- Irmo 12,086 residents
- West Columbia 18,418 residents
Fort Mill owners, answered
01How many providers practice in Fort Mill, and in what?
Across 30 fields, Fort Mill carries 611 enumerated clinicians, 168.6 per 10,000 of the 36,244 people living here. The concentration is in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, 211 of the total, then chiropractic at 78. Count practices from that only with care.
02What does York County's shortage designation change?
Designated for primary care, dental, mental health, York County qualifies its clinicians for federal repayment support. On a file that turns on adding staff, that is the difference between a hiring assumption and a hiring plan.
03Why does York County show so little SBA activity?
The published file records 4 7(a) and 504 approvals to healthcare borrowers in York County. That tracks how few York County practices changed hands that year, not credit quality. 192 credit intermediation establishments operate in York County, so the lending capacity is local even where the healthcare history is not.
04Is Fort Mill underwritten as part of Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC?
Comparables and demand split at 15 miles. An appraiser prices the lease and the equipment off Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC; the revenue line has to hold up against 36,244 local residents.
05Which fields carry the volume in Fort Mill?
Volume concentrates in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, 211 of them, ahead of chiropractic at 78, across 30 fields. A thin second field usually means a longer search for staff than a pro forma allows for.
06What does a $127,537 median income mean for case acceptance?
Median household income in Fort Mill runs $127,537. On elective and cash-pay work that is the number a funder converts into case acceptance, and it sets how much of a treatment plan a projection can assume gets started rather than deferred.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.