South Carolina micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Tega Cay, South Carolina
Direct answer
York County carries 4 SBA healthcare approvals worth $7,989,500, and inside Tega Cay the census shows 62 enumerated clinicians against 14,294 residents, 43.4 per 10,000, 56 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy. Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC lies 16 miles away.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in South Carolina, and how many partners see it, is set out on the South Carolina page.
- Population: 14,294 residents (10K-25K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 62 across 13 fields2
- Median household income: $141,0373
- Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 35 registered providers2
- Nearest metro: Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC, 16 miles1
- SBA healthcare approvals in the county: 4 approvals totaling $7,989,5004
The provider census in Tega Cay
43.4 providers per 10,000 residents is what 62 enumerations across 13 fields works out to in a town of 14,294
| Practice type | Count | Rate per 10,000 residents | Published by |
|---|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 35 | 24.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 6 | 4.2 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 4 | 2.8 | NPPES [2] |
| ABA and autism therapy | 4 | 2.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care | 3 | 2.1 | NPPES [2] |
| NEMT and ambulance | 2 | 1.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 2 | 1.4 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 1 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health | 1 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Dental specialties | 1 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 1 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry | 1 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Occupational health and drug testing | 1 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 1 | CMS [5] |
A single Tega Cay practice can hold more than one of these numbers. 56 percent sit in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, counted as clinicians rather than as owners.
What York County credit files already show
The county file holds 4 healthcare approvals, which is a thin comparable set for anyone pricing collateral
| Line | Amount | Reading and source |
|---|---|---|
| Healthcare files approved | 4 | One published fiscal year, healthcare borrowers only [4] |
| Dollars behind them | $7,989,500 | Approved, not disbursed, and not net of withdrawals [4] |
| Typical approval size | $1,997,375 | A mean, so one large approval moves it [4] |
| Credit offices operating locally | 192 | Credit intermediation offices sited in the county [6] |
What the two tables above change about a file
The ratio that matters up front is 43.4 per 10,000, which decides whether a ramp schedule reads as conservative. With 4 approvals on record in York County, expect a longer appraisal and a wider collateral discount. A $141,037 median household income here sets the ceiling on what an elective or cash-pay line can be expected to carry.
Where a file from this town usually lands
- Practice acquisition
- Startup and de novo
- Working capital term loan
- Equipment financing and leasing
- Medical receivables factoring
Built from what is enumerated here rather than from a national list, so a field with no presence in Tega Cay does not appear. Availability is still a South Carolina question.
What a funder reads first in Tega Cay
Drawn from the fields that actually practice here: physical, occupational, and speech therapy, chiropractic, general dentistry
| Practice type | The pages that decide it | Typical capital event |
|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (35) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
| Chiropractic (6) | Cash plan revenue, Personal injury receivable age, Visit volume | Startup or acquisition |
| General dentistry (4) | Three years of collections history, Hygiene as a share of collections, Overhead ratio and owner add-backs | Acquisition of an established practice |
Local counts come from NPPES. What a file turns on is drawn from how the field is generally reviewed, not from any decision about your practice.
Tega Cay against nearby South Carolina markets
Comparables travel. These are the South Carolina towns whose density, at 43.4 per 10,000 here, gets weighed beside this one.
| Comparable | People | Enumerations | Per 10,000 residents | Miles |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tega Cay (current) | 14,294 | 62 | 43.4 | |
| Fort Mill | 36,244 | 611 | 168.6 | 5 |
| Gaffney | 12,546 | 225 | 179.3 | 37 |
| Spartanburg | 39,606 | 1,456 | 367.6 | 52 |
| Newberry | 10,874 | 122 | 112.2 | 62 |
| Irmo | 12,086 | 291 | 240.8 | 65 |
| Fountain Inn | 13,786 | 66 | 47.9 | 71 |
What the geography does to a Tega Cay projection
Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC lies 16 miles from Tega Cay, close enough that appraisers price the lease against Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC rents while 14,294 residents set the revenue ceiling. Median household income runs $141,037, which is the number a funder converts into case acceptance on anything elective or cash-pay. No hospital operates here, so the referral sources and the call arrangement have to be named rather than assumed.
More of South Carolina
- Fort Mill 36,244 residents
- Gaffney 12,546 residents
- Spartanburg 39,606 residents
- Newberry 10,874 residents
- Irmo 12,086 residents
- Fountain Inn 13,786 residents
Tega Cay owners, answered
01How many providers practice in Tega Cay, and in what?
62 enumerations sit at Tega Cay addresses in the monthly NPPES file, working out to 43.4 for every 10,000 residents. 56 percent of them are physical, occupational, and speech therapy, and chiropractic follows with 6. An enumeration is a clinician, so the 62 here cover fewer than 62 practices.
02What does a $141,037 median income mean for case acceptance?
Median household income in Tega Cay runs $141,037. On elective and cash-pay work that is the number a funder converts into case acceptance, and it sets how much of a treatment plan a projection can assume gets started rather than deferred.
03What does York County's shortage designation change?
Designated for primary care, dental, mental health, York County qualifies its clinicians for federal repayment support. On a file that turns on adding staff, that is the difference between a hiring assumption and a hiring plan.
04Why does York County show so little SBA activity?
York County shows 4 approvals in the SBA healthcare file, which means an appraiser reaches outside the county for comparables. Few sales, not weak credit, is the usual reason. 192 lending establishments operate locally.
05Is Tega Cay underwritten as part of Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC?
Partly. Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC is 16 miles out, so rent and equipment comparables travel in from there while patients still come from the 14,294 residents around Tega Cay. Cost side metro, revenue side local.
06Which fields carry the volume in Tega Cay?
Volume concentrates in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, 35 of them, ahead of chiropractic at 6, across 13 fields. A thin second field usually means a longer search for staff than a pro forma allows for.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 5CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.